Fantasy Football Morals and Motto

Fantasy Football Morals & Motto
5/8/20
Chris Robin https://twitter.com/DetroitBeastie

It’s an odd time in professional sports. It’s also an odd time for fantasy sports. Constant rankings and mock drafts. I want to do nothing but read and write but how much is too much? In a way this time has been spent looking for unique content to publish.

It’s also been spent talking with readers and followers. Along with building relationships! Time is going to pass no matter how we choose to spend it. I choose to be positive and productive.

I’ve also spent my time taking notes and paying attention to everything on social media! There has been a ton of, “what if” or, “what would you do?” questions and polls. It sparked an idea in my mind! What if I created an article about fantasy football morals & mottos? I’m not the end all be all of fantasy sports! Just a guy looking to have fun and drum up some good conversations!

So in turn, I got together with the guys and we sat down to discuss the idea and come up with a list of our personal fantasy sports morals and mottos! In no particular order here is that list!

1. Waiver wire awareness! Don’t turn a blind eye to the importance of free agents.

2. Always get your guy!

3. Fantasy football is fun! If not, walk away!

4. Don’t listen to your league mate opinions, be good with your own decisions.

5. Never make fun or exploit bad trade offers. Learn from them and counter accordingly.

6. Always keep the lines of communication open.

7. “You win this trade” guy is always full of crap! If its so good then why don’t you keep him?

8. Never send a super low-ball offer thinking its a good starting point. Its fine to not send your best of final offer first but, if you send something so low its insulting. I rather just not deal with you on a trade.

9. If you agree to a league, show up to the draft! Its easy with technology and the resources with phones to make drafts anywhere. (Obviously some expectations to this rule).

10. For dynasty players, rookie fever is a real thing but don’t let it consume you. There’s a time to value rookies. Don’t over value them when offered legitimate pieces that are establish to help you win right away. The point of playing is to win right?!

11. If you have to explain to someone why the player you’re giving up is worth it in a trade, you’re not offering enough.

12. Never go into a draft with a predetermined order. Fixing yourself to go RB, WR, RB, RB, WR or anything along those lines is boxing you in.

13. Be cautious about moving parts. Favor players who haven’t changed teams or had other players mixed in.

14. Depth is important. It’s OK to fill bench spots before all of your starters are set. Better safe than sorry.

15. Mix safety with upside. Going with safe picks will give you a safe team. Diversify and take a few chances on players that could break out.

16. Never draft a player to trade. Draft the player that helps your team. Owners will tend to favor the players they drafted and not pay a proper price.

17. Always stick to your guns. Don’t be bullied when it comes to trading!

18. Always go young unless it’s a absolute necessity. (Like at the QB position).

19. Don’t put a lot of stock into tight ends, unless one of the top three falls in your lap.

20. Stock up on as many running backs as you can!

Thank you for reading! Any questions or comments?

Did I miss someone? Let’s talk about it!

Find me on Twitter right here! https://twitter.com/DetroitBeastie

Or on DFScheatsheets.com https://twitter.com/dfscheatsheet1

Don’t forget to follow the crew!

David Reed https://twitter.com/Nfldraft_dwr

Ben Anderson https://twitter.com/bennieboy26

Ethan Cowlbeck https://twitter.com/DJ_Beck_

Fun With Tight End ADP

Fun With TE ADP Rankings
4/23/20
Chris Robin https://twitter.com/DetroitBeastie

Is any one sick of the 2020 Draft content? How about the 2020 fantasy football season? Are we running it into the ground? By the looks of it, I’m going to say no! My Twitter feed and other social media outlets are absolutely loaded with fantasy football and NFL Draft questions.

It’s pretty easy to figure out why. Most of us are stuck at home with nothing but our phones and streaming services. It’s never a bad thing to be prepared. It’s never a bad thing to go over every option possible for the actual NFL Draft.

If you missed the wide receiver ADP article check it out here! https://www.dfscheatsheet.com/fun-with-wide-receiver-adp/nfl/04/

Within reason! There is still a lot of time left before the start of the 2020 NFL season. Burning out is a real thing! For most of us, fantasy football will never get old. I’m not talking about you. I’m talking to the first time fantasy football player. Or a young kid looking to take on his first ever dynasty team. Have you ever heard, “Rome wasn’t built in one day?”

All the experience we’ve accumulated over the years has taken time. A lot of blood, sweat and tears. Plus, the entire point of this is fun! Enjoying yourself and relaxing! Fantasy football! Your own little oasis, build your own fantasy!

I had a fun idea about comparing all my mock draft notes and making a list of each positional player and their ADP. Below is a chart I made after I ran 100 mocks through a simulator. I logged all the top 20 players at each offensive position. This is the chart for tight ends!

