Too Early 2021 NFL Draft RD2

Too Early 2021 NFL Draft
12/5/2020
Ben Anderson https://twitter.com/bennieboy26

Over the last few months I’ve learned several things about social media. First and foremost it’s toxic! Second, people really like to look ahead. Third, crazier the comment then higher the likes.

In the spirit of social media toxicity what better way to join the party then with an early 2021 mock draft!

Ben is one of our resident college football fans and writers. He loves NFL mock drafts so who am I to stop him? If you missed ROUND 1 check it out right here! https://www.dfscheatsheet.com/too-early-2021-nfl-draft/nfl/11/

ROUND 2

#33 Jets. Asante Samuel Jr. CB

Florida St. CB Asante Samuel Jr.

If the name sounds familiar it should, his father was a pro bowl Defense back for 10 plus season.

#34 Jaguars. Dillion Radunz OT

North Dakota State OT Dillion Radunz

First the Quarterback then the Tight End, now protect your franchise QB.

#35 Washington. Pat Freiermuth TE

Penn St. TE Pat Freiermuth

What better thing to get your future Franchise Quarterback then a big Pass Catching Tight End.

#36 Cowboys. Richard LeCountee III S

Georgia CB Richard LeCounte III

Cornerback in round now some help over the top.

#37 Chargers. Derion Kendrick CB

Clemson CB Derion Kendrick

#38 Dolphins. Rondale Moore WR
Tua gets a speedy Slot Receiver

#39 Bengals. Jackson Carman OT

Clemson OT Jackson Carman

#40 Giants. Chris Olave WR

Ohio St. WR Chris Olave

#41 Panthers. Nick Bolton LB

Missouri LB Nick Bolton

The quarterback of the Defense, he won’t be as good as Luke Kuechly but he’ll be pretty good

#42 Falcons. Travis Etienne RB

Clemson RB Travis Etienne

Finally addressing the RB and getting a long term option and future Pro Bowler.

#43 Broncos. Azeez Ojulari Edge

Georgia DL Azeez Ojulari

Speed rusher off edge opposite of Bradley Chubb.

#44 49ers. Trey Smith IOL

Tennessee OT Trey Smith

#45 Lions. Jordan Davis DT

Georgia DL Jordan Davis

A run-stuffer in the middle of the D-line

#46 Jaguars. Paris Ford S

Pittsburgh S Paris Ford

#47 Patriots. Darius Stills DL

West Virgina DL Darius Stills

#48 Bears. Christian Darrisaw OT

Virginia Tech OT Christian Darrisaw

#49 Browns. Tyson Campbell CB

Georgia CB Tyson Campbell

#50 Titans. Hamilcar Rashed Jr Edge

Oregon St. LB Hamilcar Rashed

#51 Eagles. Zaven Collins LB

Tulsa LB Zaven Collins

#52 Cardinals. Israel Mukuamu CB

South Carolina CB Israel Mukuamu

Big tall and lengthy corner with plus speed playing in the SEC brings a physical play to a weak secondary.

#53 Seahawks. Rashawn Slater OT

Northwestern OL Rashawn Slater

#54 Dolphins. Bubba Bolden S

Miami S Bubba Bolden

#55 Colts. Brevin Jordan TE

Miami TE Brevin Jordan

#56 Ravens. Amon-Ra St Brown WR

USC WR Amon-Ra St. Brown

Getting Lamar some weapons needs to be addressed.

#57 Rams. Jayson Oweh Edge

Penn St. DL Jayson Oweh

#58 Raiders. Chazz Surratt LB

North Carolina LB Chazz Surratt

#59 Buccaneers. Mac Jones QB

Alabama QB Mac Jones

TB 12 will be entering his final season so getting his replacement would be a smart move.

#60 Bills. Walker Little OT

Stanford OL Walker Little

#61 Packers. Jabril Cox LB

LSU LB Jabril Cox

#62 Chiefs. Kadarius Toney WR

Florida WR Kadarius Toney

Just what Patrick Mahomes needs another speedy gadget player:

#63 Saints. Najee Harris RB

Alabama RB Najee Harris

The Saints seem to be at their best when Kamara has a wing man. Has had huge success with former Alabama Mark Ingram.

#64 Steelers. Tyler Shelvin DT

LSU DT Tyler Shelvin

Thank you for reading! Any questions or comments?

Did I miss someone? Let’s talk about it!

Find Ben on Twitter right here! https://twitter.com/bennieboy26

Or on DFScheatsheets.com https://twitter.com/dfscheatsheet1

Too Early 2021 NFL Mock Draft II

Early 2021 Mock Draft II
11/21/2020
David Reed https://twitter.com/Nfldraft_dwr

A friend of mine, Ben, who recently published his early 2021 mock, got the juices flowing for me to produce my first 2021 mock of this year! I cannot be out shined by him!

2020 has been a year to forget but, does not mean we can’t look forward to the 2021 draft. This years scouting will be harder than ever with kids opting out and only having last years tape only to go off of. Plus combine/pro day work. Its going to be fun to see how this changes from now until April.

Did you miss Ben’s first round mock? Find it here! https://www.dfscheatsheet.com/too-early-2021-nfl-draft/nfl/11/

Tweet or comment where ever you read this article on anything you want to go over. Love a good conversation of where my thought process is going here. Thanks for reading!

1. Jets: Trevor Lawrence – QB Clemson

Clemson QB Trevor Lawrence

Do the Jets move on from Sam Darnold? It’s hard to say at this point with the lack of help around him to succeed. Hopefully we will know the Jets plan closer to the draft. As of know we will give them the best prospect in the draft, as long as he doesn’t return for his senior season.

