2021 QB Prospect Watch

2021 QB Prospect Watch
7/21/20
David Reed https://twitter.com/Nfldraft_dwr

2021 Early QB Prospect Watch

With all the crazy going on in the world the best escape is sports. While the college season is up in the air, we are praying it happens. Do you love the scouting and draft process as much as I do? Here are my early looks at prospects for the upcoming season. It will be fun to compare this now to the end of the year rankings and see who could be this years Joe Burrow and rise up the rankings!

Let’s start with the QB’s. The top-3 seem set in stone, but there are some interesting names to watch this season that should be good prospects that you are not thinking about outside of the big 3. After the top 3, a case for the top 2 or 3 can be debated at this time. Here are some names and brief description for you to watch them this season

Quarter Back top-3

Clemson QB Trevor Lawrence

1. Trevor Lawrence – Clemson
2. Justin Fields – Ohio State
3. Trey Lance – North Dakota State

North Dakota St. QB Trey Lance

The Other Guys:

University of Minnesota QB Tanner Morgan

Tanner Morgan – Minnesota: shows good work in the RPO game, slotting the ball where it needs to be. Throws with great confidence but lacks the strongest arm.

Cincinnati Bearcats QB Desmond Ridder

Desmond Ridder – Cincinnati: duel treat with a live arm. Keeps eyes down field and throws well on the run. Shoulder injury limited him last year. Needs to work on ball placement and taking what the defense gives him.

Iowa State QB Brock Purdy

Brock Purdy – Iowa State: quick release and ability to escape pressure and move the pocket. Lacks arm strength on the outside sideline throws and lacks ideal height (6’1)

Florida Gator’s QB Kyle Trask

Kyle Trask – Florida: ideal size and throwing motion. Works from under center and shotgun well and throws slants, quick pass and back shoulder vertical he excels at. Never started in high-school or college till 2019. Very raw with some bad techniques that need fixing.

Wake Forest transfer QB Jamie Newman

Jamie Newman – Georgia: tough player who stands tall in the pocket. He is a good athlete and runner with a good arm. Excellent with intermediate passing game. Strong leader. Not the most accurate passer but can be due to inconsistent mechanics.

Texas A&M QB Kellen Mond

Kellen Mond – Texas A & M: shows great poise and focus under pressure and excels at the short and intermediate passing game. Can lack the ability to escape the pocket and can make bad decisions. Struggled against stronger competition.

Mississippi St. QB K.J. Costello

K.J. Costello – Mississippi State: elite arm that can make all the throws. Shows good balance and mechanics as well. Not an elite athlete but can move in the pocket. Can make some bad choices when he is under pressure. He had an unorthodox throwing technique that works for him where he throws side arm to get more touch on his throws. It works for him but something to keep an eye on.

Any questions or comments?

Did David miss a quarter back? Let’s talk about it!

Find David on Twitter right here! https://twitter.com/Nfldraft_dwr

Or on DFScheatsheets.com https://twitter.com/dfscheatsheet1

Fun With Quarterback ADP

Fun With QB ADP Rankings
4/21/20
Chris Robin https://twitter.com/DetroitBeastie

Is any one sick of the 2020 Draft content? How about the 2020 fantasy football season? Are we running it into the ground? By the looks of it, I’m going to say no! My Twitter feed and other social media outlets are absolutely loaded with fantasy football and NFL Draft questions.

It’s pretty easy to figure out why. Most of us are stuck at home with nothing but our phones and streaming services. It’s never a bad thing to be prepared. It’s never a bad thing to go over every option possible for the actual NFL Draft.

If you missed the running-back ADP article here it is! https://www.dfscheatsheet.com/fun-with-running-back-adp/nfl/04/

Within reason! There is still a lot of time left before the start of the 2020 NFL season. Burning out is a real thing! For most of us, fantasy football will never get old. I’m not talking about you. I’m talking to the first time fantasy football player. Or a young kid looking to take on his first ever dynasty team. Have you ever heard, “Rome wasn’t built in one day?”

