Too Early 2021 NFL Draft

Too Early 2021 NFL Draft
11/20/20
Ben Anderson https://twitter.com/bennieboy26

Over the last few months I’ve learned several things about social media. First and foremost it’s toxic! Second, people really like to look ahead. Third, crazier the comment then higher the likes.

In the spirit of social media toxicity what better way to join the party then with an early 2021 mock draft!

Ben is one of our resident college football fans and writers. He loves NFL mock drafts so who am I to stop him?

ROUND ONE

#1 New York Jets Gregory Rousseau DE

Miami DE Gregory Rousseau

Now let me be extremely clear here, I DO NOT think the New York Jets take Rousseau at number one overall! However, I do think they’ll trade down and grab him there.

Player comparison. Jason Pierre- Paul

#2 Jaguars Trevor Lawrence QB

Clemson QB Trevor Lawrence

Welcome Sunshine to the Sunshine State.

Player comparison. Andrew Luck

#3 Washington Justin Fields QB

Ohio State QB Justin Fields

River-Boat Ron gets his next Cam Newton.

Player comparison. Dak Prescott

#4 Cowboys Patrick Surtain II CB

Alabama CB Patrick Surtain II

No matter who the coach is next season in Dallas they HAVE to address their weak defense.

Player comparison. Byron Jones

#5 Chargers Penei Sewell OT

Oregon OT Penei Sewell

Getting some help to protect there franchise QB.

Player comparison. Taylor Lewan

#6 Dolphins Micah Parsons LB

Penn St LB Micah Parsons

Miami’s defense is playing better every week so let’s get them a play maker on defense!

Player comparison. KJ Wright

#7 Bengals Caleb Farley CB

Virginia Tech CB Caleb Farley

Cincinnati got their Franchise QB last year and can absolutely score with the best of them. However, their defense is a total mess and adding a lock down corner is a step in the right direction.

Player comparison. Jimmy Smith

#8 Giants Kwity Paye DE

Michigan DE Kwity Paye

New York has played themselves out of a top-5 pick with their offense playing solid football despite losing Saquan Barkley so early. With that said they struggle getting pressure on the opposing offense.

Player comparison. Cameron Jordan

#9 Panthers Jaycee Horn CB

South Carolina CB Jaycee Horn

In a division where you have Pro Bowl receivers on every team, time to look at someone who can keep them in check.

Player comparison. Marlon Humphrey

#10 Falcons Trey Lance QB

North Dakota St QB Trey Lance

With the future of Matt Ryan in the air, Atlanta needs to start to thinking about an era without Ryan.

Player comparison. Colin Kaepernick

#11 Broncos Samuel Cosmi OT

Texas OT Samuel Cosmi

Denver’s offense is taking steps in the right direction but it’s the offensive line. It’s killing Drew Lock.

Player comparison. Jack Conklin

#12 San Francisco 49ers Zach Wilson QB

BYU QB Zach Wilson

San Francisco is in a perfect position this draft. They don’t have a lot of needs coming off a Super Bowl appearance last season but the injury bug has hit them hard.

Player comparison. Baker Mayfield

#13 Lions JaMarr Chase WR

LSU WR JaMarr Chase

With Kenny Golladay entering a walk year and Marvin Jones hitting the over 30 meter, Matt Stafford may need a new favorite target.

Player comparison. Victor Cruz

#14 Vikings Wyatt Davis IOL

Ohio State OL Wyatt Davis

Player comparison. David DeCastro

#15 Patriots DeVonta Smith WR

Alabama WR DeVonta Smith

Future QB of the most hated team in football needs someone to throw to.

Player comparison. Marvin Harrison

#16 Bears Kyle Trask QB

Florida QB Kyle Trask

If Matt Nagy can some how stick around he needs a new QB.

Player comparison. Ben Roethlisberger

#17 Browns Jeremiah Owusu-Koramoah LB

Notre Dame LB Jeremiah Owusu-Koramoah

Cleveland’s defense is God awful in the middle of field.

Player comparison. Deion Jones

#18 Titians Jay Tufele DT

USC DT Jay Tufele

Player comparison. Kawann Short

#19 Eagles Rashod Bateman WR

Minnesota WR Rashod Bateman

Carson Wentz needs help, get the man some help!!

Player comparison. Allen Robinson

#20 Cardinals Eric Stokes CB

Georgia CB Eric Stokes

The Cardinals are a force to reckon with Kyler Murray! His Hail Murray’s are fantastic but they can’t guard at all in the secondary.

Player comparison. Xavier Rhodes

#21 Jets Jaylen Waddle WR

Alabama WR Jaylen Waddle

Get Sam some help people!

Player comparison. Santana Moss

#22 Dolphins Creed Humphrey OL

Oklahoma OL Creed Humphrey

Tua is looking like the real deal but his offensive line definitely needs work.

Player comparison. Alex Mack

#23 Colts Jalen Mayfield OT

Michigan OL Jalen Mayfield

Not a sexy pick at all but the Colts tradition of a great offensive will continue.

Player comparison. Joe Thomas

#24 Ravens Trevon Moehrig S

TCU Safety Trevon Moehrig

Player comparison. Minkah Fitzpatrick

#25 Jaguars Kyle Pitts TE

Florida TE Kyle Pitts

What’s a QB’s best friend? A good TE!

Player comparison. Darren Waller

#26 Raiders Marvin Wilson DT

Florida State DT Marvin Wilson

Vegas needs to address their defensive line and run defense what better way then an All ACC DT.

Player comparison. Akiem Hicks

#27 Buccaneers Joseph Ossai DE

Texas DE Joseph Ossai

Player comparison. Anthony Barr

#28 Bills Shaun Wade CB

Ohio State CB Shaun Wade

The Ohio St. product came back for one more run and it’s paid off! Looking like he’s played himself into the first round

Player comparison. James Bradberry

#29 Packers Terrence Marshall Jr. WR

LSU WR Terrance Marshall

I firmly believe this is the year the Packers finally draft a WR in the first round!

Player comparison. Michael Thomas

#30 Chiefs Alijah Vera-Tucker OL

USC OL Alijah Vera-Tucker

Player comparison. Zack Martin

#31 Saints Dylan Moses LB

Alabama LB Dylan Moses

The Alabama prospect has turned in a very nice year after coming back to school for his senior season.

Player comparison. Myles Jack

#32 Steelers Alex Leatherwood OT

Alabama OL Alex Leatherwood

An aging Steelers offensive line that needs to do a better job at keeping Big Ben upright

Player comparison. Taylor Decker

Thank you for reading! Any questions or comments?

Did I miss someone? Let’s talk about it!

Find Ben on Twitter right here! https://twitter.com/bennieboy26

Or on DFScheatsheets.com https://twitter.com/dfscheatsheet1

Fun With Running Back ADP

Fun With RB ADP Rankings
4/20/20
Chris Robin https://twitter.com/DetroitBeastie

Is any one sick of the 2020 Draft content? How about the 2020 fantasy football season? Are we running it into the ground? By the looks of it, I’m going to say no! My Twitter feed and other social media outlets are absolutely loaded with fantasy football and NFL Draft questions.

It’s pretty easy to figure out why. Most of us are stuck at home with nothing but our phones and streaming services. It’s never a bad thing to be prepared. It’s never a bad thing to go over every option possible for the actual NFL Draft.

Within reason! There is still a lot of time left before the start of the 2020 NFL season. Burning out is a real thing! For most of us, fantasy football will never get old. I’m not talking about you. I’m talking to the first time fantasy football player. Or a young kid looking to take on his first ever dynasty team. Have you ever heard, “Rome wasn’t built in one day?”

All the experience we’ve accumulated over the years has taken time. A lot of blood, sweat and tears. Plus, the entire point of this is fun! Enjoying yourself and relaxing! Fantasy football! Your own little oasis, build your own fantasy!

I had a fun idea about comparing all my mock draft notes and making a list of each positional player and their ADP. Below is a chart I made after I ran 100 mock drafts (PPR) through a simulator. I logged all the top 20 players at each offensive position. This is the chart for running backs!