2. Jacksonville: Justin Fields – QB Ohio State

Ohio State QB Justin Fields

Don’t be shocked come April, we’re not talking about Fields being the #1 QB selected. Most who don’t follow the draft as deep will laugh but when it comes into question, just remember I mentioned this. (Not saying I fully believe, but saying I wouldn’t be shocked)

3. Washington: Penei Sewell – OT Oregon

Oregon OT Penei Sewell

The best prospect in this draft, maybe even over the two listed QBs already selected. Washington missed out on the two polarizing QB prospects, but could stick it out with Alex Smith or look to FA. They need a dominate LT since they lost Williams two years ago.

4. Cowboys: Patrick Surtain II – CB Alabama

Alabama CB Patrick Surtain II

5. Chargers: Christian Darrisaw – OT Virginia Tech

Virgina Tech OT Christian Darrisaw

6. Dolphins: Micah Parson – LB Penn State

Penn St LB Micah Parsons

It was between Parson and Chase for me here. With it being such a deep WR class again, I opted for the Dolphins to wait to address that position and fill the need on defense first

7. Bengals: Greg Rousseau – Edge Miami

Miami DT Gregory Rousseau

8. Giants: Ja’Marr Chase – WR LSU

LSU WR JaMarr Chase

Giants have a ton of needs but they lack a true #1 weapon for their young QB. Slayton is great as a #2. Bringing in Chase could be that legit weapon to pair with him taking Jones to the next level!

9. Panthers: Caleb Farley – CB Virginia Tech

Virginia Tech CB Caleb Farley

10. Falcons: Keith Paye – Edge Michigan

Michigan DE Keith Paye

11. Broncos: Samuel Cosmi – OT Texas

Texas OT Samuel Cosmi

There is real talk Denver may move on from Lock already. And with a few big name QBs on the board, it’s a possibility. Something I will monitor and see where my pick here goes in the near future.

12. 49ers: Wyatt Davis: IOL – Ohio St.

Ohio State OL Wyatt Davis

Another team with talks they could move from their QB. They still have money invested in Jimmy G and think they will not move on from him yet. They will need to sure up the interior line for a healthy 2021 season and make yet another run.

13. Lions: Jaylen Waddle – WR Alabama

Alabama WR Jaylen Waddle

14. Vikings: Jay Tufele – DT USC

USC DT Jay Tufele

15. Patriots: Trey Lance – QB North Dakota State

North Dakota St QB Trey Lance

16. Bears: Zach Wilson – QB BYU

BYU QB Zach Wilson

17. Browns: Jeremiah Owusu-Koramoah – LB Notre Dame

Notre Dame LB Jeremiah Owusu-Kora

18. Titans: Joseph Ossai – Edge Texas

Texas DE Joseph Ossai

19. Eagles: Dylan Moses – LB Alabama

Alabama LB Dylan Moses

Eagles need a lot of help, one area in need is the LB position. Moses has the ability to play sideline to sideline. Something the Eagles desperately need.

20. Cardinals: Jaycee Horn – CB South Carolina

South Carolina CB Jaycee Horn

21. Jets: Devonta Smith – WR Alabama

Alabama WR DeVonta Smith

22. Dolphins: Travis Etienne – RB Clemson

Clemson RB Travis Etienne

23. Colts: Jalen Mayfield – OT Michigan

Michigan OL Jalen Mayfield

24. Ravens: Trevor Moehrig – S TCU

TCU Safety Trevon Moehrig

25. Jacksonville: Kyle Pitts – TE Florida

Florida TE Kyle Pitts

26. Raiders: Creed Humphrey – IOL Oklahoma

Oklahoma OL Creed Humphrey

27. Buccaneers: Alijah Vera-Tucker – IOL USC

USC OL Alijah Vera-Tucker

28. Bills: Shaun Wade – CB Ohio State

Ohio State CB Shaun Wade

29. Packers: Eric Stokes – CB Georgia

Georgia CB Eric Stokes

30. Chiefs: Rashad Bateman – WR Minnesota

Minnesota WR Rashod Bateman

31. Saints: Kyle Trask – QB Florida

Florida QB Kyle Trask

32. Steelers: Dillon Radunz – OT North Dakota State

North Dakota St. OL Dillon Radunz

Any questions or comments?

Did David miss something? Let’s talk about it!

Find him on Twitter right here! https://twitter.com/Nfldraft_dwr

Or on DFScheatsheets.com https://twitter.com/dfscheatsheet1

NFL Mock Draft v7

2020 NFL Mock Draft v7
4/23/20
David Reed https://twitter.com/Nfldraft_dwr

Today is the day! First I wish the best of luck to all the prospects this year. Now for my final mock! I made some new picks than normal. Its going to be a wild draft and I think we will see some unique selections and it goes a lot different than we all expected. My goal is 5 picks right this year which is about half of what I normally average. Without further ado here is my final mock of 2020.

Missed David Reeds 2020 NFL Mock Draft v6? Find it here! https://www.dfscheatsheet.com/2020-mock-draft-round-1-v6/nfl/04/

1. Bengals: Joe Burrow – QB LSU

LSU QB Joe Burrow

2. Washington: Chase Young – DE Ohio State

3. Lions: Jeff Okudah – CB Ohio State

4. Giants: Tristan Wirfs – OT Iowa

Iowa OT Tristan Wirfs

5. Miami: Tua Tagovailoa – QB Alabama

6. Justin Herbert – QB Oregon

7. Panthers: Derrick Brown – DT Auburn

8. *Trade* Falcons: Javon Kinlaw – DT South Carolina

South Carolina DT Javon Kinlaw

9. Jaguars: CJ Henderson – CB Florida

10. Cleveland: Isaiah Simmons – LB Clemson

Clemson LB Isaiah Simmons

11. Jets: Jedrick Wills – OT Alabama

12. Raiders: CeeDee Lamb – WR Oklahoma

Oklahoma WR CeeDee Lamb

13. 49ers: Henry Ruggs – WR Alabama

14. Bucs: Andrew Thomas – OT Georgia

15. Broncos: Jerry Jeudy – WR Alabama

16. **Trade** Miami: Mekhi Becton – OT Louisville (Cards trade from Falcons)