All the experience we’ve accumulated over the years has taken time. A lot of blood, sweat and tears. Plus, the entire point of this is fun! Enjoying yourself and relaxing! Fantasy football! Your own little oasis, build your own fantasy!

I had a fun idea about comparing all my mock draft notes and making a list of each positional player and their ADP. Below is a chart I made after I ran 100 mocks through a simulator. I logged all the top 20 players at each offensive position. This is the chart for quarterbacks!

PlayerPositionTeamADPHighestLowest
Lamar JacksomQBBaltimore21.31.014.01
Patrick MahomesQBKansas City23.11.014.05
Deshaun WatsonQBHouston44.52.045.11
Russel WilsonQBSeattle49.41.016.04
Kyler MurrayQBArizona58.52.127.1
Aaron RodgersQBGreen Bay66.24.18.01
Dak PrescottQBDallas71.52.128.1
Carson WentzQBPhiladelphia79.36.039.11
Josh AllenQBBuffalo87.51.1210.11
Matt RyanQBAtlanta93.31.0210.12
Kirk CousinsQBMinnesota99.96.0610.08
Jimmy GaroppoloQBSan Francisco102.66.1210.12
Baker MayfieldQBCleveland105.34.0611.09
Drew BreesQBNew Orleans120.24.0515.11
Daniel JonesQBNew York120.76.0713.1
Jared GoffQBLos Angeles121.18.0612.08
Sam DarnoldQBNew York122.16.1212.07
Matthew StaffordQBDetroit130.76.115.07
Tom BradyQBTampa Bay133.23.115.12
Ben RoethlisbergerQBPittsburgh150.77.0115.12
Drew LockQBDenver151.47.0715.12

As you can see there are five different QB’s under consideration in the first round. Lamar and Pat Mahomes aren’t that shocking. We could even argue Russell Wilson in the first round depending on the format. It’s very questionable that Matt Ryan at 1.02 and Josh Allen at 1.12.

Buffalo Bills QB Josh Allen

For the most part these QB’s are in the exact spot they should be.

Philadelphia Eagles QB Carson Wentz

Finally the real life numbers on Carson Wentz have been made clear! If you remember correctly both him and Baker Mayfield were sitting in the top 10 QB’s of fantasy drafts last season. Fast forward a year and Wentz (79.3) and Baker (105.3) have lost value and their respective ADP’s show that.

All the way down the list, Tom Brady, sits at QB #19 yet his highest ranked ADP is 3.10. If you look through the list above it sticks out like a sore thumb. The reason for those numbers has to be shaky owners reaching.

Tampa Bay Buccaneers QB Tom Brady

Slide over to the highest ADP column and glance at Dak Prescott (2.12) and Kyler Murray (2.12). As you can see Dak’s ADP is at 71.5 while Kyler’s ADP is at 58.5 yet are absolutely even in the highest ranked ADP. With an ADP difference of 13 picks owners are still looking to draft both end of the 2nd round.

Dallas Cowboys QB Dak Prescott

The hype around Denver QB Drew Lock has all but been extinguished in these 100 mocks. As his ADP is around 150 overall. Just another clear cut example of others reaching.

Denver Broncos QB Drew Lock

If I’ve learned anything from the 100 mocks in terms of quarterback ADP it’s how easy a group of people can sway opinions causing a rise in ADP. It’s just a cause and effect we have to pay attention to before out actual real life drafts.

 Thank you for reading! Any questions or comments?

Did I miss someone? Let’s talk about it!

Find me on Twitter right here! https://twitter.com/DetroitBeastie

Or on DFScheatsheets.com https://twitter.com/dfscheatsheet1

Top 30 QB’s in 2020 (Part 3)

Top 30 QB’s in 2020 (Part 3)
4/17/20
Ben Anderson https://twitter.com/bennieboy26

Today we finish the Top 30 QB’s in 2020 series! It’s been a fun list to create!