PlayerPositionTeamADPHighestLowest
Christian McCafferyRBCarolina1.31.011.03
Saquon BarkleyRBNew York2.51.011.04
Alvin KamaraRBNew Orleans5.11.011.1
Ezekiel ElliotRBDallas8.71.011.12
Nick ChubbRBCleveland10.11.012.07
Joe MixonRBCincinnati12.71.012.1
Leonard FournetteRBJacksonville13.31.042.12
Josh JacobsRBOakland14.91.013.02
Aaron JonesRBGreen Bay161.013.1
Dalvin CookRBMinnesota16.21.013.05
Derrick HenryRBTennessee181.013.07
Melvin GordonRBDenver211.073.09
Chris CarsonRBSeattle301.044.1
Miles SandersRBPhiladelphia32.31.15.02
Le’Veon BellRBNew York33.72.025.03
Devin SingletaryRBBuffalo38.62.065.08
Kerryon JohnsonRBDetroit38.82.076.01
James ConnorRBPittsburgh39.82.026.02
Austin EklerRBLos Angeles40.71.126.11
Mark IngramRBBaltimore45.51.096.12
David MontgomeryRBChicago47.83.026.12

It’s a lot to take in right? In terms of the Top 20 running backs, that’s all standard stuff. When you start looking at the ADP and comparing certain RB’s to highest and lowest you can see the trends that are happening in fantasy mock drafts!

The top 10 ranking running backs headed into the season all have first overall potential.

New York Jets RB Le’Veon Bell

Do you find it shocking to see to see that the mid-tier guys like Bell, Singletary, Kerryon and James Connor highest ADP is mid-second round? I don’t, those RB’s have seen a drop in value recently.

Buffalo RB Devin Singletary

The tail end of the Top 20 includes Ekler, Ingram and David Montgomery. The lowest average position they fall to are all the way into the 6th round. Which is absurd right? Not as crazy as you’d think!

Los Angeles Chargers RB Austin Ekeler

I published these results so we could talk about them. They don’t do me any good tucked away in a notebook. It’s just a good piece of information to have and use when making a draft plan of your own! Just keep in mind there are a lot of young and talented rookies being drafted and mixed in with these mocks. Hence the reason for certain players dropping and not keeping their normal ADP value. Hope it helps!

Thank you for reading! Any questions or comments? Stay tuned as I will get into each offensive skill position! One positional ranking at a time!

Did I miss someone? Let’s talk about it!

Find me on Twitter right here! https://twitter.com/DetroitBeastie

Or on DFScheatsheets.com https://twitter.com/dfscheatsheet1

Huge shout to Fantasy Pros and their mock draft simulator!

2020 Deep Dive Rookie DL

2020 Deep Dive Rookie DL
4/13/20
David Reed https://twitter.com/Nfldraft_dwr

The 2020 draft is slowly approaching.  We need to now give love to the big men on the defense line side. Below are 11 of the biggest D-Lineman you will see.  Each with there own set of skills and likely you could see there names taken with in the first 2 days of the draft

Derrick Brown – Auburn 6-5 318

Auburn DT Derrick Brown

Pros:
– Amazing size and speed combination
– Penatrating power
– Explosive off line
– Willing to sacrifice himself on a play for teammate to make play
– Can play all over the DL and any system

Cons:
– Can sometimes explode to hard and miss a play at times
– Can sometimes struggled if forced to go another way to make a play
– Does not have any true pass rush move

Overall:
Brown is an elite talent that can play in a 3-4 or 4-3 defense. He has great power and athletic ability to stop the run and rush the passer up the middle. He is going to make a team happy in the top 10.

Javon Kinlaw – South Carolina  6-5 315

South Carolina DT Javon Kinlaw

Pros:
– Excellent one gap penetration
– Explodes out of stance
– Transformed body from 2018 to 2019 (added much needed strength)
– Can dominate with power and quickness
– Plays with a good motor
– Shows great improvement with hand fighting
– Has lateral movement to work down the line

Cons:
– Still room to grow body to reach full potential
– Can get pushed down field at times against the run
– Can fall victim to screen and draws
– Can get pad levels to high
– Consistent with leverage and angles

Overall:
Kinlaw is a powerful man who can disrupt any offensive line.  He has shown great improvement over the years and needs to keep working on his craft. He is a talented man up the middle for a top 15 team.

Neville Gallimore – Oklahoma  6-2 304

Oklahoma DE Neville Gallimore

Pros:
– Shoots the single gap well
– First step quickness is great
– Competes every snap
– Shows active hands
– Good pop in his strike
– Closing burst on the ball
– Shows good rush variety

Cons:
– Can struggle against the run at times
– Struggles when double teamed
– Some question where he can play on the line

Overall:
Gallimore reminds me a lot of Javon Hargraves the newest highest paid NT in football.  He’s questioned about his ability in the run game but has impressive gap penetration to rush the QB up the middle. He is a fringe first. Early 2nd round prospect if you can’t get one of the top 2 DT this year

Ross Blacklock – TCU 6-4 305

TCU DL Ross Blacklock

Pros:
– Shows good power speed and size
– Good motor
– Works the edge of the blocks and powers through
– Does well placing his hands and playing with extension
– Great timing and placing of hands
– Good strikes
– Keeps pads low to get most out of his power
– Took on a lot of double teams
– Ability to play multiple assignments

Cons:
– Missed all of 2018 with Achilles injury
– Processing plays need to improve
– Some style and technical transition to NFL

Overall:
There’s a lot to love about Blacklock. He has rare combinations of size and power and ability.  He needs to learn to develop and process plays better and faster to excel and get the most out of his ability at the next level .

Marlon Davidson – Auburn 6-3 297

Auburn DL Marlon Davidson

Pros:
– First step quickness out if stance
– Heavy hands
– Good pad level
– Pop in his punch and good leverage and quick steps
– Good juice and energy
– Amazing motor
– Lateral movement is amazing
– Shows good rush ability
– Competes hard against the run gaps

Cons:
– Was miscast as a 3-4 OLB early on. Learning how to work the DL more
– Length at time can come into question
– Blockers can get into his frame to easily
– Can improve in block recognition and processing

Overall:
Davidson is a 4 year starter who finally find his true falling on the DL and excelled. He has quick feet and movement off the ball. He is a perfect 4-3 three technique at the next level.   He is a late first to mid 2nd round prospect with high high upside

Justin Madubuike – Texas A&M 6-3 304

Texas A&M DL Justin Madubuike

Pros:
– Excellent skill set to gap penetration
– Great leverage
– Pads are always low and maximize his strength
– Times the snap well
– Quick release off snap
– Change of direction on the line

Cons:
– Effort wavers
– Moments his release and leverage are sloppy
– Needs to use his hands more to keep pads cleaned from blockers

Overall:
Justin has put together 2 consecutive productive seasons at A&M. He has appealing penetration skills. Shows good explosion and ability to create leverage.  He needs to work on consistent play and motor.  He still has some learning to do but can work in on rotation early for a defense and develop.

Raekwon Davis – Alabama 6-7 312

Alabama DT Raekwon Davis

Pros:
– Powerful with length
– Built to clog up the middle of the D-Line
– Plays with good leverage
– Hard to move
– Massive tackle radius
– Delivers a massive punch against the O-Line

Cons:
– Production steadily declines since 2017
– Never took that next step
– Was with the wrong crowd which he contributes to him not reaching next level. Says he is no longer with that crowd
– Develop is vision  and timing
– Timing needs to improve
– Can he develop any pass rush moves?

Overall:
Davis could be a day 2 steal. He has top DT talent in his tool box that is waiting to be unleashed and tapped into. He must improve his timing and show hes ready to make that next step. If he does he will fill gaps and make a defense a top run defense with his presents in the middle.

Jordan Elliott – Missouri 6-4 315

Missouri DT Jordan Elliot

Pros:
– Showed some impressive work defending the run and anchor the point of attack
– Shows some slip to bust through the gap
– Works hands well
– Clears pads
– Experience 2 gaping

Cons:
– Slow out of stance and as a rusher
– Bad tendency to pop out of stance and look in the backfield
– Learn to read and process run blocks
– Show a better motor

Overall:
Elliot is not a finished product. He has room to grow and be molded. He has good play strength. He needs to continue to learn and grow but his ability to bust through the line, a team can get a good mid round piece to groom

Larrell Murchison – NC State 6-2 294

NC State DL Larrell Murchison

Pros:
– High effort player that goes hard every snap
– Hands always busy
– Athletic and explosive
– Shows ability to make plays at or behind the line
– Brings upside as a 5 technique

Cons:
– Hands can be more acting than effective
– Continue to build play strength
– Need to improve leverage and change of direction
– Lateral movement is below average

Overall:
Versatile D-Line option with his skill sets to Penetrate all over the line. His best quality is his motor. He never gives up and keeps working. Something teams will fall in love with. He needs to build up his strength but his explosion and athletic abilities will have him draft mid rounds.