Louisville OT Mekhi Becton

17. Cowboys: K’Lavon Chaisson – DE LSU

18. ***Cardinals: Kenneth Murray – LB Oklahoma

19. Raiders: AJ Terrell – CB Clemson

20. Jaguars: Xavier McKinney- S Alabama

Alabama DB Xavier McKinney

21. Eagles: Justin Jefferson -WR LSU

22. Vikings: Jeff Gladney – CB TCU

23. Patriots: Jordan Love – QB Utah State

24. Saints: Patrick Queen – LB LSU

LSU LB Patrick Queen

25. Vikings: Cesar Ruiz – G/C Michigan

26. Miami: Antoine Winfield Jr – S Minnesota

27. Seattle: Yetur Gross-Matos – DE Penn State

28. Ravens: Zach Baun – OLB Wisconsin

Wisconsin OLB Zack Baun

29. Titans: Kristian Fulton – CB LSU

30. Packers: Denzel Mims – WR Baylor

Baylor WR Denzel Mims

31. 49ers: Jayson Johnson – CB Utah

32. Chiefs: Matt Hennessy – G/C Temple

Thank you for reading! Any questions or comments?

Did I miss someone? Let’s talk about it!

Find David on Twitter here! https://twitter.com/Nfldraft_dwr

Find me on Twitter right here! https://twitter.com/DetroitBeastie

Or on DFScheatsheets.com https://twitter.com/dfscheatsheet1

Fun With Running Back ADP

Fun With RB ADP Rankings
4/20/20
Chris Robin https://twitter.com/DetroitBeastie

Is any one sick of the 2020 Draft content? How about the 2020 fantasy football season? Are we running it into the ground? By the looks of it, I’m going to say no! My Twitter feed and other social media outlets are absolutely loaded with fantasy football and NFL Draft questions.

It’s pretty easy to figure out why. Most of us are stuck at home with nothing but our phones and streaming services. It’s never a bad thing to be prepared. It’s never a bad thing to go over every option possible for the actual NFL Draft.

Within reason! There is still a lot of time left before the start of the 2020 NFL season. Burning out is a real thing! For most of us, fantasy football will never get old. I’m not talking about you. I’m talking to the first time fantasy football player. Or a young kid looking to take on his first ever dynasty team. Have you ever heard, “Rome wasn’t built in one day?”

All the experience we’ve accumulated over the years has taken time. A lot of blood, sweat and tears. Plus, the entire point of this is fun! Enjoying yourself and relaxing! Fantasy football! Your own little oasis, build your own fantasy!

I had a fun idea about comparing all my mock draft notes and making a list of each positional player and their ADP. Below is a chart I made after I ran 100 mock drafts (PPR) through a simulator. I logged all the top 20 players at each offensive position. This is the chart for running backs!

PlayerPositionTeamADPHighestLowest
Christian McCafferyRBCarolina1.31.011.03
Saquon BarkleyRBNew York2.51.011.04
Alvin KamaraRBNew Orleans5.11.011.1
Ezekiel ElliotRBDallas8.71.011.12
Nick ChubbRBCleveland10.11.012.07
Joe MixonRBCincinnati12.71.012.1
Leonard FournetteRBJacksonville13.31.042.12
Josh JacobsRBOakland14.91.013.02
Aaron JonesRBGreen Bay161.013.1
Dalvin CookRBMinnesota16.21.013.05
Derrick HenryRBTennessee181.013.07
Melvin GordonRBDenver211.073.09
Chris CarsonRBSeattle301.044.1
Miles SandersRBPhiladelphia32.31.15.02
Le’Veon BellRBNew York33.72.025.03
Devin SingletaryRBBuffalo38.62.065.08
Kerryon JohnsonRBDetroit38.82.076.01
James ConnorRBPittsburgh39.82.026.02
Austin EklerRBLos Angeles40.71.126.11
Mark IngramRBBaltimore45.51.096.12
David MontgomeryRBChicago47.83.026.12

It’s a lot to take in right? In terms of the Top 20 running backs, that’s all standard stuff. When you start looking at the ADP and comparing certain RB’s to highest and lowest you can see the trends that are happening in fantasy mock drafts!

The top 10 ranking running backs headed into the season all have first overall potential.

New York Jets RB Le’Veon Bell

Do you find it shocking to see to see that the mid-tier guys like Bell, Singletary, Kerryon and James Connor highest ADP is mid-second round? I don’t, those RB’s have seen a drop in value recently.

Buffalo RB Devin Singletary

The tail end of the Top 20 includes Ekler, Ingram and David Montgomery. The lowest average position they fall to are all the way into the 6th round. Which is absurd right? Not as crazy as you’d think!

Los Angeles Chargers RB Austin Ekeler

I published these results so we could talk about them. They don’t do me any good tucked away in a notebook. It’s just a good piece of information to have and use when making a draft plan of your own! Just keep in mind there are a lot of young and talented rookies being drafted and mixed in with these mocks. Hence the reason for certain players dropping and not keeping their normal ADP value. Hope it helps!

Thank you for reading! Any questions or comments? Stay tuned as I will get into each offensive skill position! One positional ranking at a time!

Did I miss someone? Let’s talk about it!