#21
Teddy Bridgewater Carolina Panthers

New Carolina QB Teddy Bridgewater

9 Games 1,384 yards 9 TDs 2 INTs 99.1 QBR

#22
Drew Lock Denver Broncos

Denver Broncos QB Drew Lock

5 Games 1,020 yards 7 TDs 3 INTs 89.7 QBR
Denver has been looking for a QB for years. If Lock’s second-half numbers last year translates to the NFL like his college numbers were, the wild west is going to be fun to watch!

#23
Jimmy Garoppolo San Francisco 49ers

San Francisco 49ers QB Jimmy Garoppolo

16 games 3,978 yards 27 TDs 13 INTs 102 QBR

#24
Jared Goff Los Angeles Rams

Los Angeles Rams QB Jared Goff

16 games 4,638 yards 22 TDs 16 INTs 86.5 QBR
With the running game not as good as it’s been in the pass Goff’s numbers took a hit in 2019.

#25
Philip Rivers Indianapolis Colts

Indianapolis Colts QB Phillip Rivers

16 games 4,615 yards 23 TDs 20 INTs 88.5 QBR

#26
Derek Carr Las Vegas Raiders

Las Vegas Raiders QB Derek Carr

16 games 4,054 yards 21 TDs 8 INTs 90.7 QBR
Talk about the real Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde

#27
Gardner Minshew Jacksonville Jaguars

Jacksonville Jaguars QB Gardner Minshew

14 Games 3,271 yards 21 TDs 6 INTs 91.2 QBR

#28
Dwayne Haskins Washington Redskins

Washington Redskins QB Dwayne Haskins

9 Games 1,365 yards 7 TDs 7 INTs 76.1 QBR
With someone who’s really wanting to coach this kid look out he showed flashes at the end of last season of what he could be

#29
Tyrod Taylor Los Angeles Chargers

Los Angeles Chargers QB Tyrod Taylor

Backed up Rivers in LA. Looks like he will be given a chance in 2020.

#30
Ryan Fitzpatrick Miami Dolphins

Miami Dolphins QB Ryan Fitzpatrick

15 Games 3,529 yards 20 TDs 13 INTs 85.5 QBR

Thank you for reading! Any questions or comments?

Did I miss someone? Let’s talk about it!

Find Ben on Twitter here! https://twitter.com/bennieboy26

Find me on Twitter right here! https://twitter.com/DetroitBeastie

Or on DFScheatsheets.com https://twitter.com/dfscheatsheet1

Top 30 QB’s in 2020 (Part 2)

Top 30 QB’s in 2020 (Part 2)
4/16/20
Ben Anderson https://twitter.com/bennieboy26

The meat of this quarterback sandwich is the 11-20 slots.

If you missed part 1 read it here! https://www.dfscheatsheet.com/top-30-qbs-in-2020/nfl/04/

#11
Drew Brees New Orleans Saints

New Orleans Saints QB Drew Brees

11 Games 2,979 yards 27 TDs 4 INTs & 116.3 QBR
Did father time finally catch up with Brees last year or did the thumb injury bother with more than we thought?

#12
Daniel Jones New York Giants

New York Giants QB Daniel Jones

13 Games 3,027 yards 24 TDs 12 INTs & 87.7 QBR
Daniel had an outstanding rookie year after taking over for the Legend killer Eli Manning in week 2. A full season with Barkley, Engram, Shepard, and Slayton, Jones should be in a for a great sophomore season.