Rashard Lawrence – LSU 6-2 308

LSU DL Rashard Lawrence

Pros:
– First step quickness
– Gets angles and Penetrates
– Plays with good pursuit effort and urgency
– Great football character/leadership
– Active hands
– Variety of pass rush moves
– Does unselfish work
– Works hard to win his gaps
– Shows more twitch and push rush ability than expected

Cons:
– Needs to process plays better
– Can stand up and look in backfield to often
– Body control is okay
– Needs to get stronger to win the point of attack more often
– Knee and ankle injuries in the past

Overall:
Lawrence is a high effort player with flaws that can be coached.   He needs to get strong to match his effort and win more times at the line.  He will need to clear medical and prove he can stay healthy but has a chance to be a strong mid round DLineman

Leki Fotu – Utah  6-5 337

Utah DL Leki Fotu

Pros:
– Thick build
– Physical run stopper
– Not easily moved
– Hands are strong when he wins the point of attack
– Had ability to anchor multiple gaps
– Shows good bull rush to be effective on passing downs

Cons:
– Lacks twitch and athletic ability
– Not a fully effective pass rusher up the middle.  Don’t expect more than 1 or 2 sacks from him
– Work better against down blocks
– Needs to work to get on blockers edges more
– Needs to keep pad level lower

Overall:
Fotu is your typical NT that is filling up gaps and taking away the run. But that’s all he is.  He won’t bring much else to the game and could he substituted out on passing downs.  He lacks much in the fast twitch athletic department to really gain much more than his powerful bull rush. With that said, there is still a need for a man of his size to take away the run and do the dirty work of taking up blocks and allowing his LB to make plays.

Thank you for reading! Any questions or comments?

Find David Reed on Twitter here! https://twitter.com/Nfldraft_dwr

Find me on Twitter right here! https://twitter.com/DetroitBeastie

Or on DFScheatsheets.com https://twitter.com/dfscheatsheet1

Thanks again! Talk soon!

2020 ROOKIE IDP Mock Draft (Round 2)

2020 Fantasy Football ROOKIE IDP Mock Draft (Round 2)
4/4/20
Chris Robin https://twitter.com/DetroitBeastie

Round 1 of the Rookie IDP mock draft. https://www.dfscheatsheet.com/2020-rookie-idp-mock-draft-round-1/nfl/04/

Another off-season and what a wild one it has been! We’re already into April and all professional sports are STILL suspended and there is no end in sight. So in turn we have a ton of spare time! Spare time means content and discussions! The NFL draft is close and that means rookie mock drafts!

We all have our own opinion. We all have our own research. That’s the beauty of fantasy sports and mock drafting. 2019 was a great draft class. 2020 is even stronger! If you missed it here are our 2020 rookie rankings! https://www.dfscheatsheet.com/2020-nfl-rookie-rankings/nfl/03/

This 2020 draft class is filled to the brim with young and hungry guys looking to stake their claim to the throne. This is a very strong class of kids and its loaded with offensive talent. Running backs and wide receivers galore! Let’s not forget the defensive side of things as well!

If you and your league get together to draft rookies separately then I salute you! It just adds more fun to the process! The more I get into the process the more I see how loaded this 2020 draft class is! Playing in an IDP league adds a whole different dynamic to both the draft and waivers!

This should be fun! Lets go!

ROUND 2

Wisconsin OLB Zack Baun

13. Zach Baun DE-Wisconsin

Baun has a very high football IQ and is able to play several linebacker positions. He’s able to fly around the field an accumulate tackles. Zach had 19.5 tackles for loss with 12.5 sacks in 2019. He comes from a great program in Wisconsin and is no doubt NFL ready.

Southern Illinois S Jeremy Chinn

14. Jeremy Chinn S-Southern Illinois

Chinn has come out of nowhere after an awesome combine! He’s freakishly athletic and that alone gives him tremendous upside. He has the size and speed to get it done on the field and make it big in the NFL.

Minnesota DB Antoine Winfield Jr.

15. Antoine Winfield Jr. DB-Minnesota

Another high football IQ guy who makes good decisions on the field. A lot of his potential will depend on the team who drafts him. If used in the right capacity Winfield Jr. can be an above average safety in the pros!

Texas Tech LB Jordyn Brooks

16. Jordyn Brooks LB-Texas Tech

Brooks has continued to improve during his time at Texas Tech. He gets to the ball fast and does damage. Has some learning to do in coverage if the coaches deem that it’s needed. He’s damn good at stopping the run so given the right set of plays his upside and potential can be realized.

Oregon LB Troy Dye

17. Troy Dye LB-Oregon

Troy is a high motor guy. He’s a mad man at linebacker! Troy racked up almost 400 tackles in his college career at Oregon! I can’t stress enough how tough this kid is and how much he loves playing football. He’s there for his team at all costs. This mind set will translate well into the pros. I’d draft a hard working kid like Dye any day of the week!

Lenior-Rhyne S Kyle Dugger

18. Kyle Dugger DB-Lenoir Rhyne

The perfect example of a boom or bust prospect. Kyle had a fantastic showing at the combine. At 6’1 217lbs he has the size and strength to be a ball hawk at safety. He can hang in the backfield and disrupt routes and break up passes. I love taking a good informed risk! Small school superstar!

California S Ashton Davis

19. Ashtyn Davis S-California

Davis is in your face physical and he’s fast enough to keep up! He didn’t run at the combine but he’s a track star at CAL. Plenty of tape on him. He’s a great cover guy and it makes for a great pick here. He’s willing and able to keep pace while accumulating tackles galore.

Appalachian State LB Akeem Davis-Gaither

20. Akeem Davis-Gaither LB-Appalachian State

Akeem has had back to back 100+ tackle seasons at App State. He will be a great fit in the NFL seeing how he’s a legit and true linebacker. I have no issue drafting his as a linebacker with tremendous upside on my fantasy team.

Utah DE Bradlee Anae

21. Bradlee Anae DE-Utah

One of the more polished edge rushers in the draft, Anae has played 700+ snaps in the last three seasons. He’s disruptive and a menace. He gets around the edge quick and drives QB’s crazy. There is some work ahead of him in the NFL but with his durability and experience I see no issue.

Alabama DT Raekwon Davis

22. Raekwon Davis DL-Alabama

Davis is 6’6 and 311lbs. I’m sure he could flip a car if you asked. We’ve all seen how NFL ready the kids from Alabama are right? What’s shocking is the fact he can do better and I’m certain he will. His size and strength doesn’t grow on trees, he’s a work in progress and I want in on it!

Boise State DE Curtis Weaver

23. Curtis Weaver DE-Boise State

Curtis is favorite of mine in this 2020 draft class. He’s a hard working versatile edge rusher. Earned All-American honors and is now the all time sack leader for the Mountain West conference. He can play several of the line backing positions which can only help his cause. He’s the kind of kid I want on my fantasy team.

TCU DT Ross Blacklock

24. Ross Blacklock DT-TCU

Ross had a good combine which he needed. I’ve read some articles and a few people look at him as a one year wonder. He’s 6’4 290lbs with massive hands. If an NFL team falls in love with him he could go in the 1st round. We can only read and prepare so much. Ultimately it’s out of our hands. Keep your eyes open on draft day.

Thank you for reading! Any questions or comments?

Did I miss someone? Let’s talk about it!

Find me on Twitter right here! https://twitter.com/DetroitBeastie

Or on DFScheatsheets.com https://twitter.com/dfscheatsheet1

Tomorrow I‘m going to combine the offensive and defensive mock drafts! I will have a full ALL rookie mock draft!

What would your round 2 look like?

Thank you again for reading and all the messages!

2020 ROOKIE IDP Mock Draft (Round 1)

2020 Fantasy Football ROOKIE IDP Mock Draft (Round 1)
4/4/20
Chris Robin https://twitter.com/DetroitBeastie

Another off-season and what a wild one it has been! We’re already into April and all professional sports are STILL suspended and there is no end in sight. So in turn we have a ton of spare time! Spare time means content and discussions! The NFL draft is close and that means rookie mock drafts!