Find me on Twitter right here! https://twitter.com/DetroitBeastie

Or on DFScheatsheets.com https://twitter.com/dfscheatsheet1

Huge shout to Fantasy Pros and their mock draft simulator!

2020 Mock Draft (Round 1) v6

2020 Mock Draft (Round 1) v6
4/19/20
David Reed https://twitter.com/Nfldraft_dwr

The draft is four days away! I will have my final mock around 5p on Thursday. I say this every year but this truly maybe the hardest draft to predict. So many unknown variables and rumors. Its hard to predict but going to be great TV to watch. Here is my second to final attempt at a first round mock. Let me know your thoughts and we will see how much this changes between now and my final mock!

If you missed any of Davids 2020 Deep Dives start here with wide receivers! https://www.dfscheatsheet.com/2020-deep-dive-rookie-wrs/nfl/04/

1. Cincinnati Bengals: Joe Burrow – QB LSU

LSU QB Joe Burrow

2. Washington Redskins: Chase Young – Edge Ohio State

3. Detroit Lions: Jeff Okudah – CB Ohio State

Ohio State DB Jeff Okudah

4. New York Giants: Jedrick Wills – OT Alabama

Alabama OT Jedrick Wills

Gettleman has stated he wants to work the trenches early in the draft and has a connection with Saban. Wills can plug and play immediately. With how the world is being effected right now, that Saban-Gettleman connection screams Wills at fourth overall.

5. Miami Dolphins: Tua Tagovailoa – QB Alabama

6. Las Angeles Chargers: Justin Herbert – QB Oregon

Oregon QB Justin Herbert

7. Carolina Panthers: Isaiah Simmons – LB/S Clemson

Clemson LB Isaiah Simmons

Rhule has said he likes speed and Simmons offers speed and versatility for this defense. I’d rather Carolina select Brown at DT but think Simmons could be the easy pick here.

8. Arizona Cardinals: Tristan Wirfs – OT Iowa

9. Jacksonville Jaguars: Derrick Brown – DT Auburn

Auburn DT Derrick Brown

10. Cleveland Browns: Mekhi Becton -OT Louisville

Louisville OT Mekhi Becton

Even with a flagged drug test at the combine, Becton is still one of the top tackles and currently the Browns do not have a tackle on the left side. He is a raw and huge man that can start right away!

11. New York Jets: CeeDee Lamb – WR Oklahoma

Oklahoma WR CeeDee Lamb

12. Las Vegas Raiders: Jerry Jeudy -WR Alabama

Alabama WR Jerry Jeudy

13. San Francisco 49ers: Henry Ruggs – WR Alabama

Alabama WR Henry Ruggs

The San Francisco 49ers can go a few ways here but they just saw first hand in the SB what speed can do to a defense. Why not grab their own version of Tyreek Hill? Ruggs offers them that chance. Shanahan will enjoy this new toy!

14. Tampa Bay Buccaneers: Andrew Thomas – OT Georgia

15. Denver Broncos: CJ Henderson – CB Florida

16. Atlanta Falcons: Javon Kinlaw – DT South Carolina

South Carolina DT Javon Kinlaw

17. Dallas Cowboys: K’Lavon Chaisson – EDGE LSU

LSU DE K’lavon Chaisson

18. Miami Dolphins – Xavier McKinney – S Alabama

Alabama DB Xavier McKinney

19. Las Vegas Raiders: AJ Terrell – CB Clemson

Raiders need a CB to help but which one at this point? You can make a case for a few and may even have 1 or 2 ranked higher than Terrell. However, Mayock loves these Clemson players and Terrell offers good size and speed and can play in this defense.

20. Jacksonville Jaguars: Kristian Fulton – CB LSU

21. Philadelphia Eagles: Justin Jefferson – WR LSU

LSU WR Justin Jefferson

22. Minnesota Vikings: Jeff Gladney – CB TCU

23. New England Patriots: Jordan Love – QB Utah State

Utah State QB Jordan Love

24. New Orleans Saints: Patrick Queen – LB LSU

LSU LB Patrick Queen

25. Minnesota Vikings: Yetur Gross-Matos – Edge Penn State

Penn State DE Yetur Gross-Matos

26. Miami Dolphins: Josh Jones – OT Houston

27. Seatle Seahawks: AJ Epenesa – Edge Iowa

Iowa DE A.J. Espenesa

28. Baltimore Ravens: Kenneth Murray – LB Oklahoma

29. Tennessee Titans: Zach Baun – OLB Wiscons

Wisconsin OLB Zack Baun

Titans are in a unique spot here at 29. They could address RT after losing Conklin here. But signed Dennis Kelly to a 3 year Deal to be their RT. He’s not as good as Conklin but he is a serviceable solution for them to draft other needs at 29. Corner seems to be there biggest need but the ones they want are gone here. They now go to pass rusher. They signed Beasley to a 1 year deal but could look for their future. Baun is a perfect 3-4 OLB that can rush and cover and a perfect pick for them.

30. Green Bay Packers: Denzel Mims – WR Baylor

Baylor WR Denzel Mims

31. San Francisco 49ers: Jayson Johnson – CB Utah

32. Kansas City Chiefs: Cesar Ruiz – C/G Michigan

Michigan OL Ceaser Ruiz

Thank you for reading! Any questions or comments?

Did I miss someone? Let’s talk about it!