#13
Matthew Stafford Detroit Lions

Detroit Lions QB Matthew Stafford

8 Games 2,499 yards 19 TDs 5 INTs & 106 QBR

#14
Tom Brady Tampa Bay Buccaneers

Tampa Bay Buccaneers QB Tom Brady

16 Games 4,057 yards 24 TDs 8 INTs & 88 QBR

#15
Sam Darnold New York Jets

New York Jets QB Sam Darnold

13 Games 3,024 yards 19 TDs 13 INTs & 84.3 QBR
The jets have done a decent job this off-season getting Darnold some protection on the offensive line. However, outside of Le’Veon Bell, Jamison Crowder, and freshly signed Breshad Perriman the cupboard is pretty empty. Look for New York to add a WR or two in next weeks NFL draft.

#16
Kirk Cousins Minnesota Vikings

Minnesota Vikings QB Kirk Cousins

15 Games 3,603 yards 26 TDs 6 INTs and 107.4 QBR

#17
Ben Roethlisberger Pittsburgh Steelers

Pittsburgh Steelers QB Ben Roethlisberger

2 games Injured

#18
Baker Mayfield Cleveland Browns

Cleveland Browns QB Baker Mayfield

16 Games 3,827 yards 22 TDs 21 INTs 78.8 QBR.
2019 was a year of ups and downs for quite a few players including Baker. The Browns are now looking at a new offense with another new HC (shocker) Kevin Stefanski. With that said the Browns are loaded on offense with Chubb, Hunt, Landry, Hooper, Beckham, and Njoku. So if they can protect Mayfield just a little, lookout.

#19
Ryan Tannehill Tennessee Titans

Tennessee Titans QB Ryan Tannehill

12 Games 2,742 Yards 22 TDs 6 INTs 117.5 QBR

#20
Cam Newton FA

Free agent QB Cam Newton

2 Games Injured

Thank you for reading! Any questions or comments?

Did I miss someone? Let’s talk about it!

Find Ben on Twitter here! https://twitter.com/bennieboy26

Find me on Twitter right here! https://twitter.com/DetroitBeastie

Or on DFScheatsheets.com https://twitter.com/dfscheatsheet1

Hang here for the third and final part tomorrow!

Top 30 QB’s in 2020

Top 30 QB’s in 2020
4/15/20
Ben Anderson https://twitter.com/bennieboy26

30 Quarterbacks in three days! Ben will be ranking the top 30 QB’s, 10 a day! He will be releasing each 10 leading up towards the NFL draft, so stay tuned for jaw-dropping ranking!

If you missed any of Ben’s rookie profile series start here with part 1! https://www.dfscheatsheet.com/2020-rookie-profiles-part-1/nfl/04/

#1
Patrick Mahomes Kansas City Chiefs

Super Bowl Champion Kansas City Chiefs QB Patrick Mahomes

14 Games 4,031 yards 26 TDs 5 INTs & 105.3 QBR
Although he missed two games because of various injuries, Mahomes was still able to put together another strong season in 2019 while leading KC to a super bowl Championship.

#2
Russel Wilson Seattle Seahawks

Seattle Seahawks QB Russell Wilson

16 games 4,110 yards 31 TDs 5 INTs & 106.3 QBR

#3
Lamar Jackson Baltimore Ravens

Baltimore Ravens QB Lamar Jackson

15 Games 3,127 yards 36 TDs 6 INTs & 113.3 QBR and 1,206 rushing 7 TDs
The 2019 MVP was just that. 2019 was a dream year for Jackson as he opened the eyes of fans and the entire league.

#4
Dak Prescott Dallas Cowboys

Dallas Cowboys QB Dak Prescott

16 Games 4,902 yards 30 TDs 11 INTs & 99.7 QBR

#5
Deshaun Watson Houston Texans

Houston Texans QB Deshaun Watson

15 Games 3,852 yards 26 TDs 12 INTs & 98
When your number one receiver goes from Deandre Hopkins to Brandon Cooks your overall value will always take a hit.

#6
Josh Allen Buffalo Bills

Buffalo Bills QB Josh Allen

16 Games 3,089 yards 20 TDs 9 INTs 85.3 QBR & 510 rushing yards with 9 TDs
Entering into season two for Allen, he was expected and asked to grow and get better as a quarterback; he didn’t disappoint.

