2020 NFL Draft Narrative

2020 NFL Draft Narratives
4/25/20
Chris Robin https://twitter.com/DetroitBeastie

Where do we start? It’s been a fantastic few days filled with real life NFL talk along with fantasy football talk. Where do we draw the line? Is it skewed? Does it even matter? One has to do with the other right?

I’m not here to bring bad news. I’m also not here to put others down. I do however, think we need to hold our horses. It’s been a rough and wild few months so I fully understand the excitement.

Kansas City RB Clyde Edwards-Helaire

After round one had finished social media was on fire! Rightfully so! The number one comment was Clyde Edwards-Helaire. When Kansas City drafted him 32nd overall it sent a fantasy shock wave across the land. Thursday night into Friday morning Clyde had surpassed Burrow and Tua Tagovailoa as the 1.01 choice in rookie drafts. Even in super-flex formats. Who am I to judge others? Put people down for their opinions. You won’t get far in life acting that way. My brain was processing so many thoughts and feelings. So I wanted to express it the best way I know, writing!

Detroit Lions RB D’Andre Swift

Now everyone turned their attention to the second round. The Detroit Lions selected GA running back D’Andre Swift. In turn, everyone is burying Kerryon Johnson. We’re seeing how fast the market and ADP can shift after a few outlandish opinions on social media. I’m well aware of Kerryon and his inability to stay on the field his first two season. Well they did draft Swift to sit on the bench! Of course not but how can any of us truly say he’s done? He’s washed up? We have absolutely no idea how it’s going to shake out.

With each draft selection the landscape changes. With each offensive player drafted everyone is scrambling to rank and update projections. That’s the good and the bad of social media. Everyone is able to express their opinion. There are hundreds actually thousands of fantasy football pages on Twitter. It’s filled pod-casters, rankers, projections and quite frankly, awful advice. It’s a rat race where everyone wants their content heard.

Indianapolis Colts RB Jonathon Taylor

Is Marlon Mack really dead? The Indianapolis Colts drafted Jonathon Taylor 41st overall. Marlon Mack’s outlook seems grim. That’s literally all we know. The Colts drafted a RB. We’re all rushing to judgment.

Lets check in on Devin Singletary and the Buffalo Bills. Devin is a 22 year old kid who started 8 games in 2019. He finished the season with 969 all purpose yards and 4 total touchdowns. Buffalo drafted Zack Moss 86th overall in the third round. So Devin is done right? He’s finished? If you believed all the opinions on social media then you’d think that.

Buffalo Bills RB Zack Moss

Green Bay is having an interesting draft to say the least. In the second round 62nd overall they selected Boston College RB A.J. Dillon. So instantly Aaron Jones is no longer viable as a professional running back? Jones had an absolutely phenomenal 2019 season. 1,558 all purpose yards and 19 total TD’s. Those are without a doubt RB1 numbers. So you mean to tell me that’s it? Once again, an awful opinion burying a stud RB. If anything it hurts Jamal Williams. Do we even know? I’ll tell you, we don’t. Again, we know nothing.

Green Bay Packers RB A.J. Dillon

It’s funny how we only fixate on what benefits us most in the short term. Dallas drafted CeeDee Lamb 17th overall and the only thing I’ve heard is, “oh my gosh this is great for Cooper and Gallup!” May I ask why? What makes drafting a wide receiver in the first round so fantastic to the teams other WR’s compared to burying a RB1after a second running back was selected? It’s for selfish purposes. “Dak has so many weapons now!” Or, “everyone in Dallas is going to eat!” We only mention and speak on situations that benefit us the most.

In Detroit no one is talking about Kerryon being done and over. No one in Buffalo has said Singletary is now trash. It’s all a personal perspective. Only issue is the fact it’s polluting social media and watering down the entire conversation. Everyone in Green Bay is excited with the addition of A.J. Dillon.