PlayerPositionTeamADP
George KittleTESan Francisco18.9
Travis KelceTEKansas City21.9
Zach ErtzTEPhiladelphia47.5
Mark AndrewsTEBaltimore54
Austin HooperTECleveland61.6
Darren WallerTELas Vegas66.1
Hunter HenryTELos Angeles67.3
Evan EngramTENew York68.5
Noah FantTEDenver87.8
Rob GronkowskiTETampa Bay96.1
David NjokuTECleveland104.2
O.J. HowardTETampa Bay105.8
Dallas GoedertTEPhiladelphia115.5
Jared CookTENew Orleans117.5
Mike GesickiTEMiami130
T.J. HockensonTEDetroit135.7
Tyler HigbeeTELos Angeles139.1
Jack DoyleTEIndianapolis154.8
Irv Smith Jr.TEMinnesota156.3
Will DisslyTESeattle156.4

As you can see I left of the highest and lowest portion of the TE ADP. It’s changing every minute. It’s clear to see where each is being drafted.

San Francisco 49ers TE George Kittle

Aside from the top 2, Kittle and Kelce, it’s best to wait. Kittle and Kelce are in a tier of their own. There is also a massive drop off after the top 5. Personally I would put Waller at #5 and let Hooper slide.

Kansas City Chiefs TE Travis Kelce

Thank you for reading! Any questions or comments?

Did I miss someone? Let’s talk about it!

Find me on Twitter right here! https://twitter.com/DetroitBeastie

Or on DFScheatsheets.com https://twitter.com/dfscheatsheet1

Fun With Wide Receiver ADP

Fun With WR ADP Rankings
4/23/20
Chris Robin https://twitter.com/DetroitBeastie

Is any one sick of the 2020 Draft content? How about the 2020 fantasy football season? Are we running it into the ground? By the looks of it, I’m going to say no! My Twitter feed and other social media outlets are absolutely loaded with fantasy football and NFL Draft questions.

It’s pretty easy to figure out why. Most of us are stuck at home with nothing but our phones and streaming services. It’s never a bad thing to be prepared. It’s never a bad thing to go over every option possible for the actual NFL Draft.

Within reason! There is still a lot of time left before the start of the 2020 NFL season. Burning out is a real thing! For most of us, fantasy football will never get old. I’m not talking about you. I’m talking to the first time fantasy football player. Or a young kid looking to take on his first ever dynasty team. Have you ever heard, “Rome wasn’t built in one day?”

All the experience we’ve accumulated over the years has taken time. A lot of blood, sweat and tears. Plus, the entire point of this is fun! Enjoying yourself and relaxing! Fantasy football! Your own little oasis, build your own fantasy!

If you missed the Fun with QB ADP check it out here! https://www.dfscheatsheet.com/fun-with-quarterback-adp/nfl/04/

I had a fun idea about comparing all my mock draft notes and making a list of each positional player and their ADP. Below is a chart I made after I ran 100 mocks through a simulator. I logged all the top 20 players at each offensive position. This is the chart for wide receivers!

PlayerPositionTeamADPHighestLowest
Michael ThomasWRNew Orleans41.011.08
Davante AdamsWRGreen Bay8.21.041.12
DeAndre HopkinsWRArizona8.31.032.04
Tyreek HillWRKansas City10.71.012.06
Julio JonesWRAtlanta111.042.05
Mike EvansWRTampa Bay16.31.073.01
Chris GodwinWRTampa Bay18.81.093.05
Amari CooperWRDallas242.013.08
Kenny GolladayWRDetroit251.063.11
Cooper KuppWRLos Angeles30.12.034.07
Tyler LockettWRSeattle31.62.124.04
Adam ThielenWRMinnesota32.12.034.12
Keenan AllenWRLos Angeles32.32.054.12
D.J. CharkWRJacksonville39.13.044.08
Deebo SamuelWRSan Francisco40.33.015.03
T.Y. HiltonWRIndianapolis40.63.035.1
Calvin RidleyWRAtlanta41.83.046.01
Tyler BoydWRCincinnati42.43.115.05
Robert WoodsWRLos Angeles45.53.075.05
D.K. MetcalfWRSeattle45.82.117.04
Michael GallupWRDallas46.74.016.06
A.J. BrownWRTennessee52.93.017.03
Jarvis LandryWRCleveland54.54.046.12
Allen RobinsonWRChicago57.53.057.02
Brandin CooksWRHouston604.17.1

As you can see I listed the top 25 WR at this moment in time. We could argue 11-20 but why? All these guys are capable and will continue to hold value.

Green Bay Packers WR Davante Adams

Personally, I’m not a fan of Cooks at #25. When you dig in to his production you’ll see he’s no slouch. Just a head injury risk.

Houston Texans WR Brandin Cooks

Odell Beckham Jr. did not make the top 25 WR. So that tells you how little faith the fantasy football community has in his right now.