#7
Matt Ryan Atlanta Falcons

Atlanta Falcons QB Matt Ryan

15 Games 4,466 yards 26 TDs 14 INTs 92.1 QBR

#8
Carson Wentz Philadelphia Eagles

Philadelphia Eagles QB Carson Wentz

16 Games 4,039 yards 27 TDs 7 INTs & 93.1 QBR

#9
Kyler Murray Arizona Cardinals

Arizona Cardinals QB Kyler Murray

16 Games 3,722 yards 20 TDs 12 INTs & 87.4 QBR 544 yards rushing 4 TDs
Murray had an outstanding rookie season. Anytime number one receiver Larry Fitzgerald becomes a number two receiver…numbers are bound to get better.

#10
Aaron Rodgers Green Bay Packers

Green Bay Packers QB Aaron Rodgers

16 Games 4,002 yards 26 TDs 4 INTs & 95.4

That’s it! Hang here for the next 10 tomorrow!

Thank you for reading! Any questions or comments?

Who are your Top 10 QB’s 2020? Let’s talk about it!

Find Ben on Twitter here! https://twitter.com/bennieboy26

Find me on Twitter right here! https://twitter.com/DetroitBeastie

Or on DFScheatsheets.com https://twitter.com/dfscheatsheet1

Thanks again! Talk soon!

2020 Fantasy Football Rankings (RB)

2020 Fantasy Football Rankings (RB)
3/28/20
Chris Robin https://twitter.com/DetroitBeastie

It’s always fun to talk fantasy football! Ranking players is even better! Every new season is clean slate filled with hope. Do you get that warm and fuzzy feeling this time of year?

Me and the boys sat down and wanted to personally rank the top 10 players at each position! We all get along pretty well so it was a piece of cake! All these thoughts and rankings are coming from a group of regular men who just enjoy fantasy football!

Photo courtesy of Twitter

Our positional rankings are based on a 1 point per reception (PPR) scoring format. Sit back, relax and dig into our rankings!

PlayerTeamPositionKJ Baker
Christian McCafferyCarolinaRB1
Saquon BarkleyNew YorkRB2
Derrick HenryTennesseeRB3
Dalvin CookMinnesotaRB4
Nick ChubbClevelandRB5
Ezekiel ElliotDallasRB6
Alvin KamaraNew OrleansRB7
Josh JacobsLas VegasRB8
Chris CarsonSeattleRB9
Leonard FournetteJacksonvilleRB10
PlayerTeamPositionSam Huff
Christian McCafferyCarolinaRB1
Saquon BarkleyNew YorkRB2
Dalvin CookMinnesotaRB3
Nick ChubbClevelandRB4
Ezekiel ElliotDallasRB5
Derrick HenryTennesseeRB6
Alvin KamaraNew OrleansRB7
Josh JacobsLas VegasRB8
Leonard FournetteJacksonvilleRB9
Aaron JonesGreen BayRB10
PlayerTeamPositionDavid Reed
Christian McCafferyCarolinaRB1
Saquon BarkleyNew YorkRB2
Ezekiel ElliotDallasRB3
Derrick HenryTennesseeRB4
Aaron JonesGreen BayRB5
Nick ChubbClevelandRB6
Leonard FournetteJacksonvilleRB7
Dalvin CookMinnesotaRB8
Alvin KamaraNew OrleansRB9
Josh JacobsLas VegasRB10
PlayerTeamPositionChris Robin
Christian McCafferyCarolinaRB1
Saquon BarkleyNew YorkRB2
Derrick HenryTennesseeRB3
Aaron JonesGreen BayRB4
Ezekiel ElliotDallasRB5
Dalvin CookMinnesotaRB6
Alvin KamaraNew OrleansRB7
Nick ChubbClevelandRB8
Leonard FournetteJacksonvilleRB9
Chris CarsonSeattleRB10

Any questions or comments? Leave one here or find us at DFScheatsheet.com

If you’d like to chat with any of us personally find us on Twitter!

