2020 Running Back Hancuffs/Rookie RB

2020 Running Back Handcuffs
5/5/20
Chris Robin https://twitter.com/DetroitBeastie

What is a running back handcuff? It’s just the next in line! Next man up!

I made a quick list of each teams RB depth chart along with the RB that was drafted. These RB depth charts are going to change dozens of times over.

This list was just made as an early look at what each team is looking like at running back.

TeamProjected StarterHandcuffRookie RB
Arizona CardinalsKenyan DrakeChase EdmundsEno Benjamin
Atlanta FalconsTodd GurleyIto Smith
Baltimore RavensMark IngramJ.K. Dobbins
Buffalo BillsDevin SingletaryT.J. YeldonZack Moss
Carolina PanthersChristian McCaffery
Reggie Bonnafon
Chicago BearsDavid MontgomeryTarik Cohen
Cincinnati BengalsJoe MixonGiovani Bernard
Cleveland BrownsNick ChubbKareem Hunt
Dallas CowboysEzekiel ElliotTony Pollard
Denver BroncosMelvin Gordon IIIPhillip Lindsay
Detroit LionsKerryon JohnsonBo ScarbroughD’Andre Swift
Green Bay PackersAaron JonesJamal WilliamsA.J. Dillon
Houston TexasDavid JohnsonDuke Johnson
Indianapolis ColtsMarlon MackNyheim HinesJohnaton Taylor
Jacksonville JaguarsLeonard Fournette
Ryquell Armstead
Kansas City ChiefsClyde Edwards-Helaire
Damiem Williams
Los Angeles ChargersAustin EklerJustin JacksonJosh Kelley
Los Angeles RamsDarrell HendersonMalcolm BrownCam Akers
Las Vegas RaidersJosh JacobsJalen Richard
Miami DolphinsJordan HowardMatt Breida
Minnesota VikingsDalvin Cook
Alexander Mattison
New England PatriotsSony MichelJames White
New Orleans SaintsAlvin Kamara
Latavious Murray
New York GiantsSaquon BarkleyDion Lewis
New York JetsLe’Veon BellFrank GoreLa’Mical Perine
Philadelphia EaglesMiles SandersBoston Scott
Pittsburgh SteelersJames ConnorJaylen Samuels
Anthony McFarland
Seattle SeahawksChris CarsonRashaad PennyDeeJay Dallas
San Francisco 49ersRaheem MostertTevin Coleman
Tampa Bay BuccaneersRonald Jones IIDare Ogunbowale
Ke’Shawn Vaughn
Tennessee TitansDerrick HenryKhari BlasingameDarrynton Evans
Washington RedskinsDerrius GuiceAdrian PetersonAntonio Gibson

As you can see it’s a very early look but still meaningful! I will update the RB depth charts over the summer and during OTA’s into the preseason!

Thank you for reading! Any questions or comments?

Did I miss someone? Let’s talk about it!

Find me on Twitter right here! https://twitter.com/DetroitBeastie

Or on DFScheatsheets.com https://twitter.com/dfscheatsheet1

Fun With Running Back ADP

Fun With RB ADP Rankings
4/20/20
Chris Robin https://twitter.com/DetroitBeastie

Is any one sick of the 2020 Draft content? How about the 2020 fantasy football season? Are we running it into the ground? By the looks of it, I’m going to say no! My Twitter feed and other social media outlets are absolutely loaded with fantasy football and NFL Draft questions.

It’s pretty easy to figure out why. Most of us are stuck at home with nothing but our phones and streaming services. It’s never a bad thing to be prepared. It’s never a bad thing to go over every option possible for the actual NFL Draft.

Within reason! There is still a lot of time left before the start of the 2020 NFL season. Burning out is a real thing! For most of us, fantasy football will never get old. I’m not talking about you. I’m talking to the first time fantasy football player. Or a young kid looking to take on his first ever dynasty team. Have you ever heard, “Rome wasn’t built in one day?”

All the experience we’ve accumulated over the years has taken time. A lot of blood, sweat and tears. Plus, the entire point of this is fun! Enjoying yourself and relaxing! Fantasy football! Your own little oasis, build your own fantasy!

I had a fun idea about comparing all my mock draft notes and making a list of each positional player and their ADP. Below is a chart I made after I ran 100 mock drafts (PPR) through a simulator. I logged all the top 20 players at each offensive position. This is the chart for running backs!