We all have our own opinion. We all have our own research. That’s the beauty of fantasy sports and mock drafting. 2019 was a great draft class. 2020 is even stronger! If you missed it here’s our 2020 rookie rankings! https://www.dfscheatsheet.com/2020-nfl-rookie-rankings/nfl/03/

This 2020 draft class is filled to the brim with young and hungry guys looking to stake their claim to the throne. This is a very strong class of kids and its loaded with offensive talent. Running backs and wide receivers galore! Let’s not forget the defensive side of things as well!

If you and your league get together to draft rookies separately then I salute you! It just adds more fun to the process! The more I get into the process the more I see how loaded this 2020 draft class is! Playing in an IDP league adds a whole different dynamic to both the draft and waivers!

This should be fun! Lets go!

ROUND 1

Ohio State DE Chase Young

1. Chase Young DE-Ohio State

The closer we get to draft day the closer the margin between pick one and two become. At this point it’s really just personal preference. Chase Young is still my pick at number one. He has every tool to become a dominate pass rusher. In the actual NFL Draft, Chase will be picked in the top 3 right? Assuming he goes to Washington that immediately puts him in the top 10, maybe 5, at the defensive end position.

Clemson LB Isaiah Simmons

2. Isaiah Simmons LB-Clemson

As stated above I firmly believe Young and Simmons are interchangeable at #1 and #2. If you’re detail orientated and a crazy note taker like me, you can get picky and specific. Simmons can literally line up anywhere on the field and produce. Simmons has an extremely high floor and will get as much playing time as he can handle in 2020. Hopefully in Detroit?

Oklahoma LB Kenneth Murray

3. Kenneth Murray LB-Oklahoma

The more reading and research I do the more I like Murray. Is there a significant drop off from the top 2? Not as much as you may think. Kenneth has a few flaws but don’t we all? Murray will be able to step right in and provide for your team. Tackles. Tackles. Tackles.

LSU EDGE K’Lavon Chaisson

4. K’Lavon Chaisson EDGE-LSU

Chaisson is a stud but people are shying away due to a torn ACL in 2018. He has quickness and explodes off the edge. I’m a fan of multi-positional eligible players. K’Lavon will soon fit that mold. DE and LB!

LSU LB Patrick Queen

5. Patrick Queen LB-LSU

Queen is no doubt a top 5 talent defensively in this years draft. He’s quick and moves with purpose. His instincts are top notch! More than likely Queen will be drafted in the top 25. Meaning, he makes an immediate impact for his new professional team. In turn, our fantasy teams too!

Iowa DE A.J. Espenesa

6. A.J. Espenesa EDGE-Iowa

In my first note and research session last month I had AJ at #4. Make no mistake Espenesa is still a top 10 IDP option in 2020 drafts. He has size, power and an overall toughness you can’t teach. I picture AJ as both an edge rusher AND defensive tackle. He’s able to be versatile and provide immediate dividends to our fantasy rosters.

Auburn DT Derrick Brown

7. Derrick Brown DT-Auburn

I absolutely love Derrick’s real life draft prospects. He is surely going to be drafted in the top 10 of the actual NFL draft. What does that mean for his fantasy value? I have a few options and ideas here. Some IDP leagues don’t require a defensive tackle. More of a flex spot where any IDP fit the roster spot. In specific IDP leagues’ where you roster an entire defense is where Brown can really shine.

LSU S Grant Delpit

8. Grant Delpit S-LSU

Has anyone noticed all these stud LSU defensive players flying off the board? Delpit belongs among them. If you look into it LSU safeties have done well in the pros. I can see a scenario where he’s talked about among the best safeties, Jamaal Adams or Landon Collins. Call me crazy?

Alabama DB Xavier McKinney

9. Xavier McKinney S-Alabama

Xavier is the poster boy for consistency! When owning a solid defensive back in IDP leagues I look for tackles and interceptions. Noting new I know but McKinney is ALWAYS around the ball. He’s a just a big play waiting to happen.

Penn State DE Yetur Gross-Matos

10. Yetur Gross-Matos EDGE-Penn State

Speaking of big plays, Matos makes a living in the offensive backfield. At 6’5 260lbs Yetur has major sack potential while plugging up holes and stopping the run. Matos still has some things to learn and when it all clicks watch out!

Ohio State LB Malik Harrison

11. Malik Harrison LB-Ohio State

Malik will look to stake his claim as the best rookie linebacker from the 2020 draft class by seasons end. Fundamentally sound and quick to make a good decision, Harrison just flat gets it done. Nothing fancy here, no slick talk, Malik is a stud and will provide for your team instantly. Playmaker.

South Carolina DT Javon Kinlaw

12. Javon Kinlaw DT-South Carolina

Kinlaw is a QB’s nightmare and a defensive coordinators dream! Athletically speaking, his speed stands out. In a world where the first move is important he’s quite gifted. Another multi-positional talent Javon is a tackle for loss monster who gets to the quarterback often!

Thank you for reading! Any questions or comments?

Did I miss someone? Let’s talk about it!

Find me on Twitter right here! https://twitter.com/DetroitBeastie

Or on DFScheatsheets.com https://twitter.com/dfscheatsheet1

Hang here for Round 2 this afternoon! What would your round 1 look like?

How about round 2? Let me know in the comments!

FULL 2020 NFL Mock Draft (255 selections!)

FULL 2020 Mock Draft (255 selections!)
4/2/20
Ben Anderson https://twitter.com/bennieboy26

Ben Anderson has taken on his biggest project yet! A full blown NFL mock draft. Every pick that will be made later this month is mentioned here! If you missed it here is our 2020 NFL rookie rankings! https://www.dfscheatsheet.com/2020-nfl-rookie-rankings/nfl/03/

This 2020 draft class is filled to the brim with young and hungry guys looking to stake their claim to the throne. This is a very strong class of kids and its loaded with offensive talent. Running backs and wide receivers galore! Mix in game breaking defensive talent and were in line for an amazing draft!

ROUND 1

LSU QB Joe Burrow

1 Cincinnati- QB Joe Burrow

Ohio State DE Chase Young

2 Washington- DE Chase Young

Clemson LB Isaiah Simmons

3 Detroit- LB Isaiah Simmons
Detroit has a lot of needs on Defense so then taking the best defensive player in the draft shouldn’t come as much of a surprise!

4 New York- OT Mekhi Becton
Protection for their Franchise QB!

Oregon QB Justin Herbert

5 Miami- QB Justin Herbert

6 Los Angeles- CB Jeffery Okudah

Auburn DT Derrick Brown
Photo courtesy of clutchpoints.com

7 Carolina- DT Derrick Brown

8 Arizona- OT Tristan Wirfs

Alabama QB Tua Tagovailoa

9 Jacksonville- QB Tua Tagovailoa
Jacksonville loves to take the best player available. The QB position is still in flux in Jacksonville with Minshew. Even if Tua isn’t 100% at the start of the season it allows them to be patient.