KJ Baker https://twitter.com/bIessed_mma

Sam Huff https://twitter.com/_samhuff

David Reed https://twitter.com/Nfldraft_dwr

Chris Robin https://twitter.com/DetroitBeastie

Hang here for our next group of rankings! Our top 10 wide receivers are next!

2020 Fantasy Football Rankings (QB)

2020 Fantasy Football Rankings (QB)
3/28/20
Chris Robin https://twitter.com/DetroitBeastie

It’s always fun to talk fantasy football! Ranking players is even better! Every new season is clean slate filled with hope. Do you get that warm and fuzzy feeling this time of year?

Me and the boys sat down and wanted to personally rank the top 10 players at each position! We all get along pretty well so it was a piece of cake! All these thoughts and rankings are coming from a group of regular men who just enjoy fantasy football!

Photo courtesy of sbnation.com

Our positional rankings are based on a 1 point per reception (PPR) scoring format. Sit back, relax and dig into our rankings!

PlayerTeamPositionKJ Baker
Lamar JacksonBaltimoreQB1
Patrick MahomesKansas CityQB2
Russell WilsonSeattleQB3
Deshaun WatsonHoustonQB4
Kyler MurrayArizonaQB5
Dak PrescottDallasQB6
Josh AllenBuffaloQB7
Matt RyanAtlantaQB8
Aaron RodgersGreen BayQB9
Ben RoethlisbergerPittsburghQB10
PlayerTeamPositionSam Huff
Lamar JacksonBaltimoreQB1
Patrick MahonesKansas CityQB2
Russell WilsonSeattleQB3
Kyler MurrayArizonaQB4
Dak PrescottDallasQB5
Deshaun WatsonHoustonQB6
Josh AllenBuffaloQB7
Matt RyanAtlantaQB8
Aaron RodgersGreen BayQB9
Drew BreesNew OrleansQB10

#1 and #2 are there for obvious reasons. Kyler Murray has a loaded WR room giving him a huge upside for 2020. With the resigning of Amari Cooper, that gives Dak Prescott his WR1 back from 2019 where they tallied for close to 1,200 yards and 8 touchdowns as a duo. The Falcons add Todd Gurley who, when healthy, can be seen catching out of the backfield for close to 500 yards alongside the likes of Julio Jones, Ridley, and Hayden Hurst. With a new deal in place and the addition of Emmanuel Sanders, Drew Brees has a pretty steady three headed monster of targets in Thomas, Kamara & Sanders. – Sam Huff

PlayerTeamPositionDavid Reed
Lamar JacksonBaltimoreQB1
Patrick MahomesKansas CityQB2
Russel WilsonSeattleQB3
Dak PrescotDallasQB4
Kyler MurrayArizonaQB5
Josh AllenBuffaloQB6
Deshaun WatsonHoustonQB7
Aaron RodgersGreen BayQB8
Matt RyanAtlantaQB9
Tom BradyTampa BayQB10
PlayerTeamPositionChris Robin
Patrick MahomesKansas CityQB1
Lamar JacksonBaltimoreQB2
Kyler MurrayArizonaQB3
Russel WilsonSeattleQB4
Dak PrescottDallasQB5
Deshaun WatsonHoustonQB6
Matt RyanAtlantaQB7
Josh AllenBuffaloQB8
Aaron RodgersGreen BayQB9
Ryan TannehillTennesseeQB10

Any questions or comments? Leave one here or find us at DFScheatsheet.com

If you’d like to chat with any of us personally find us on Twitter!

KJ Baker https://twitter.com/bIessed_mma

Sam Huff https://twitter.com/_samhuff

David Reed https://twitter.com/Nfldraft_dwr

Chris Robin https://twitter.com/DetroitBeastie

Hang here for our next group of rankings! Our top 10 running backs are next!