Cleveland Browns WR Odell Beckham Jr.

Tyler Boyd has taken a huge leap with an overall ADP of #18. That could be due to the upcoming draft and Cincinnati drafting Burrow #1 overall. I get the thought process but I fully expect his ADP to right itself and Boyd falling back into the ADP 30’s.

Indianapolis Colts WR T.Y. Hilton

I’m not a fan of T.Y. Hilton at his ADP of WR16. I’ve discussed him in length in Fantasy Hell and the Sell! Sell! Sell! article.

Sad to say but there is no fun to be had with the wide receiver ADP! The top 10 guys are legit! As we continue towards the fantasy football season these will move and we will be able to see more trends. This is just the start of it all! Expect updated ADP content along the way.

Thank you for reading! Any questions or comments?

Did I miss someone? Let’s talk about it!

Find me on Twitter right here! https://twitter.com/DetroitBeastie

Or on DFScheatsheets.com https://twitter.com/dfscheatsheet1

Fun With Quarterback ADP

Fun With QB ADP Rankings
4/21/20
Chris Robin https://twitter.com/DetroitBeastie

Is any one sick of the 2020 Draft content? How about the 2020 fantasy football season? Are we running it into the ground? By the looks of it, I’m going to say no! My Twitter feed and other social media outlets are absolutely loaded with fantasy football and NFL Draft questions.

It’s pretty easy to figure out why. Most of us are stuck at home with nothing but our phones and streaming services. It’s never a bad thing to be prepared. It’s never a bad thing to go over every option possible for the actual NFL Draft.

If you missed the running-back ADP article here it is! https://www.dfscheatsheet.com/fun-with-running-back-adp/nfl/04/

Within reason! There is still a lot of time left before the start of the 2020 NFL season. Burning out is a real thing! For most of us, fantasy football will never get old. I’m not talking about you. I’m talking to the first time fantasy football player. Or a young kid looking to take on his first ever dynasty team. Have you ever heard, “Rome wasn’t built in one day?”

All the experience we’ve accumulated over the years has taken time. A lot of blood, sweat and tears. Plus, the entire point of this is fun! Enjoying yourself and relaxing! Fantasy football! Your own little oasis, build your own fantasy!

I had a fun idea about comparing all my mock draft notes and making a list of each positional player and their ADP. Below is a chart I made after I ran 100 mocks through a simulator. I logged all the top 20 players at each offensive position. This is the chart for quarterbacks!

PlayerPositionTeamADPHighestLowest
Lamar JacksomQBBaltimore21.31.014.01
Patrick MahomesQBKansas City23.11.014.05
Deshaun WatsonQBHouston44.52.045.11
Russel WilsonQBSeattle49.41.016.04
Kyler MurrayQBArizona58.52.127.1
Aaron RodgersQBGreen Bay66.24.18.01
Dak PrescottQBDallas71.52.128.1
Carson WentzQBPhiladelphia79.36.039.11
Josh AllenQBBuffalo87.51.1210.11
Matt RyanQBAtlanta93.31.0210.12
Kirk CousinsQBMinnesota99.96.0610.08
Jimmy GaroppoloQBSan Francisco102.66.1210.12
Baker MayfieldQBCleveland105.34.0611.09
Drew BreesQBNew Orleans120.24.0515.11
Daniel JonesQBNew York120.76.0713.1
Jared GoffQBLos Angeles121.18.0612.08
Sam DarnoldQBNew York122.16.1212.07
Matthew StaffordQBDetroit130.76.115.07
Tom BradyQBTampa Bay133.23.115.12
Ben RoethlisbergerQBPittsburgh150.77.0115.12
Drew LockQBDenver151.47.0715.12

As you can see there are five different QB’s under consideration in the first round. Lamar and Pat Mahomes aren’t that shocking. We could even argue Russell Wilson in the first round depending on the format. It’s very questionable that Matt Ryan at 1.02 and Josh Allen at 1.12.

Buffalo Bills QB Josh Allen

For the most part these QB’s are in the exact spot they should be.

Philadelphia Eagles QB Carson Wentz

Finally the real life numbers on Carson Wentz have been made clear! If you remember correctly both him and Baker Mayfield were sitting in the top 10 QB’s of fantasy drafts last season. Fast forward a year and Wentz (79.3) and Baker (105.3) have lost value and their respective ADP’s show that.

All the way down the list, Tom Brady, sits at QB #19 yet his highest ranked ADP is 3.10. If you look through the list above it sticks out like a sore thumb. The reason for those numbers has to be shaky owners reaching.

Tampa Bay Buccaneers QB Tom Brady

Slide over to the highest ADP column and glance at Dak Prescott (2.12) and Kyler Murray (2.12). As you can see Dak’s ADP is at 71.5 while Kyler’s ADP is at 58.5 yet are absolutely even in the highest ranked ADP. With an ADP difference of 13 picks owners are still looking to draft both end of the 2nd round.

