Fun With WR ADP Rankings
4/23/20
Chris Robin https://twitter.com/DetroitBeastie

Is any one sick of the 2020 Draft content? How about the 2020 fantasy football season? Are we running it into the ground? By the looks of it, I’m going to say no! My Twitter feed and other social media outlets are absolutely loaded with fantasy football and NFL Draft questions.

It’s pretty easy to figure out why. Most of us are stuck at home with nothing but our phones and streaming services. It’s never a bad thing to be prepared. It’s never a bad thing to go over every option possible for the actual NFL Draft.

Within reason! There is still a lot of time left before the start of the 2020 NFL season. Burning out is a real thing! For most of us, fantasy football will never get old. I’m not talking about you. I’m talking to the first time fantasy football player. Or a young kid looking to take on his first ever dynasty team. Have you ever heard, “Rome wasn’t built in one day?”

All the experience we’ve accumulated over the years has taken time. A lot of blood, sweat and tears. Plus, the entire point of this is fun! Enjoying yourself and relaxing! Fantasy football! Your own little oasis, build your own fantasy!

If you missed the Fun with QB ADP check it out here! https://www.dfscheatsheet.com/fun-with-quarterback-adp/nfl/04/

I had a fun idea about comparing all my mock draft notes and making a list of each positional player and their ADP. Below is a chart I made after I ran 100 mocks through a simulator. I logged all the top 20 players at each offensive position. This is the chart for wide receivers!

PlayerPositionTeamADPHighestLowest
Michael ThomasWRNew Orleans41.011.08
Davante AdamsWRGreen Bay8.21.041.12
DeAndre HopkinsWRArizona8.31.032.04
Tyreek HillWRKansas City10.71.012.06
Julio JonesWRAtlanta111.042.05
Mike EvansWRTampa Bay16.31.073.01
Chris GodwinWRTampa Bay18.81.093.05
Amari CooperWRDallas242.013.08
Kenny GolladayWRDetroit251.063.11
Cooper KuppWRLos Angeles30.12.034.07
Tyler LockettWRSeattle31.62.124.04
Adam ThielenWRMinnesota32.12.034.12
Keenan AllenWRLos Angeles32.32.054.12
D.J. CharkWRJacksonville39.13.044.08
Deebo SamuelWRSan Francisco40.33.015.03
T.Y. HiltonWRIndianapolis40.63.035.1
Calvin RidleyWRAtlanta41.83.046.01
Tyler BoydWRCincinnati42.43.115.05
Robert WoodsWRLos Angeles45.53.075.05
D.K. MetcalfWRSeattle45.82.117.04
Michael GallupWRDallas46.74.016.06
A.J. BrownWRTennessee52.93.017.03
Jarvis LandryWRCleveland54.54.046.12
Allen RobinsonWRChicago57.53.057.02
Brandin CooksWRHouston604.17.1

As you can see I listed the top 25 WR at this moment in time. We could argue 11-20 but why? All these guys are capable and will continue to hold value.

Green Bay Packers WR Davante Adams

Personally, I’m not a fan of Cooks at #25. When you dig in to his production you’ll see he’s no slouch. Just a head injury risk.

Houston Texans WR Brandin Cooks

Odell Beckham Jr. did not make the top 25 WR. So that tells you how little faith the fantasy football community has in his right now.

Cleveland Browns WR Odell Beckham Jr.

Tyler Boyd has taken a huge leap with an overall ADP of #18. That could be due to the upcoming draft and Cincinnati drafting Burrow #1 overall. I get the thought process but I fully expect his ADP to right itself and Boyd falling back into the ADP 30’s.

Indianapolis Colts WR T.Y. Hilton

I’m not a fan of T.Y. Hilton at his ADP of WR16. I’ve discussed him in length in Fantasy Hell and the Sell! Sell! Sell! article.

Sad to say but there is no fun to be had with the wide receiver ADP! The top 10 guys are legit! As we continue towards the fantasy football season these will move and we will be able to see more trends. This is just the start of it all! Expect updated ADP content along the way.

Thank you for reading! Any questions or comments?

Did I miss someone? Let’s talk about it!

Find me on Twitter right here! https://twitter.com/DetroitBeastie

Or on DFScheatsheets.com https://twitter.com/dfscheatsheet1

Leave a Reply