Dallas Cowboys WR CeeDee Lamb

Most of these opinions are quite negligent. They hold little to no water. We know absolutely nothing. Kids from college were drafted to play professional football. That’s it! Nothing more nothing less. How many times in the past have we seen draft choices fizzle out? Not do a thing. We are a lifetime away from the actual start of the NFL season. Before you hit send double check, is this truly how I feel? Or is this a rash decision based on another comment? Do I firmly believe Kerryon and Singletary are done as RB’s in the NFL? Or is this just massively early speculative thought?

Let’s take it easy! Enjoy what’s going on around us. I love being a strategist and thinking what depth charts will look like come August. Those two thoughts are not the same. We need to cool down and let it play out. Fantasy sports fans all want to have the hottest take. Everyone wants to be the first who said it. This player is the biggest winner, he’s the biggest loser. Based on what? I’ve said it a few times here but we still truly have no idea how it’s going to shake out. Take a moment and think. What are you really saying?

Thank you for reading! Any questions or comments?

Did I miss someone? Let’s talk about it!

Find me on Twitter right here! https://twitter.com/DetroitBeastie

Or on DFScheatsheets.com https://twitter.com/dfscheatsheet1

NFL Mock Draft v7

2020 NFL Mock Draft v7
4/23/20
David Reed https://twitter.com/Nfldraft_dwr

Today is the day! First I wish the best of luck to all the prospects this year. Now for my final mock! I made some new picks than normal. Its going to be a wild draft and I think we will see some unique selections and it goes a lot different than we all expected. My goal is 5 picks right this year which is about half of what I normally average. Without further ado here is my final mock of 2020.

Missed David Reeds 2020 NFL Mock Draft v6? Find it here! https://www.dfscheatsheet.com/2020-mock-draft-round-1-v6/nfl/04/

1. Bengals: Joe Burrow – QB LSU

LSU QB Joe Burrow

2. Washington: Chase Young – DE Ohio State

3. Lions: Jeff Okudah – CB Ohio State

4. Giants: Tristan Wirfs – OT Iowa

Iowa OT Tristan Wirfs

5. Miami: Tua Tagovailoa – QB Alabama

6. Justin Herbert – QB Oregon

7. Panthers: Derrick Brown – DT Auburn

8. *Trade* Falcons: Javon Kinlaw – DT South Carolina

South Carolina DT Javon Kinlaw

9. Jaguars: CJ Henderson – CB Florida

10. Cleveland: Isaiah Simmons – LB Clemson

Clemson LB Isaiah Simmons

11. Jets: Jedrick Wills – OT Alabama

12. Raiders: CeeDee Lamb – WR Oklahoma

Oklahoma WR CeeDee Lamb

13. 49ers: Henry Ruggs – WR Alabama

14. Bucs: Andrew Thomas – OT Georgia

15. Broncos: Jerry Jeudy – WR Alabama

16. **Trade** Miami: Mekhi Becton – OT Louisville (Cards trade from Falcons)

Louisville OT Mekhi Becton

17. Cowboys: K’Lavon Chaisson – DE LSU

18. ***Cardinals: Kenneth Murray – LB Oklahoma

19. Raiders: AJ Terrell – CB Clemson

20. Jaguars: Xavier McKinney- S Alabama

Alabama DB Xavier McKinney

21. Eagles: Justin Jefferson -WR LSU

22. Vikings: Jeff Gladney – CB TCU

23. Patriots: Jordan Love – QB Utah State

24. Saints: Patrick Queen – LB LSU

LSU LB Patrick Queen

25. Vikings: Cesar Ruiz – G/C Michigan

26. Miami: Antoine Winfield Jr – S Minnesota

27. Seattle: Yetur Gross-Matos – DE Penn State

28. Ravens: Zach Baun – OLB Wisconsin

Wisconsin OLB Zack Baun

29. Titans: Kristian Fulton – CB LSU

30. Packers: Denzel Mims – WR Baylor

Baylor WR Denzel Mims

31. 49ers: Jayson Johnson – CB Utah

32. Chiefs: Matt Hennessy – G/C Temple

Thank you for reading! Any questions or comments?

Did I miss someone? Let’s talk about it!