Find David Reed on Twitter here! https://twitter.com/Nfldraft_dwr

Find me on Twitter right here! https://twitter.com/DetroitBeastie

Or on DFScheatsheets.com https://twitter.com/dfscheatsheet1

Atlanta Falcons 2020 Mock Draft 2.0

Atlanta Falcons 2020 Mock Draft 2.0
4/19/20
Ben Anderson https://twitter.com/bennieboy26

The Falcons are in a very cautious situation this off-season, as this is the year that’s going to determine the fate of both the GM (Thomas Dimitroff) and Head Coach (Dan Quinn). Dan Quinn is signed through 2022 and is most definitely on the hot seat entering the 2020 season. This being after an extremely disappointing two years mixed in with the team’s disastrous collapse in Superbowl 51. The Falcons draft plans are pretty much all over the place mostly because of all the needs and holes throughout the entire roster. The Falcons have done a few things so far this off-season in terms of major moves. The Donte Fowler and Todd Gurley free agent signing are big moves that Dan Quinn is hoping will help save his job for at least another year.

Ben has also written an entire 2020 Mock Draft! All seven rounds! All 255 selections! Read here! https://www.dfscheatsheet.com/full-2020-mock-draft-255-selections/nfl/04/

Atlanta Falcons Mock Draft 2.0! Where do I begin? Needs, LB, Edge Rusher, CB, DT, OL, RB. It’s obviously a lot. At pick 16 you can do a lot there. Trade up if somebody falls (Jeffrey Okudah or Derrick Brown) Or hang tight for C.J Henderson, Javon Kinlaw, or Patrick Queen. Atlanta can also consider trading back for Gross-Matos, Kenneth Murray or Zack Bruan. Atlanta has hired a new numbers man and will be getting into the analytics more deeply this season then they have in the past. Apparently the numbers have shown that DTs aren’t the right move. So unless Derrick Brown falls significantly, which isn’t expected, don’t expect Atlanta to trade up unless it’s for Okudah or Henderson.

Round 1 pick 16
Patrick Queen, Linebacker, LSU 6’1 230.

LSU LB Patrick Queen

Pairing Queen with Deion Jones gives Atlanta one the most athletic line-backing tandems in football!

Round 2 pick 47
Justin Madubuike, DT Texas A&M 6’3 304

Texas A&M DT Justin Madubuike

Madubuike helps bulk up the interior defensive line next to Grady Jarrett.

Round 3 pick 78
Bradley Anae, DE Utah 6’3 260

Utah DE Bradlee Anae

Playing opposite Fowler on the Defensive line, Anae has high upside and decent size to play with his hand in the dirt or standing up tall. Atlanta is poised to fix there pass rush with Bradley.

Round 4 pick 119
Bryce Hall, CB Virginia 6’1 200

Virginia CB Bryce Hall

Normally Hall would be a first-round selection but he only played in 6 games this past season because of a broken ankle and his stock has been falling quickly because of it.

Round 4 pick 143
A.J Dillon, RB Boston College 6’0 245

Boston College RB A.J. Dillon

Dillon is a big boy who runs a 4.53, he’s basically a freight train with the rock in his hands. Considering how Atlanta doesn’t have a big back he’d play nicely in the mix of Todd Gurley and Ito Smith.

Round 7 pick 228
Freddie Swain WR, Florida 6’0 200

Florida WR Freddie Swain

Good speed 4.45 and good route runner and will be a good slot receiver and will help out on special teams tremendous.

So, it’s obvious that the defense will be the number one priority in the 2020 draft. I personally don’t see Atlanta picking at 16. They’ll either trade up and into the top 10 to grab Jeffrey Okudah who slides, or they trade back and add a second 2nd round pick. Whatever is decided they need to get it right because this is a must-win season.

Thank you for reading! Any questions or comments?

Did I miss someone? Let’s talk about it!

Find Ben on Twitter here! https://twitter.com/bennieboy26

Find me on Twitter right here! https://twitter.com/DetroitBeastie

Or on DFScheatsheets.com https://twitter.com/dfscheatsheet1

2020 Rookie Profiles (Part 3)

Rookie Profiles (Part 3)
4/13/20
Ben Anderson https://twitter.com/bennieboy26
Ben is back after the Easter weekend with part 3 of his rookie profiles! If you missed part 1 or 2 here they are!
#21
Micheal Pittman Jr, WR
USC WR Michael Pittman Jr.
Best fits. Cincinnati, New England, Buffalo
Player comparison- Alshon Jeffery
#22
Donovan Peoples-Jones, WR
University of Michigan WR Donovan Peoples-Jones
Best fits. Seattle, Detroit, San Francisco
Player comparison- Hakeem Nicks
#23
Zack Moss, RB
Utah RB Zach Moss
Best Fits. Arizona, Rams, Chargers
Player comparison- Kareem Hunt
#24
Antonio Gibson, RB
Memphis RB Antonio Gibson
Best fits. Tampa Bay, Miami, Atlanta
Player comparison- TJ Yeldon
#25
Chase Claypool, WR
Notre Dame WR Chase Claypool
Best fits. New England, Houston or Minnesota
Player comparison- Kelvin Benjamin
#26
Adam Trautman, TE
Dayton TE Adam Trautman
Best fits. Pittsburgh, New England, Dallas
Player comparison- George Kittle
#27
Eno Benjamin, RB
Arizona State RB Eno Benjamin
Best fits. Tampa Bay, Arizona, Buffalo
Player comparison- Dion Lewis
#28
Thaddeus Moss, TE
LSU TE Thaddeus Moss
Best fit. New Orleans, Houston, New England
Player comparison- Jordan Reed
#29
Bryan Edwards, WR
South Carolina WR Brandon Edwards
Best fits. Buffalo, Houston, Pittsburgh
Player comparison- A. J Green
#30
Brycen Hopkins, TE
Purdue TE Bryce Hopkins
Best fit. Atlanta, New England, or Pittsburgh
Player Comparison- Vance McDonald

Thank you for reading! Any questions or comments? Let’s talk about it!