Dallas Cowboys QB Dak Prescott

The hype around Denver QB Drew Lock has all but been extinguished in these 100 mocks. As his ADP is around 150 overall. Just another clear cut example of others reaching.

Denver Broncos QB Drew Lock

If I’ve learned anything from the 100 mocks in terms of quarterback ADP it’s how easy a group of people can sway opinions causing a rise in ADP. It’s just a cause and effect we have to pay attention to before out actual real life drafts.

 Thank you for reading! Any questions or comments?

Did I miss someone? Let’s talk about it!

Find me on Twitter right here! https://twitter.com/DetroitBeastie

Or on DFScheatsheets.com https://twitter.com/dfscheatsheet1

Fun With Running Back ADP

Fun With RB ADP Rankings
4/20/20
Chris Robin https://twitter.com/DetroitBeastie

Is any one sick of the 2020 Draft content? How about the 2020 fantasy football season? Are we running it into the ground? By the looks of it, I’m going to say no! My Twitter feed and other social media outlets are absolutely loaded with fantasy football and NFL Draft questions.

It’s pretty easy to figure out why. Most of us are stuck at home with nothing but our phones and streaming services. It’s never a bad thing to be prepared. It’s never a bad thing to go over every option possible for the actual NFL Draft.

Within reason! There is still a lot of time left before the start of the 2020 NFL season. Burning out is a real thing! For most of us, fantasy football will never get old. I’m not talking about you. I’m talking to the first time fantasy football player. Or a young kid looking to take on his first ever dynasty team. Have you ever heard, “Rome wasn’t built in one day?”

All the experience we’ve accumulated over the years has taken time. A lot of blood, sweat and tears. Plus, the entire point of this is fun! Enjoying yourself and relaxing! Fantasy football! Your own little oasis, build your own fantasy!

I had a fun idea about comparing all my mock draft notes and making a list of each positional player and their ADP. Below is a chart I made after I ran 100 mock drafts (PPR) through a simulator. I logged all the top 20 players at each offensive position. This is the chart for running backs!

PlayerPositionTeamADPHighestLowest
Christian McCafferyRBCarolina1.31.011.03
Saquon BarkleyRBNew York2.51.011.04
Alvin KamaraRBNew Orleans5.11.011.1
Ezekiel ElliotRBDallas8.71.011.12
Nick ChubbRBCleveland10.11.012.07
Joe MixonRBCincinnati12.71.012.1
Leonard FournetteRBJacksonville13.31.042.12
Josh JacobsRBOakland14.91.013.02
Aaron JonesRBGreen Bay161.013.1
Dalvin CookRBMinnesota16.21.013.05
Derrick HenryRBTennessee181.013.07
Melvin GordonRBDenver211.073.09
Chris CarsonRBSeattle301.044.1
Miles SandersRBPhiladelphia32.31.15.02
Le’Veon BellRBNew York33.72.025.03
Devin SingletaryRBBuffalo38.62.065.08
Kerryon JohnsonRBDetroit38.82.076.01
James ConnorRBPittsburgh39.82.026.02
Austin EklerRBLos Angeles40.71.126.11
Mark IngramRBBaltimore45.51.096.12
David MontgomeryRBChicago47.83.026.12

It’s a lot to take in right? In terms of the Top 20 running backs, that’s all standard stuff. When you start looking at the ADP and comparing certain RB’s to highest and lowest you can see the trends that are happening in fantasy mock drafts!

The top 10 ranking running backs headed into the season all have first overall potential.

New York Jets RB Le’Veon Bell

Do you find it shocking to see to see that the mid-tier guys like Bell, Singletary, Kerryon and James Connor highest ADP is mid-second round? I don’t, those RB’s have seen a drop in value recently.

Buffalo RB Devin Singletary

The tail end of the Top 20 includes Ekler, Ingram and David Montgomery. The lowest average position they fall to are all the way into the 6th round. Which is absurd right? Not as crazy as you’d think!

Los Angeles Chargers RB Austin Ekeler

I published these results so we could talk about them. They don’t do me any good tucked away in a notebook. It’s just a good piece of information to have and use when making a draft plan of your own! Just keep in mind there are a lot of young and talented rookies being drafted and mixed in with these mocks. Hence the reason for certain players dropping and not keeping their normal ADP value. Hope it helps!

Thank you for reading! Any questions or comments? Stay tuned as I will get into each offensive skill position! One positional ranking at a time!

Did I miss someone? Let’s talk about it!

Find me on Twitter right here! https://twitter.com/DetroitBeastie

Or on DFScheatsheets.com https://twitter.com/dfscheatsheet1

Huge shout to Fantasy Pros and their mock draft simulator!