Find David on Twitter here! https://twitter.com/Nfldraft_dwr

Find me on Twitter right here! https://twitter.com/DetroitBeastie

Or on DFScheatsheets.com https://twitter.com/dfscheatsheet1

Fun With Tight End ADP

Fun With TE ADP Rankings
4/23/20
Chris Robin https://twitter.com/DetroitBeastie

Is any one sick of the 2020 Draft content? How about the 2020 fantasy football season? Are we running it into the ground? By the looks of it, I’m going to say no! My Twitter feed and other social media outlets are absolutely loaded with fantasy football and NFL Draft questions.

It’s pretty easy to figure out why. Most of us are stuck at home with nothing but our phones and streaming services. It’s never a bad thing to be prepared. It’s never a bad thing to go over every option possible for the actual NFL Draft.

If you missed the wide receiver ADP article check it out here! https://www.dfscheatsheet.com/fun-with-wide-receiver-adp/nfl/04/

Within reason! There is still a lot of time left before the start of the 2020 NFL season. Burning out is a real thing! For most of us, fantasy football will never get old. I’m not talking about you. I’m talking to the first time fantasy football player. Or a young kid looking to take on his first ever dynasty team. Have you ever heard, “Rome wasn’t built in one day?”

All the experience we’ve accumulated over the years has taken time. A lot of blood, sweat and tears. Plus, the entire point of this is fun! Enjoying yourself and relaxing! Fantasy football! Your own little oasis, build your own fantasy!

I had a fun idea about comparing all my mock draft notes and making a list of each positional player and their ADP. Below is a chart I made after I ran 100 mocks through a simulator. I logged all the top 20 players at each offensive position. This is the chart for tight ends!

PlayerPositionTeamADP
George KittleTESan Francisco18.9
Travis KelceTEKansas City21.9
Zach ErtzTEPhiladelphia47.5
Mark AndrewsTEBaltimore54
Austin HooperTECleveland61.6
Darren WallerTELas Vegas66.1
Hunter HenryTELos Angeles67.3
Evan EngramTENew York68.5
Noah FantTEDenver87.8
Rob GronkowskiTETampa Bay96.1
David NjokuTECleveland104.2
O.J. HowardTETampa Bay105.8
Dallas GoedertTEPhiladelphia115.5
Jared CookTENew Orleans117.5
Mike GesickiTEMiami130
T.J. HockensonTEDetroit135.7
Tyler HigbeeTELos Angeles139.1
Jack DoyleTEIndianapolis154.8
Irv Smith Jr.TEMinnesota156.3
Will DisslyTESeattle156.4

As you can see I left of the highest and lowest portion of the TE ADP. It’s changing every minute. It’s clear to see where each is being drafted.

San Francisco 49ers TE George Kittle

Aside from the top 2, Kittle and Kelce, it’s best to wait. Kittle and Kelce are in a tier of their own. There is also a massive drop off after the top 5. Personally I would put Waller at #5 and let Hooper slide.

Kansas City Chiefs TE Travis Kelce

Thank you for reading! Any questions or comments?

Did I miss someone? Let’s talk about it!

Find me on Twitter right here! https://twitter.com/DetroitBeastie

Or on DFScheatsheets.com https://twitter.com/dfscheatsheet1

Fun With Wide Receiver ADP

Fun With WR ADP Rankings
4/23/20
Chris Robin https://twitter.com/DetroitBeastie

Is any one sick of the 2020 Draft content? How about the 2020 fantasy football season? Are we running it into the ground? By the looks of it, I’m going to say no! My Twitter feed and other social media outlets are absolutely loaded with fantasy football and NFL Draft questions.

It’s pretty easy to figure out why. Most of us are stuck at home with nothing but our phones and streaming services. It’s never a bad thing to be prepared. It’s never a bad thing to go over every option possible for the actual NFL Draft.

Within reason! There is still a lot of time left before the start of the 2020 NFL season. Burning out is a real thing! For most of us, fantasy football will never get old. I’m not talking about you. I’m talking to the first time fantasy football player. Or a young kid looking to take on his first ever dynasty team. Have you ever heard, “Rome wasn’t built in one day?”