Find Ben on Twitter here! https://twitter.com/bennieboy26

Find me on Twitter right here! https://twitter.com/DetroitBeastie

Or on DFScheatsheets.com https://twitter.com/dfscheatsheet1

Thanks again! Talk soon!

2020 Deep Dive Rookie Offensive Tackles

2020 Deep Dive Rookie OT’s
4/8/20
David Reed https://twitter.com/Nfldraft_dwr

Time to get into the OT in this draft. They may not be as fun to read about as the Skill positions but they are one of the most important positions on the field.  Below are arguably the TOP 10 tackles you will see drafted this April!

If you missed Davids rookie tight-end deep dive find it here! https://www.dfscheatsheet.com/2020-deep-dive-rookie-tes/nfl/04/

If you missed Davids rookie deep dive wide receivers find it here! https://www.dfscheatsheet.com/2020-deep-dive-rookie-wrs/nfl/04/

Alabama OT Jedrick Wills

Jedrick Wills – Alabama 6-5 320

Pros:
– Strong
– Creates huge movement
– Creates leverage points
– Heavy hands
– Punches with great placement and timing
– Shows good balance and control
– Great footwork in pass pro
– Good awareness

Cons:
– Has great foot speed but needs to count on it more at the next level with his technique
– At times let’s his hands go low allowing defends a chance to beat him
– Played only on the Right side (tuas blind side) can he adjust to the left side still

Overall:
Wills is polished and has a mean streak about him to punish defenders. His main knock is can he play the left side on a line after years of being on the ride. I am sure he can but that could be what makes him slide some, but you are getting a sound tackle.

Iowa OT Tristan Wirfs

Tristan Wirfs – Iowa 6-5 322

Pros:
– Impressive mobility/body control
– Shows good functional strength
– Uses his hips well
– Plenty of pop out of his stance to stun a defender
– Has the athletic speed to work next level on run blocks
– Has ability to play Guard as well as RT or LT

Cons:
– Can be late to his punches in pass pro allowing defenders to get inside of him
– Can be top heavy when run blocking. Making him fall over before getting to his 2nd level block
– Can continue to work on hand placement

Overall:
Wirfs is a very athletic tackle for his size. He has the ability to play all over the line.  He started 3.5 at RT with some time late at LT and impressed there. He can dominate at guard if he fails at the tackle position.  He is strong and just needs to polish up some of his skill sets but is easily in the running for top tackle this year.

Louisville OT Mekhi Becton

Mekhi Becton – Louisville 6-7 369

Pros:
– Huge man (good luck getting around him)
– Strong but raw
– Athletic and nimble on his feet for his size
– Huge reach and wing span
– Body control and balance

Cons:
– Size. Can he keep his weight in check to be his most effective self
– Technique is still raw and can use some polishing

Overall:
Becton is my favorite tackle in the class. He needs to improve his technique and won’t be able to bully college competition with just his size like he did but he showed growth in this technique and I believe it is coming along nicely making him a intriguing player to anchor your LT for 10 plus years.

Georgia OT Andrew Thomas

Andrew Thomas – Georgia 6-5 320

Pros:
– Powerful and strong
– Fires out of stance
– Heavy hands and a strong punch
– Smart pre snap
– Looks the part
– Consistent

Cons:
– Hand placement can be to high
– Can panic  when beat By speed rushers
– Can be to aggressive on the field

Overall:
Thomas has the most experience at LT out of the big 4. He needs to work on his hand placement and make sure he doesn’t get flagged for being to aggressive on the field. You are going to get a solid year in year out high production left tackle with this kid.

Houston OT Josh Jones

Josh Jones – Houston 6-5 311

Pros:
– Ideal size
– Shows good mobility and athletic ability
– Improved as a run blocker
– Shows good strike variations
– Shows foot speed to keep pace with rushers
– Has ability to take advantage of leverages and angles
– Experience player
– Impressive senior bowl week

Cons:
– Technical growth
– Hands can be to low
– Allows opponents to get into his frame
– Show more pop and stun power
– Football IQ?

Overall:
Jones impressed at the senior bowl week making him rise up boards. He has all the skills, size, strength and athletic ability to be an elite LT. He needs to work on the fundamentals and develop a bit more. He has a chance to go late 1st to a team who missed on the top 4 big tackles prospects.

Boise St. OT Ezra Cleveland

Ezra Cleveland – Boise State 6-6 310

Pros:
– Great mobility and uses it well on speed rushers
– Works good in zone scheme
– Range in space
– Keeps feet and hips engaged during blocks
– Mirror ability
– 3 year starter
– Effective punch

Cons:
– Lacks overall strength
– Can look to create more power in his punch and drive people in the run game
– Could struggle against bull rush
– Not a mauler
– Effective and consistent but never dominated on tape

Overall:
Cleveland needs to build up his strength and find the fire in his belly to become a mean man on the line and reach his full potential. He has the athletic ability and experience to match defenders and block them well. He may work best in a zone scheme at the next level.

TCU OT Lucas Niang

Lucas Niang – TCU 6-7 328

Pros:
– Big and athletic
– Powerful blocker
– Shows good lateral movement skills and ability to work in space
– Rolls his hips into contact
– Accelerates feet to create movement in the run game
– Good awareness in pass protection
– Scheme versatile

Cons:
– Foot work needs an overhaul to reach his set point
– Can open hips to soon allowing a rush lane to open
– Build a better base to hold defenders longer
– Needs to build his lower half some
– Watch weight in mid section

Overall:
Niang is a big man who packs a punch on the line.  He versatile and moves well for this size to play multiple schemes. To reach his full potential he must work on his foot work and body control  to get the most out of his power and skills.