10 Cleveland- OT Andrew Thomas

Oklahoma WR CeeDee Lamb

11 New York- WR CeeDee Lamb

Alabama WR Jerry Jeudy

12 Las Vagas- WR Jerry Jeudy

13 San Francisco- CB C.J Henderson

14 Tampa Bay- OT Jedrick Willis

Alabama WR Henry Ruggs

15 Denver- WR Henry Ruggs III

16 Atlanta- DT Javon Kinlaw

LSU DE K’lavon Chaisson

17 Dallas- DE/OLB K’Lavon Chaisson

18 Miami- S Xavier Mckinney

19 Las Vegas- CB Kristian Fulton

LSU S Grant Delpit

20 Jacksonville- S Grant Delpit

LSU WR Justin Jefferson

21 Philadelphia- WR Justin Jefferson
FINALLY Philadelphia is able to get Carson Wentz some help!

22 Minnesota- CB Jeff Gladney

Utah State QB Jordan Love

23 New England- QB Jordan Love
Times are changing in New England and Love will be in the air in Boston!

24 New Orleans- LB Kenneth Murray

Wisconsin LB Zack Baun

25 Minnesota- DE Zack Baun

26 Miami- OL Cesar Ruiz

27 Seattle- OT Josh Jones

Baylor WR Denzel Mims

28 Baltimore- WR Denzel Mims

29 Tennessee- DE A.J Epenesa

TCU WR Jalen Reagor

30 Green Bay- WR Jalen Reagor

31 San Francisco- DT Neville Gallimore

Georgia RB D’Andre Swift

32 Kansas City- RB DeAndre Swift

ROUND 2
33 CIN- DE Yetur Gross-Matos
Colorado WR Laviska Shenault
34 IND- WR Laviska Shenault Jr.
35 DET- DT Marlon Davidson
36 NYG- DE Terrell Lewis
37 LAC- OT Ezra Cleveland
LSU LB Patrick Queen
38 CAR- LB Patrick Queen
39 MIA- OL Isaiah Wilson
40 HOU- DT Ross Blacklock
41 CLE- OL Lloyd Cushenberry III
Clemson WR Tee Higgins
42 JAX- WR Tee Higgins
After the Tua pick in the first giving him another option to throw to opposite D.J. Chark with Westbrook in the slot is huge.
43 CHI- OT Austin Jackson
44 IND- OG Jonah Jackson
45 TB- RB J.K. Dobbins
46 DEN- OT Lucas Niang
Wisconsin RB Jonathan Taylor
47 ATL- RB Jonathan Taylor
The signing of Gurley helps Atlanta’s running game but given his history you have to look at others at the position to help given Ryan and Julio more room to work.
48 NYJ- DT Davon Hamilton
49 PIT- DT Justin Madubuike
50 CHI- S Antoine Winfield Jr.
51 DAL- CB Noah Igbinoghene
Boise State DE Curtis Weaver
52 LAR- DE Curtis Weaver
53 PHI- CB Trevon Diggs
54 BUF- DE Julian Okwara
55 BAL- LB Malik Harrison
56 MIA- DE Joshua Uche
Penn State WR KJ Hamler
57 HOU- WR K.J. Hamler
58 MIN- OL Matt Hennessey
59 SEA- OL Robert Hunt
60 BAL- OL Damien Lewis
61 TEN- DT Raekwon Davis
62 GB- CB A.J. Terrell
63 KC- CB Jaylon Johnson
University of Michigan WR Donovan Peoples-Jones
64 SEA- WR Donovan Peoples-Jones
ROUND 3
65 CIN- CB Cameron Dantzler
Notre Dame TE Cole Kmet
66 WSH- TE Cole Kmet
67 DET-CB Damon Arnette
68 NYJ- OT Prince Tega Wanogho
69 CAR- S Ashtyn Davis
70 MIA- CB Bryce Hall
Washington QB Jacob Eason
71 LAC- QB Jacob Eason
After passing on a quarterback in the first round the Los Angeles Chargers will take a gun slinger in the third round!
72 ARZ- LB Willie Gay Jr
73 JAX- DT Rashard Lawrence
74 CLE- S Kyle Dugger
75 IND- DT Jordan Elliot
Arizona State WR Brandon Aiyuk
76 TB- WR Brandon Aiyuk
77 DEN- CB Troy Pride Jr.
78 ATL- DE/OLB Jon Greenard
79 NYJ – DE/OLB Darrell Taylor
Purdue TE Brycen Hopkins
80 LVR- TE Brycen Hopkins
81 LVR- DE Khalid Kareem
82 DAL- DT Larrell Murchison
83 DEN- LB Jordyn Brooks
84 LAR-LB Troy Dye
Georgia QB Jake Fromm
85 DET- QB Jacob Fromm
Detroit’s has had success with the last Georgia QB they Drafted. Matthew Stafford isn’t getting any younger! I think they start to look for his replacement after next year.
86 BUF- RB Clyde Edwards-Helaire
87 NE- S Jeremy Chinn
USC WR Michael Pittman Jr.
88 NO- WR Micheal Pittman Jr
89 MIN- WR Bryan Edwards
90 HOU- DE Jabari Zuniga
Oklahoma QB Jalen Hurts
91 LVR- QB Jalen Hurts
John Gruden loves his quarterbacks and he has nothing but love for Jalen! Is that enough to draft Hurts here?
Florida State RB Cam Akers
92 BAL- RB Cam Akers
93 TEN- OT Matthew Peart
94 GB- TE Hunter Bryant
95 DEN- S Terrell Burgess
96 KC- OL Netane Muti

ROUND 4

97 CLE- LB Akeem Davis-Gaither
98 NE- WR Van Jefferson
99 NYG- S Alohi Gilman
100 NE-DE Alex Highsmith
101 SEA- DE Bradlee Anae
102 PIT- OL Logan Stenberg
103 PHI- S K’Von Wallace

Utah RB Zach Moss

104 LAR-RB Zack Moss
105 MIN- OT Saahdiq Charles
106 BAL- OT Ben Bartch

Ohio State WR K.J. Hill

107 CIN- WR K.J. Hill
108 WSH- OG Tyler Biadasz

Texas A&M WR Quartney Davis

109 DET- WR Quartney Davis
110 NYG- LB Logan Wilson
111 HOU- OL Solomon Kindley

Notre Dame WR Chase Claypool

112 LAC- WR Chase Claypool
113 CAR- WR Gabriel Davis
114 AZR- DE Kenny Willekes
115 CLE- DT Leki Fotu
116 JAX- CB Amik Robertson
117 TB- S Brandon Jones
118 DEN- OL Shane Lemieux
119 ATL- OL John Simpson

Arizona State RB Eno Benjamin

120 NYJ – RB Eno Benjamin
121 LVR- LB Evan Weaver
122 IND- TE Thaddeus Moss
123 DAL- OL Nick Harris
With the surprise retirement of Travis Frederick the Cowboys have a huge hole at the center position. Nick Harris could slide right in and start from day one. It’s a good move for Dallas!

Syracuse DL Alton Robinson

124 PIT-DE/OLB- Alton Robinson
125 NE- TE Cheyenne O’Grady
126 LAR- CB Micheal Ojemudia
127 PHI- DE Nick Cole
128 Buf- CB Darnay Holmes

 ROUND 5

129 BAL- DT Jason Strowbridge
130 NO- CB Essang Bassey

UCLA TE Devin Asiasi

131 ARZ- TE Devin Asiasi
132 MIN- S Geno Stone
133 SEA- RB Anthony McFarland
134 Bal- De/OLb Anferee Jennings
135 PIT- QB James Morgan
136 GB- RB A.J. Dillon

Vanderbilt RB Ke’Shawn Vaughn

137 JAX- RB Ke’Shawn Vaughn
138 KC- LB Markus Bailey
139 TB- QB Nate Stanley
140 JAX- LB Shaq Quarterman

Kentucky WR Lynn Bowden

141 MIA- WR Lynn Bowden
142 WSH- OT Hakeem Adeniji
143 ATL- S J.R. Reed
144 Sea- TE Adam Trautman

Michigan State LB Joe Bachie Jr.

145 PHI- LB Joe Bachie Jr.
146 PHI- RB Lamical Perine
147 CIN- OL Micheal Onwenu
148 CAR- OL Kyle Murphy
149 DET- OL Ben Bredeson
150 NYG- TE Albert Okwuegbunam

Oregon State WR Isaiah Hodgins

151 LAC- WR Isaiah Hodgins
152 CAR- CB Trajan Bandy
153 MIA- LB Davion Taylor
154 MIA- OT Jack Driscoll
155 MIN- LB David Woodward

Texas WR Collin Johnson

156 SF- WR Collin Johnson
157 BAL- TE Josiah Deguara
158 NYJ- CB Harrison Hand
159 LVR- OT Trey Adams
160 IND- CB Josiah Scott

 Round 6

161 TB- DT McTelvin Agim
162 WSH- RB Patrick Taylor Jr
163 CHI- OL Yasir Durant
164 DAL- S Julian Blackmon
165 JAX- DE DJ Wonnum
166 DET- DE Jonathan Garvin

Florida WR Tyrie Cleveland

167 BUF- WR Tyrie Cleveland
168 PHI- OL Darryl Williams
169 NO- QB Steven Montez
170 JAX- OT Cameron Clark

Michigan OT Jon Runyan

171 HOU- OT Jon Runyan
172 NE- OL Keith Ismael
173 MIA- WR Devin Duvernay

Liberty WR Antonio Gandy-Golden

174 TEN- WR Antonio Gandy-Golden
175 GB- DT Tyler Clark
176 SF- OT Terence Steele
177 KC- DE Travis Gibson
178 DEN- DE Kendall Coleman
179 DAL- TE Harrison Bryant