All the experience we’ve accumulated over the years has taken time. A lot of blood, sweat and tears. Plus, the entire point of this is fun! Enjoying yourself and relaxing! Fantasy football! Your own little oasis, build your own fantasy!

If you missed the Fun with QB ADP check it out here! https://www.dfscheatsheet.com/fun-with-quarterback-adp/nfl/04/

I had a fun idea about comparing all my mock draft notes and making a list of each positional player and their ADP. Below is a chart I made after I ran 100 mocks through a simulator. I logged all the top 20 players at each offensive position. This is the chart for wide receivers!

PlayerPositionTeamADPHighestLowest
Michael ThomasWRNew Orleans41.011.08
Davante AdamsWRGreen Bay8.21.041.12
DeAndre HopkinsWRArizona8.31.032.04
Tyreek HillWRKansas City10.71.012.06
Julio JonesWRAtlanta111.042.05
Mike EvansWRTampa Bay16.31.073.01
Chris GodwinWRTampa Bay18.81.093.05
Amari CooperWRDallas242.013.08
Kenny GolladayWRDetroit251.063.11
Cooper KuppWRLos Angeles30.12.034.07
Tyler LockettWRSeattle31.62.124.04
Adam ThielenWRMinnesota32.12.034.12
Keenan AllenWRLos Angeles32.32.054.12
D.J. CharkWRJacksonville39.13.044.08
Deebo SamuelWRSan Francisco40.33.015.03
T.Y. HiltonWRIndianapolis40.63.035.1
Calvin RidleyWRAtlanta41.83.046.01
Tyler BoydWRCincinnati42.43.115.05
Robert WoodsWRLos Angeles45.53.075.05
D.K. MetcalfWRSeattle45.82.117.04
Michael GallupWRDallas46.74.016.06
A.J. BrownWRTennessee52.93.017.03
Jarvis LandryWRCleveland54.54.046.12
Allen RobinsonWRChicago57.53.057.02
Brandin CooksWRHouston604.17.1

As you can see I listed the top 25 WR at this moment in time. We could argue 11-20 but why? All these guys are capable and will continue to hold value.

Green Bay Packers WR Davante Adams

Personally, I’m not a fan of Cooks at #25. When you dig in to his production you’ll see he’s no slouch. Just a head injury risk.

Houston Texans WR Brandin Cooks

Odell Beckham Jr. did not make the top 25 WR. So that tells you how little faith the fantasy football community has in his right now.

Cleveland Browns WR Odell Beckham Jr.

Tyler Boyd has taken a huge leap with an overall ADP of #18. That could be due to the upcoming draft and Cincinnati drafting Burrow #1 overall. I get the thought process but I fully expect his ADP to right itself and Boyd falling back into the ADP 30’s.

Indianapolis Colts WR T.Y. Hilton

I’m not a fan of T.Y. Hilton at his ADP of WR16. I’ve discussed him in length in Fantasy Hell and the Sell! Sell! Sell! article.

Sad to say but there is no fun to be had with the wide receiver ADP! The top 10 guys are legit! As we continue towards the fantasy football season these will move and we will be able to see more trends. This is just the start of it all! Expect updated ADP content along the way.

Thank you for reading! Any questions or comments?

Did I miss someone? Let’s talk about it!

Find me on Twitter right here! https://twitter.com/DetroitBeastie

Or on DFScheatsheets.com https://twitter.com/dfscheatsheet1

2020 Mock Draft v3

2020 NFL Draft v3
4/23/20
Ben Anderson https://twitter.com/bennieboy26

Resident draft guru Ben Anderson checks in with his last mock draft of the season! Tonight is the night! Hang here while Ben navigates you through the first round, including some juicy trades!