USC OT Austin Jackson

Austin Jackson  – USC 6-6 310

Pros:
– Foot speed to get out of his stance quick
– Speed to handle speed rushers
– Quick punch and effective in pass blocking
– Can work well in zone
– 2 year starter at LT
– Body has room to develop more strength and fill out more

Cons:
– Can be more of a positional blocker needing angles to aid him
– Doesn’t push defender back as much as you want in the run game
– Can get to top heavy at times
– Needs to play with better bend and power
– Lower body strength is lacking
– Footwork as a pass blocker needs work

Overall:
Jackson looks the part and has the body to grow more into the position.  He needs to work on his overall strength and footwork technique to become more NFL ready. His tape can be inconsistent at times and hope it can be change than being stuck in his ways.

Georgia OT Isaiah Wilson

Isaiah Wilson – Georgia 6-7 340

Pros:
– Massive man with some good explosion
– Has the power in the run game
– He punches hard and the defender will feel it
– Shown improvement in the pass game
– Has some great moments just moving and stopping great rushers

Cons:
– Inconsistent hand placement
– Improve his timing
– Tightness in his lower half
– Awareness in pass protection is inconsistent
– Footwork still needs work

Overall:
2 year starter at RT. He shows great blend of size power and mobility.  When Wilson is on he could be the best tackle on the field. The power alone will make defenders not want to face him for 60 minutes. He must continue to work on his technique and foot work to be more consistent on tape.

Auburn OT Prince Tega Wanogho

Prince Tega Wanogho – Auburn 6-5 307

Pros:
– Springy into his pass sets
– Athletic with a basketball background
– Shines as a pass blocker
– Shows ability to recover quick
– Used as a puller in the run game

Cons:
– Still raw and learning the game
– Lower half is a bit small
– Smaller legs helps his speed but lacks power
– Doesn’t pack the punch you want
– Defenders are able to shred from him due to his lack in power
– Needs to learn to finish blocks

Overall:
Still raw and learning. Wanogho has a lot of tools teams will like. They will need to make him stronger and teach him to use his size to his advantage.  His athletic ability will allow him to start early and mirror defenders. He is a good Day 2 tackle for a team waiting to address the need.

Thank you for reading! Any questions or comments?

Did I miss someone? Let’s talk about it!

David Reed https://twitter.com/Nfldraft_dwr

Find me on Twitter right here! https://twitter.com/DetroitBeastie

Or on DFScheatsheets.com https://twitter.com/DetroitBeastie

2020 Top 50 IDP Rankings

2020 Top 50 IDP Rankings
4/6/20
Chris Robin https://twitter.com/DetroitBeastie

When it comes to fantasy football there’s a lot to learn. First and foremost it should be fun. Playing with family friends, making fun of each other with some crazy betting.

How many of you reading like a good challenge? How many of you play in an individual defensive player (IDP) league? How many of you have always wanted in on an IDP league?

Sorry for all the questions but there’s a method to my madness. If you really want to challenge yourself get involved in an IDP fantasy league! It ups the ante with strategy and ways to run your team!

If you missed our 2020 Breakout Candidates check it our here! https://www.dfscheatsheet.com/2020-massive-fantasy-football-breakouts/nfl/04/

Listed below is my personal top 100 IDP rankings for 2020!

Indianapolis Colts LB Darius Leonard

1. Darius Leonard LB IND
2. Bobby Wagner LB SEA
3. Blake Martinez LB NYG
4. Cory Littleton LB LAR
5. Tremaine Edmunds LB BUF
6. Joe Schobert LB CLE
7. T.J. Watt LB PIT
8. Aaron Donald DL LAR
9. Jordan Hicks LB ARZ
10. Jamal Adams DB NYJ
11. Chandler Jones LB ARZ
12. Danielle Hunter DL MIN
13. Jaylon Smith LB DAL

Tampa Bay Buccaneers LB Shaquil Barrett

14. Shaquil Barrett LB TB
15. Budda Baker DB ARZ
16. Deion Jones LB ATL
17. Eric Reid DB CAR
18. Lavonte David LB TB
19. Myles Garrett DL CLE
20. Landon Collins DB WSH
21. Fred Warner LB SF
22. Cameron Jordan DL NO
23. Jordan Poyer DB BUF
24. Derwin James LAC
25. Zach Cunningham LB HOU
26. Devin Bush LB PIT
27. Cameron Heyward DL PIT
28. K.J. Wright LB SEA
29. Devin White LB TB
30. J.J. Watt DL HOU
31. Joey Bosa DL LAC
32. DeMario Davis LB NO
33. C.J. Mosley LB NYJ
34. Bud Dupree LB PIT
35. Shawn Williams DB CIN
36. De’Vondre Campbell LB ATL
37. Harrison Smith DB MIN

New Orleans Saints DB Vonn Bell

38. Vonn Bell DB NO
39. Carlos Dunlap DL CIN
40. DeForest Buckner DL IND
41. Jerome Baker LB MIA
42. Za’Darius Smith LB GB
43. Eric Kendricks LB MIN
44. Minkah Fitzpatrick DB MIA
45. Dante Fowler Jr. LB ATL
46. Tracy Walker DB DET
47. Logan Ryan DB TEN
48. Maxx Crosby DL OAK
49. Jamie Collins LB DET
50. Nick Bosa DL SF

Las Vegas Raiders DE Maxx Crosby

Thank you for reading! Any questions or comments?

Did I miss someone? Let’s talk about it!

Find me on Twitter right here! https://twitter.com/DetroitBeastie

Or on DFScheatsheets.com https://twitter.com/dfscheatsheet1

Hang here for my 2020 IDP Deep Dive tomorrow! It’ll be an in-depth look at over 100 individual defensive players!