Stanford TE Colby Parkinson

180 CIN – TE Colby Parkinson
181 DEN- DT Khalil Davis
182 DET- RB Darius Anderson
183 NYG- RB J.J.Taylor

Virginia Tech TE Dalton Keene

184 CAR- TE Dalton Keene
185 MIA- TE Jared Pinkney
186 LAC- OL Jake Hanson
187 CLE- DE Trevon Hill
188 BUF- DT James Lynch
189 JAX- OL Jared Hilbers

Virginia QB Bryce Perkins

190 PHI- QB Bryce Perkins
191 NYJ- LB Michael Divinity Jr.
192 GB- LB Mykal Walker

 Round 7

193 IND- LB Mohamed Berry
194 TB- CB Lamar Jackson
195 NE- OT Scott Frantz
196 CHI- WR Isaiah Coulter
197 IND- RB Joshua Kelley
198 PIT- RB Darrynton Evans

Oregon OT Calvin Throckmorton

199 LAR- OT Calvin Throckmorton
200 CHI- LB Francis Bernard
201 MIN- DT Benito Jones

Ohio State DT Robert Landers

202 ARZ- DT Robert Landers
203 NO- S Tanner Muse
204 NE- LB David Resse III
205 MIN- DT Bravvion Roy
206 JAX- TE Jacob Breeland
207 BUF- OT Alex Taylor
208 GB- OT Justin Herron

Wisconsin WR Quintez Cephus

209 GB- WR Quintez Cephus
210 SF- DE Tipa Galeai
211 NYJ- QB Khalil Tate
212 NE- CB Javelin Guidry
213 NE- DT Garrett Marino
214 SEA- LB T.J. Brunson
215 CIN- DT Ray Lima
216 WSH- CB Stanford Samuels III

North Carolina S Miles Dorn

217 SF- S Myles Dorn
218 NYG- OL Zach Shackelford
219 MIN- QB Kelly Bryant
220 LAC- LB Kamal Martin

Michigan QB Shea Patterson

221 CAR- QB Shea Patterson
222 ARZ- CB Nevelle Clarke
223 JAX- CB A.J. Green
224 TEN- CB Dane Jackson

Alabama DB Shyheim Carter

225 BAL- DB Shyheim Carter
226 CHI- CB Reggie Robinson III
227 MIA- RB DeeJay Dallas
228 ATL- WR Jeffrey Thomas
229 WSH- WR Lawrence Cager
230 NE- WR Binjimen Victor
231 DAL- LB Jacob Phillips
232 PIT- TE Charlie Taumoepeau

Illinois State RB James Robinson

233 CHI- RB James Robinson
234 LAR- OL Donell Stanley
235 DET- OT Charlie Heck
236 GB- OL Kevin Dotson
237 TEN- LB Daniel Bituli
238 NYG- CB Kamren Curl

Virginia LB Jordan Mack

239 BUF- LB Jordan Mack
240 HOU- RB Antonio Gibson
241 NE- S Jordan Fuller
242 GB- WR Freddie Swain
243 TEN- TE Mitchell Wilcox
244 CLE- CB Grayland Arnold
245 SF- LB Caleb Kelly
246 MIA- RB Brian Herrien
247 NYG- QB Brian Lewerke

Michigan State QB Brian Lewerke

248 HOU- QB Blake Barnett
249 MIN- WR Jauan Jennings
250 HOU- OT Colton McKivitz
251 MIA- DT Darrion Daniels
252 DEN- S Antoine Brooks Jr.

Texas A&M WR Kendrick Rogers

253 MIN- WR Kendrick Rodgers
254 DEN- DE James Smith-Williams
255 NYG- CB Myles Bryant (Mr. Irrelevant)

Well, how was it? Was it good for you? It sure was to me!

Thank you for reading! Any questions or comments?

Did I miss someone? Let’s talk about it!

Find Ben on Twitter! https://twitter.com/bennieboy26

Find me on Twitter right here! https://twitter.com/DetroitBeastie

Or on DFScheatsheets.com https://twitter.com/dfscheatsheet1

Hang here for my ALL rookie IDP fantasy draft!!!

2020 Fantasy Football Mock Draft (Round 4)

2020 Fantasy Football Mock Draft (Round 4)
3/30/20
Chris Robin https://twitter.com/DetroitBeastie

Football is upon us! In terms of drafting the content is a little early. The big names have already built projections and published books and magazines. Being early is not a bad thing. If you’re like me too much content isn’t a thing. Given the current situation across the county mock drafting and fantasy football discussions are needed!

Normally the fun leading up to the fantasy football draft season is talk of the top 10. Or who is the consensus number one. This season it’s quiet clear. Right?

What sets fantasy football aside for me is all the strategy that goes in. Some owners like crafty veterans while others want all rookies. There is no right way! It’s your team! You’re able to build it how you want!

I’m asking you all now to please get involved in a dynasty start up. I’m not trying to push my ideals on anyone but I promise you’ll thank me later! Fantasy football is a 365 24/7 kind of commitment!

We all find our own way in terms of fantasy sports. There is no wrong way! Build how you want and build to maximize your enjoyment.

I’m going to get into a mock draft series and publish the results! 12 team, full PPR scoring. Also six points per passing touchdown. I’m in a unique position to set the rules as I see fit. Lets get right into it!

ROUND 4

Minnesota Vikings WR Adam Thielen

37. Adam Thielen WR-Minnesota Vikings

With the departure of Diggs does Adam get more coverage? Of course, but talent always wins out. Thielen has that and is a PPR monster! He’s a set it and forget it kind of guy.

Seattle Seahawks RB Chris Carson

38. Chris Carson RB-Seattle Seahawks

Carson injured his hip last season but looks to be fully healthy for the start of 2020. Another personal favorite of mine. Can he finally become that workhorse RB1 we know he can be?

Super Bowl Champion Kansas City Chiefs QB Patrick Mahomes

39. Patrick Mahomes QB-Kansas City

What can I say here that you don’t already know? Kid is stud, draft him. Good enough?

Atlanta Falcons RB Todd Gurley

40. Todd Gurley RB-Atlanta Falcons

Gurley now plays in Atlanta. All I’ve heard is stay away and his knees are shot. I’m not buying into that. Todd immediately finds himself in the top 10 running backs to start the season. Draft him accordingly.

Los Angeles Rams WR Cooper Kupp

41. Cooper Kupp WR-Los Angeles Rams

Another PPR stud WR! Look for Cooper to keep up the catches, yardage and touchdowns. Absolutely possible he catches a 100 balls in 2020.

Atlanta Falcons WR Calvin Ridley

42. Calvin Ridley WR-Atlanta Falcons

Another forgotten guy. A guy who plays second fiddle to Julio. That alone makes my mouth water. When Julio is on field he commands respect and coverage. Meaning Calvin is able to run free.

Indianapolis Colts WR T.Y. Hilton

43. T.Y. Hilton WR-Indianapolis Colts

Health! Health! Health! Can T.Y. stay on the field? I sure hope so! When he’s on the field he’s lights out. I find the addition of Phil Rivers very intriguing. Call me crazy but I believe T.Y. can really climb the WR ranks this season.

Tennessee Titan WR A.J. Brown

44. A.J. Brown WR-Tennessee Titans

Ah one of my favorite fantasy WR’s! Kid had a phenomenal 2019 season! I firmly believe this will be the last season you can get him this cheap. Tennessee captured some magic last season and I see no reason why they can’t do it again in 2020.

New York Jets RB Le’Veon Bell

45. Le’Veon Bell RB-New York Jets

Do me a favor, go look into Bell and report back. Looks like he won’t be attending the Jets off season program. While coach Gase has said he never thought Bell was a good fit with the team. His contract is massive so he knows they won’t cut him. Basically he can do what he wants. It’s a very odd situation in New York. Regardless, when Bell is on the field he’s an asset to your fantasy team. Who knows what the future holds with Bell and the Jets.

Pittsburgh Steelers RB James Conner

46. James Connor RB-Pittsburgh Steelers

I’m really digging Connor in 2020 and the upside that’s involved. With Big Ben likely back and healthy the Steelers should be able to fire on all cylinders. Ben, Juju and Connor is a great real life combo. Grab a piece for your fantasy squad!