PlayerPositionTeamADPHighestLowest
Christian McCafferyRBCarolina1.31.011.03
Saquon BarkleyRBNew York2.51.011.04
Alvin KamaraRBNew Orleans5.11.011.1
Ezekiel ElliotRBDallas8.71.011.12
Nick ChubbRBCleveland10.11.012.07
Joe MixonRBCincinnati12.71.012.1
Leonard FournetteRBJacksonville13.31.042.12
Josh JacobsRBOakland14.91.013.02
Aaron JonesRBGreen Bay161.013.1
Dalvin CookRBMinnesota16.21.013.05
Derrick HenryRBTennessee181.013.07
Melvin GordonRBDenver211.073.09
Chris CarsonRBSeattle301.044.1
Miles SandersRBPhiladelphia32.31.15.02
Le’Veon BellRBNew York33.72.025.03
Devin SingletaryRBBuffalo38.62.065.08
Kerryon JohnsonRBDetroit38.82.076.01
James ConnorRBPittsburgh39.82.026.02
Austin EklerRBLos Angeles40.71.126.11
Mark IngramRBBaltimore45.51.096.12
David MontgomeryRBChicago47.83.026.12

It’s a lot to take in right? In terms of the Top 20 running backs, that’s all standard stuff. When you start looking at the ADP and comparing certain RB’s to highest and lowest you can see the trends that are happening in fantasy mock drafts!

The top 10 ranking running backs headed into the season all have first overall potential.

New York Jets RB Le’Veon Bell

Do you find it shocking to see to see that the mid-tier guys like Bell, Singletary, Kerryon and James Connor highest ADP is mid-second round? I don’t, those RB’s have seen a drop in value recently.

Buffalo RB Devin Singletary

The tail end of the Top 20 includes Ekler, Ingram and David Montgomery. The lowest average position they fall to are all the way into the 6th round. Which is absurd right? Not as crazy as you’d think!

Los Angeles Chargers RB Austin Ekeler

I published these results so we could talk about them. They don’t do me any good tucked away in a notebook. It’s just a good piece of information to have and use when making a draft plan of your own! Just keep in mind there are a lot of young and talented rookies being drafted and mixed in with these mocks. Hence the reason for certain players dropping and not keeping their normal ADP value. Hope it helps!

Thank you for reading! Any questions or comments? Stay tuned as I will get into each offensive skill position! One positional ranking at a time!

Did I miss someone? Let’s talk about it!

Find me on Twitter right here! https://twitter.com/DetroitBeastie

Or on DFScheatsheets.com https://twitter.com/dfscheatsheet1

Huge shout to Fantasy Pros and their mock draft simulator!

2020 Fantasy Football Rankings (RB)

2020 Fantasy Football Rankings (RB)
3/28/20
Chris Robin https://twitter.com/DetroitBeastie

It’s always fun to talk fantasy football! Ranking players is even better! Every new season is clean slate filled with hope. Do you get that warm and fuzzy feeling this time of year?

Me and the boys sat down and wanted to personally rank the top 10 players at each position! We all get along pretty well so it was a piece of cake! All these thoughts and rankings are coming from a group of regular men who just enjoy fantasy football!

Photo courtesy of Twitter

Our positional rankings are based on a 1 point per reception (PPR) scoring format. Sit back, relax and dig into our rankings!

PlayerTeamPositionKJ Baker
Christian McCafferyCarolinaRB1
Saquon BarkleyNew YorkRB2
Derrick HenryTennesseeRB3
Dalvin CookMinnesotaRB4
Nick ChubbClevelandRB5
Ezekiel ElliotDallasRB6
Alvin KamaraNew OrleansRB7
Josh JacobsLas VegasRB8
Chris CarsonSeattleRB9
Leonard FournetteJacksonvilleRB10
PlayerTeamPositionSam Huff
Christian McCafferyCarolinaRB1
Saquon BarkleyNew YorkRB2
Dalvin CookMinnesotaRB3
Nick ChubbClevelandRB4
Ezekiel ElliotDallasRB5
Derrick HenryTennesseeRB6
Alvin KamaraNew OrleansRB7
Josh JacobsLas VegasRB8
Leonard FournetteJacksonvilleRB9
Aaron JonesGreen BayRB10
PlayerTeamPositionDavid Reed
Christian McCafferyCarolinaRB1
Saquon BarkleyNew YorkRB2
Ezekiel ElliotDallasRB3
Derrick HenryTennesseeRB4
Aaron JonesGreen BayRB5
Nick ChubbClevelandRB6
Leonard FournetteJacksonvilleRB7
Dalvin CookMinnesotaRB8
Alvin KamaraNew OrleansRB9
Josh JacobsLas VegasRB10
PlayerTeamPositionChris Robin
Christian McCafferyCarolinaRB1
Saquon BarkleyNew YorkRB2
Derrick HenryTennesseeRB3
Aaron JonesGreen BayRB4
Ezekiel ElliotDallasRB5
Dalvin CookMinnesotaRB6
Alvin KamaraNew OrleansRB7
Nick ChubbClevelandRB8
Leonard FournetteJacksonvilleRB9
Chris CarsonSeattleRB10

Any questions or comments? Leave one here or find us at DFScheatsheet.com

If you’d like to chat with any of us personally find us on Twitter!

KJ Baker https://twitter.com/bIessed_mma

Sam Huff https://twitter.com/_samhuff

David Reed https://twitter.com/Nfldraft_dwr

Chris Robin https://twitter.com/DetroitBeastie

Hang here for our next group of rankings! Our top 10 wide receivers are next!