2020 ROOKIE IDP Mock Draft (Round 2)

2020 Fantasy Football ROOKIE IDP Mock Draft (Round 2)
4/4/20
Chris Robin https://twitter.com/DetroitBeastie

Round 1 of the Rookie IDP mock draft. https://www.dfscheatsheet.com/2020-rookie-idp-mock-draft-round-1/nfl/04/

Another off-season and what a wild one it has been! We’re already into April and all professional sports are STILL suspended and there is no end in sight. So in turn we have a ton of spare time! Spare time means content and discussions! The NFL draft is close and that means rookie mock drafts!

We all have our own opinion. We all have our own research. That’s the beauty of fantasy sports and mock drafting. 2019 was a great draft class. 2020 is even stronger! If you missed it here are our 2020 rookie rankings! https://www.dfscheatsheet.com/2020-nfl-rookie-rankings/nfl/03/

This 2020 draft class is filled to the brim with young and hungry guys looking to stake their claim to the throne. This is a very strong class of kids and its loaded with offensive talent. Running backs and wide receivers galore! Let’s not forget the defensive side of things as well!

If you and your league get together to draft rookies separately then I salute you! It just adds more fun to the process! The more I get into the process the more I see how loaded this 2020 draft class is! Playing in an IDP league adds a whole different dynamic to both the draft and waivers!

This should be fun! Lets go!

ROUND 2

Wisconsin OLB Zack Baun

13. Zach Baun DE-Wisconsin

Baun has a very high football IQ and is able to play several linebacker positions. He’s able to fly around the field an accumulate tackles. Zach had 19.5 tackles for loss with 12.5 sacks in 2019. He comes from a great program in Wisconsin and is no doubt NFL ready.

Southern Illinois S Jeremy Chinn

14. Jeremy Chinn S-Southern Illinois

Chinn has come out of nowhere after an awesome combine! He’s freakishly athletic and that alone gives him tremendous upside. He has the size and speed to get it done on the field and make it big in the NFL.

Minnesota DB Antoine Winfield Jr.

15. Antoine Winfield Jr. DB-Minnesota

Another high football IQ guy who makes good decisions on the field. A lot of his potential will depend on the team who drafts him. If used in the right capacity Winfield Jr. can be an above average safety in the pros!

Texas Tech LB Jordyn Brooks

16. Jordyn Brooks LB-Texas Tech

Brooks has continued to improve during his time at Texas Tech. He gets to the ball fast and does damage. Has some learning to do in coverage if the coaches deem that it’s needed. He’s damn good at stopping the run so given the right set of plays his upside and potential can be realized.

Oregon LB Troy Dye

17. Troy Dye LB-Oregon

Troy is a high motor guy. He’s a mad man at linebacker! Troy racked up almost 400 tackles in his college career at Oregon! I can’t stress enough how tough this kid is and how much he loves playing football. He’s there for his team at all costs. This mind set will translate well into the pros. I’d draft a hard working kid like Dye any day of the week!

Lenior-Rhyne S Kyle Dugger

18. Kyle Dugger DB-Lenoir Rhyne

The perfect example of a boom or bust prospect. Kyle had a fantastic showing at the combine. At 6’1 217lbs he has the size and strength to be a ball hawk at safety. He can hang in the backfield and disrupt routes and break up passes. I love taking a good informed risk! Small school superstar!

California S Ashton Davis

19. Ashtyn Davis S-California

Davis is in your face physical and he’s fast enough to keep up! He didn’t run at the combine but he’s a track star at CAL. Plenty of tape on him. He’s a great cover guy and it makes for a great pick here. He’s willing and able to keep pace while accumulating tackles galore.

Appalachian State LB Akeem Davis-Gaither

20. Akeem Davis-Gaither LB-Appalachian State

Akeem has had back to back 100+ tackle seasons at App State. He will be a great fit in the NFL seeing how he’s a legit and true linebacker. I have no issue drafting his as a linebacker with tremendous upside on my fantasy team.

Utah DE Bradlee Anae

21. Bradlee Anae DE-Utah

One of the more polished edge rushers in the draft, Anae has played 700+ snaps in the last three seasons. He’s disruptive and a menace. He gets around the edge quick and drives QB’s crazy. There is some work ahead of him in the NFL but with his durability and experience I see no issue.

Alabama DT Raekwon Davis

22. Raekwon Davis DL-Alabama

Davis is 6’6 and 311lbs. I’m sure he could flip a car if you asked. We’ve all seen how NFL ready the kids from Alabama are right? What’s shocking is the fact he can do better and I’m certain he will. His size and strength doesn’t grow on trees, he’s a work in progress and I want in on it!

Boise State DE Curtis Weaver

23. Curtis Weaver DE-Boise State

Curtis is favorite of mine in this 2020 draft class. He’s a hard working versatile edge rusher. Earned All-American honors and is now the all time sack leader for the Mountain West conference. He can play several of the line backing positions which can only help his cause. He’s the kind of kid I want on my fantasy team.

TCU DT Ross Blacklock

24. Ross Blacklock DT-TCU

Ross had a good combine which he needed. I’ve read some articles and a few people look at him as a one year wonder. He’s 6’4 290lbs with massive hands. If an NFL team falls in love with him he could go in the 1st round. We can only read and prepare so much. Ultimately it’s out of our hands. Keep your eyes open on draft day.

Thank you for reading! Any questions or comments?

Did I miss someone? Let’s talk about it!

Find me on Twitter right here! https://twitter.com/DetroitBeastie

Or on DFScheatsheets.com https://twitter.com/dfscheatsheet1

Tomorrow I‘m going to combine the offensive and defensive mock drafts! I will have a full ALL rookie mock draft!

What would your round 2 look like?

Thank you again for reading and all the messages!