Philadelphia Eagles TE Zach Ertz

47. Zach Ertz TE-Philadelphia Eagles

Ertz is a high end option at tight-end. Another guy who shows up each week and does his job.

Chicago Bears WR Allen Robinson

48. Allen Robinson WR-Chicago Bears

A-Rob put up a career high in receptions in 2019. Another guy who flies under the radar in fantasy circles. He’s a ho-hum kind of guy that produces for your fantasy team. No issue with drafting Robinson here.

That’s it for round 4!

Thank you for reading! Any questions or comments?

Did I miss someone? Let’s talk about it!

Find me on Twitter right here! https://twitter.com/DetroitBeastie

Or on DFScheatsheets.com https://twitter.com/dfscheatsheet1

Hang here for Round 5 tomorrow! What would your round 4 look like?

How about round 5? Let me know in the comments!

New kid on the block Ethan Cowlbeck is picking up the rest of my mock draft series in 2020! Be nice to him and show him some love! He’s young, hungry and looking to make his mark! Good luck Ethan!

2020 Fantasy Football Mock Draft (Round 3)

2020 Fantasy Football Mock Draft (Round 2)
3/30/20
Chris Robin https://twitter.com/DetroitBeastie

Football is upon us! In terms of drafting the content is a little early. The big names have already built projections and published books and magazines. Being early is not a bad thing. If you’re like me too much content isn’t a thing. Given the current situation across the county mock drafting and fantasy football discussions are needed!

Normally the fun leading up to the fantasy football draft season is talk of the top 10. Or who is the consensus number one. This season it’s quiet clear. Right?

What sets fantasy football aside for me is all the strategy that goes in. Some owners like crafty veterans while others want all rookies. There is no right way! It’s your team! You’re able to build it how you want!

I’m asking you all now to please get involved in a dynasty start up. I’m not trying to push my ideals on anyone but I promise you’ll thank me later! Fantasy football is a 365 24/7 kind of commitment!

We all find our own way in terms of fantasy sports. There is no wrong way! Build how you want and build to maximize your enjoyment.

I’m going to get into a mock draft series and publish the results! 12 team, full PPR scoring. Also six points per passing touchdown. I’m in a unique position to set the rules as I see fit. Lets get right into it!

ROUND 3

Los Angeles Chargers WR Keenan Allen

25. Keenan Allen WR-Los Angeles Chargers

In PPR formats Allen is a stud. Only question here is his QB. Who is going to be? Regardless Keenan in this spot is golden!

San Francisco 49ers TE George Kittle

26. George Kittle TE-San Francisco 49ers

Are people really freaking out about last years playoff run? He was non-existent but that doesn’t bother me in seasonal formats.

Los Angeles Chargers RB Austin Ekeler

27. Austin Ekler RB-Los Angeles Chargers

With Gordon gone Austin should shine, again who is the QB going to be in LA? Doesn’t matter much Ekler will get his!

Buffalo Bills RB Devin Singletary

28. Devin Singletary RB-Buffalo Bills

Personally I believe Devin is about to breakout in a big way. This entire Buffalo Bills team is about to breakout. I want as many pieces of this offense as I can get!

Denver Broncos WR Courtland Sutton

29. Courtland Sutton WR-Denver Broncos

I will be honest, did I miss the boat on this kid? He’s been all the talk on social media and in all the, “who would you draft?” polls. With Drew Lock looking to take the reigns in Denver draft Sutton with confidence. My eyes are open now kid!

Seattle Seahawks WR Tyler Lockett

30. Tyler Lockett WR-Seattle Seahawks

This one is simple, DK is a newly minted stud WR. Meaning, less focus and coverage on Tyler!

Pittsburgh Steelers WR Juju Smith-Schuster

31. Juju SmithSchuster WR-Pittsburgh Steelers

Juju’s 2019 season was one to forget. He’s going to be on every, “bounce back” article you read this season. Big Ben will back and that rises Juju’s stock. Plus, check out Smith-Schuster’s social media accounts. Kid is putting in work! On a personal note, I enjoy watch this kid play. He has heart and he’s humble.

Cleveland Browns WR Odell Beckham Jr.

32. Odell Beckham Jr. WR-Cleveland Browns

There are times where I think OBJ is just interested in playing games and “building his brand”. OBJ is just too good to fade away like this. Hoping he can recapture the magic that makes Odell dangerous.

Miami Dolphins WR Davante Parker

33. Devante Parker WR-Miami Dolphins

I picked up Parker in a mid-season trade last year and it paid dividends. The targets alone make him worth a pick in the third round!

Baltimore Ravens RB Mark Ingram

34. Mark Ingram RB-Baltimore Ravens

AKA Big Truss, Mark plays second fiddle to Lamar Jackson but that’s still good right? Did you know Ingram had 15 total TD’s last season? Baltimore is another offensive you want parts of in any way possible!

Buffalo Bills WR Stefon Diggs photo courtesy of the Buffalo Bills

35. Stefon Diggs WR-Buffalo Bills

Diggs wasn’t happy as a Minnesota Viking. For whatever reason he split and he’s in Buffalo now with an up and coming stud QB Josh Allen. Pencil Diggs in for 1,000+ receiving yards.

Indianapolis Colts RB Marlon Mack

36. Marlon Mack RB-Indianapolis Colts

Mack is an afterthought in fantasy leagues. I think it’s due to the stack of stud RB’s ahead of him. Mack is very productive and I love him as cheap off the radar RB2!

That’s it for round 3!

Thank you for reading! Any questions or comments?

Did I miss someone? Let’s talk about it!

Find me on Twitter right here! https://twitter.com/DetroitBeastie

Or on DFScheatsheets.com https://twitter.com/dfscheatsheet1

Hang here for Round 4 this evening! What would your round 3 look like?

How about round 4? Let me know in the comments!

2020 Fantasy Football Mock Draft (Round 2)

2020 Fantasy Football Mock Draft (Round 2)
3/29/20
Chris Robin https://twitter.com/DetroitBeastie

Football is upon us! In terms of drafting the content is a little early. The big names have already built projections and published books and magazines. Being early is not a bad thing. If you’re like me too much content isn’t a thing. Given the current situation across the county mock drafting and fantasy football discussions are needed!

Normally the fun leading up to the fantasy football draft season is talk of the top 10. Or who is the consensus number one. This season it’s quiet clear. Right?

What sets fantasy football aside for me is all the strategy that goes in. Some owners like crafty veterans while others want all rookies. There is no right way! It’s your team! You’re able to build it how you want!

I’m asking you all now to please get involved in a dynasty start up. I’m not trying to push my ideals on anyone but I promise you’ll thank me later! Fantasy football is a 365 24/7 kind of commitment!

We all find our own way in terms of fantasy sports. There is no wrong way! Build how you want and build to maximize your enjoyment.

I’m going to get into a mock draft series and publish the results! 12 team, full PPR scoring. Also six points per passing touchdown. I’m in a unique position to set the rules as I see fit. Lets get right into it!

ROUND 2

Green Bay Packers RB Aaron Jones

13. Aaron Jones RB-Green Bay Packers

First round talent right here. The running back has always been the focal point in Green Bay. Plus Wisconsin in November/December is conducive for running. Ha!

Jacksonville Jaguars RB Leonard Fournette

14. Leonard Fournette RB-Jacksonville Jaguars

We finally saw what Leo can do while staying injury free! Really surprised me with his receiving skills!

Kansas City Chiefs TE Travis Kelce

15. Travis Kelce TE-Kansas City

If you draft Kelce here you gain a clear advantage. You are selecting the best player at a premium position. Travis puts up yards and points that some WR dream of accomplishing.

Cleveland Browns RB Nick Chubb

16. Nick Chubb RB-Cleveland Browns

Is anyone worried about Kareem Hunt? Chubb rushed for 100 yards in four of seven games when Hunt was active. I’ve never looked twice at Chubb, maybe that isn’t fair but at a certain point him and Hunt will just cancel each other out.

Tampa Bay Buccaneers WR Chris Godwin

17. Chris Godwin WR-Tampa Bay Buccaneers

Tom Brady is now the QB in Tampa! Do we give Godwin a slight boost? Heck yeah we do! Godwin finished as WR2 last season. Expect more of the same in 2020.

