Fun With RB ADP Rankings
4/20/20
Chris Robin https://twitter.com/DetroitBeastie

Is any one sick of the 2020 Draft content? How about the 2020 fantasy football season? Are we running it into the ground? By the looks of it, I’m going to say no! My Twitter feed and other social media outlets are absolutely loaded with fantasy football and NFL Draft questions.

It’s pretty easy to figure out why. Most of us are stuck at home with nothing but our phones and streaming services. It’s never a bad thing to be prepared. It’s never a bad thing to go over every option possible for the actual NFL Draft.

Within reason! There is still a lot of time left before the start of the 2020 NFL season. Burning out is a real thing! For most of us, fantasy football will never get old. I’m not talking about you. I’m talking to the first time fantasy football player. Or a young kid looking to take on his first ever dynasty team. Have you ever heard, “Rome wasn’t built in one day?”

All the experience we’ve accumulated over the years has taken time. A lot of blood, sweat and tears. Plus, the entire point of this is fun! Enjoying yourself and relaxing! Fantasy football! Your own little oasis, build your own fantasy!

I had a fun idea about comparing all my mock draft notes and making a list of each positional player and their ADP. Below is a chart I made after I ran 100 mock drafts (PPR) through a simulator. I logged all the top 20 players at each offensive position. This is the chart for running backs!

PlayerPositionTeamADPHighestLowest
Christian McCafferyRBCarolina1.31.011.03
Saquon BarkleyRBNew York2.51.011.04
Alvin KamaraRBNew Orleans5.11.011.1
Ezekiel ElliotRBDallas8.71.011.12
Nick ChubbRBCleveland10.11.012.07
Joe MixonRBCincinnati12.71.012.1
Leonard FournetteRBJacksonville13.31.042.12
Josh JacobsRBOakland14.91.013.02
Aaron JonesRBGreen Bay161.013.1
Dalvin CookRBMinnesota16.21.013.05
Derrick HenryRBTennessee181.013.07
Melvin GordonRBDenver211.073.09
Chris CarsonRBSeattle301.044.1
Miles SandersRBPhiladelphia32.31.15.02
Le’Veon BellRBNew York33.72.025.03
Devin SingletaryRBBuffalo38.62.065.08
Kerryon JohnsonRBDetroit38.82.076.01
James ConnorRBPittsburgh39.82.026.02
Austin EklerRBLos Angeles40.71.126.11
Mark IngramRBBaltimore45.51.096.12
David MontgomeryRBChicago47.83.026.12

It’s a lot to take in right? In terms of the Top 20 running backs, that’s all standard stuff. When you start looking at the ADP and comparing certain RB’s to highest and lowest you can see the trends that are happening in fantasy mock drafts!

The top 10 ranking running backs headed into the season all have first overall potential.

New York Jets RB Le’Veon Bell

Do you find it shocking to see to see that the mid-tier guys like Bell, Singletary, Kerryon and James Connor highest ADP is mid-second round? I don’t, those RB’s have seen a drop in value recently.

Buffalo RB Devin Singletary

The tail end of the Top 20 includes Ekler, Ingram and David Montgomery. The lowest average position they fall to are all the way into the 6th round. Which is absurd right? Not as crazy as you’d think!

Los Angeles Chargers RB Austin Ekeler

I published these results so we could talk about them. They don’t do me any good tucked away in a notebook. It’s just a good piece of information to have and use when making a draft plan of your own! Just keep in mind there are a lot of young and talented rookies being drafted and mixed in with these mocks. Hence the reason for certain players dropping and not keeping their normal ADP value. Hope it helps!

Thank you for reading! Any questions or comments? Stay tuned as I will get into each offensive skill position! One positional ranking at a time!

Did I miss someone? Let’s talk about it!

Find me on Twitter right here! https://twitter.com/DetroitBeastie

Or on DFScheatsheets.com https://twitter.com/dfscheatsheet1

Huge shout to Fantasy Pros and their mock draft simulator!

Leave a Reply