Las Vegas Raiders RB Josh Jacobs

18. Josh Jacobs RB-Las Vegas Raiders

Kid had one heck of a rookie season! Now we know what we have in Josh. I’m expecting a monster season!

Cincinnati Bengal’s RB Joe Mixon

19. Joe Mixon RB-Cincinnati Bengal’s

Joe scratched and clawed last season on a horrible Bengal team. Do they draft Joe Burrow next month? I’d bet the farm on it. AJ Green has also been franchised so things are looking up in Cincy. Expect Mixon to have a fantastic season.

Denver Broncos RB Melvin Gordon            photo courtesy USAtoday.com

20. Melvin Gordon RB-Denver Broncos

MG3 is in Denver now. So is Philip Lindsay, what does that mean? In today’s NFL the one two RB combo is the new normal. Personally, I see MG3 being fine while Lindsay’s number drop just a tad. Gordon is the back to own in Denver. Calling it now.

Tampa Bay Buccaneers WR Mike Evans

21. Mike Evans WR-Tampa Bay Buccaneers

I love Mike and I love these Tampa Bay WR’s in 2020. Evans can be a monster and expect him to dominate. High floor kind of guy.

Arizona Cardinals RB Kenyan Drake

22. Kenyan Drake RB-Arizona Cardinals

Cardinals new starting RB with Hopkins out wide should pay dividends! Expect Arizona to target offensive lineman in the draft and watch them trickle in during free agency. Drake is excites me this season!

Detroit Lions WR Kenny Golladay

23. Kenny Golladay WR-Detroit Lions

Did you know Kenny lead the league in WR touchdowns last season. Also, Matthew Stafford missed major time! Kenny still did his thing with multiple QB’s so what can we expect with a healthy Stafford?

Dallas Cowboys WR Amari Cooper

24. Amari Cooper WR-Dallas Cowboys

I will be honest with you, I’ve never owned Cooper. Don’t think I’ve ever wanted to. Not the best endorsement right? He finalized a deal to stay in Dallas with Zeke and Dak. I can’t deny the talent and the numbers he puts up. He belongs in the second round.

That’s it for round 2!

Thank you for reading! Any questions or comments?

Did I miss someone? Let’s talk about it!

Find me on Twitter right here! https://twitter.com/DetroitBeastie

Or on DFScheatsheets.com https://twitter.com/dfscheatsheet1

Hang here for Round 3 tomorrow! What would your round 2 look like?

How about round 3? Let me know in the comments!

2020 Fantasy Football Mock Draft (Round 1)

2020 Fantasy Football Mock Draft (Round 1)
3/29/20
Chris Robin https://twitter.com/DetroitBeastie

Football is upon us! In terms of drafting the content is a little early. The big names have already built projections and published books and magazines. Being early is not a bad thing. If you’re like me too much content isn’t a thing. Given the current situation across the county mock drafting and fantasy football discussions are needed!

Normally the fun leading up to the fantasy football draft season is talk of the top 10. Or who is the consensus number one. This season it’s quiet clear. Right?

What sets fantasy football aside for me is all the strategy that goes in. Some owners like crafty veterans while others want all rookies. There is no right way! It’s your team! You’re able to build it how you want!

I’m asking you all now to please get involved in a dynasty start up. I’m not trying to push my ideals on anyone but I promise you’ll thank me later! Fantasy football is a 365 24/7 kind of commitment!

We all find our own way in terms of fantasy sports. There is no wrong way! Build how you want and build to maximize your enjoyment.

I’m going to get into a mock draft series and publish the results! 12 team, full PPR scoring. Also six points per passing touchdown. I’m in a unique position to set the rules as I see fit. Lets get right into it!

ROUND 1

Carolina Panthers RB Christian McCaffery

1. Christian McCaffrey RB-Carolina Panthers

CMC is the clear cut #1 choice this season. He is durable and the best dual threat RB we’ve seen in a long time. He rarely missed time and Carolina gives this kid as much as he can handle! Is it crazy to think he has a better 2020 then 2019? CMC finished 150 points ahead of all other RB’s. That why I feel stupid asking, can he produce more? McCaffrey is lights out!

New Orleans Saints WR Michael Thomas

2. Michael Thomas WR-New Orleans Saints

Given the scoring rules, MT is a monster in PPR formats. Any format really! Drew Brees is back for another season in NO so why would the production drop? Thomas set an NFL record with 149 receptions for 1,725 yards and 9 touchdowns. Sometimes these quick bios write themselves!

New York Giants RB Saquon Barkley

3. Saquon Barkley RB-New York Giants

One of the only guys who can give CMC a run for his money. The Giants are improving and I’d expect Saquon to improve as well. I firmly believe we haven’t seen what Barkley can truly do.

Arizona Cardinals WR DeAndre Hopkins

4. DeAndre Hopkins WR-Arizona Cardinals

In a shocking wave of events Hopkins was traded to Arizona. Did any of you think that was going to hurt his value? No way. Not a chance. Hopkins is safe pick and will ALWAYS produce. Personally moving from Watson to Murray may look like a little downgrade. As Murray gains more experience and the Cardinals find their groove this combo can and will explode.

Tennessee Titans RB Derrick Henry

5. Derrick Henry RB-Tennessee Titans

King Henry! The 2019 rushing champion. Derrick had a phenomenal playoff run last season. This kid is a monster and will continue racking up yards and touchdowns. Doesn’t catch many passes but what does that matter when you’re running for 100+ yards each week?

Dallas Cowboys RB Ezekiel Elliot

6. Ezekiel Elliot RB-Dallas Cowboys

You either love Dallas or you hate them. For fantasy purposes you have to put that nonsense aside! Zeke had a great 2019 and why would that change in 2020? 1,200+ yards with 10+ touchdowns is his 2020 outlook. That’s top 10 talent to me!

Green Bay Packers WR Davante Adams

7. Davante Adams WR-Green Bay Packers

Adams is a top 3 wide receiver. Injuries have held him back and hampered his climb to a top 5 draft day selection. I firmly believe he’s in the mix as a top 5 selection. I’ve also heard rumblings from fantasy players doubting his skill set and production. Don’t let Adams slide too far in your draft. He’s a stud!

Baltimore Ravens QB Lamar Jackson

8. Lamar Jackson QB-Baltimore Ravens

I hate that a QB has found their way into the top 10 of my mock. I’m a, “NO QB in the first round” kind of guy! In this case I think we can all make an exception! Lamar gives you QB and RB in one deal! I will tell you now and we can move on, I didn’t think he was going to be this special coming out of college.

New Orleans Saints RB Alvin Kamara

9. Alvin Kamara RB-New Orleans Saints

This time last season how many of you were debating Alvin, CMC or Saquon as the number one pick? How many of you chose Kamara? Was a costly mistake. He didn’t look good much of the 2019 season. Come to find out he was dealing with a leg injury. Now 2020 draft Alvin in the top 10 and watch him rebound!

Kansas City Chiefs WR Tyreek Hill

10. Tyreek Hill WR-Kansas City Chiefs

Tyreek is a bad man and a dangerous wide receiver. His QB is this kid named Patrick Mahomes. This combo can and will yield amazing results. I don’t have to sell you on Hill just wanted to add my two cents.

Minnesota Vikings RB Dalvin Cook

11. Dalvin Cook RB-Minnesota Vikings

Look, I’m a big fan of Cook and what can do. To me, you have to hit a home run with your first round selection. My only concern is injuries. In a perfect world if we could be assured of an injury free season, Cook would be a top 7 guy.

Atlanta Falcons WR Julio Jones

12. Julio Jones WR-Atlanta Falcons

I had this weird thought of a decline in production for Julio in 2020. What’s been the biggest knock on Jones? He doesn’t score enough touchdowns! Jones can still help your team in other ways. Catches and yards! Julio plays have his games indoors on turf in ATL, don’t be fooled, Julio Jones is still a top notch draft selection!

That’s it for round 1!

Thank you for reading! Any questions or comments?

Did I miss someone? Let’s talk about it!

Find me on Twitter right here! https://twitter.com/DetroitBeastie

Or on DFScheatsheets.com https://twitter.com/dfscheatsheet1

Hang here for Round 2 this evening! What would your round 1 look like?

How about round 2? Let me know in the comments!