#1 Cincinnati
Joe Burrow QB

LSU QB Joe Burrow

#2 Washington
Chase Young DE

*TRADE* ( Lions trade with Miami, Lions gets the 5th pick and 26th pick in the first
#3 Miami
Justin Herbert QB

Oregon QB Justin Herbert

#4 Giants
Mekhi Becton OT

#5 Lions
Jeffrey Okudah CB

Ohio State DB Jeff Okudah

#6 Chargers
Jordan Love QB

#7 Carolina
Derrick Brown DT

Auburn DT Derrick Brown

#8 Cardinals
Tristan Wirfs OT

*TRADE* Jacksonville trades 9th overall pick to Atlanta for the 16Th and 2021 second and 2020 4th round pick
#9 Atlanta
Isaiah Simmons LB

#10 Cleveland
Andrew Thomas OT

#11 Jets
Jerry Juedy WR

Alabama WR Jerry Jeudy

#12 LAS VEGAS
C.J Henderson CB

#13 49ers
Javon Kinlaw DT

South Carolina DT Javon Kinlaw

*TRADE* Tampa sends the 14th pick to New England for 23rd pick in first and a 2021 2nd round pick and 2020
#14 New England
Tua Tagovailoa QB

#15 Broncos
Henry Ruggs WR

#16 Jacksonville
Jedrick Willis OT

*TRADE* The Cowboys send the 17th overall pick to Minnesota for 25th pick in first and 3rd round pick in 2020
#17 Vikings
Justin Jefferson WR

LSU WR Justin Jefferson

#18 Miami
Josh Jones OT

#19 Raiders
CeeDee Lamb WR

Oklahoma WR CeeDee Lamb

#20 Jacksonville
Xavier Mckinney S

#21 Eagles
Patrick Queen LB

#22 Vikings
Jeff Gladney CB

#23 Tampa Bay
Ezra Cleveland OT

#24 Saints
Kenneth Murray LB

#25 Cowboys
Cesar Ruiz C

Michigan OL Ceaser Ruiz

#26 Lions
Yetur Gross-Matos Edge

#27 Seattle
Isaiah Wilson OL

#28 Baltimore
D’andre Swift RB

Georgia RB D’Andre Swift

#29 Tennessee
A.J Epenesa DE

#30 Green By
Denzel Mims WR

#31 49ers
Jalen Reagor WR

#32 Chiefs
Zack Bruan DE

Thank you for reading! Any questions or comments?

Did I miss someone? Let’s talk about it!

Find Ben on Twitter here! https://twitter.com/bennieboy26

Find me on Twitter right here! https://twitter.com/DetroitBeastie

Or on DFScheatsheets.com https://twitter.com/dfscheatsheet1

Fun With Quarterback ADP

Fun With QB ADP Rankings
4/21/20
Chris Robin https://twitter.com/DetroitBeastie

Is any one sick of the 2020 Draft content? How about the 2020 fantasy football season? Are we running it into the ground? By the looks of it, I’m going to say no! My Twitter feed and other social media outlets are absolutely loaded with fantasy football and NFL Draft questions.

It’s pretty easy to figure out why. Most of us are stuck at home with nothing but our phones and streaming services. It’s never a bad thing to be prepared. It’s never a bad thing to go over every option possible for the actual NFL Draft.

If you missed the running-back ADP article here it is! https://www.dfscheatsheet.com/fun-with-running-back-adp/nfl/04/

Within reason! There is still a lot of time left before the start of the 2020 NFL season. Burning out is a real thing! For most of us, fantasy football will never get old. I’m not talking about you. I’m talking to the first time fantasy football player. Or a young kid looking to take on his first ever dynasty team. Have you ever heard, “Rome wasn’t built in one day?”

All the experience we’ve accumulated over the years has taken time. A lot of blood, sweat and tears. Plus, the entire point of this is fun! Enjoying yourself and relaxing! Fantasy football! Your own little oasis, build your own fantasy!

I had a fun idea about comparing all my mock draft notes and making a list of each positional player and their ADP. Below is a chart I made after I ran 100 mocks through a simulator. I logged all the top 20 players at each offensive position. This is the chart for quarterbacks!

PlayerPositionTeamADPHighestLowest
Lamar JacksomQBBaltimore21.31.014.01
Patrick MahomesQBKansas City23.11.014.05
Deshaun WatsonQBHouston44.52.045.11
Russel WilsonQBSeattle49.41.016.04
Kyler MurrayQBArizona58.52.127.1
Aaron RodgersQBGreen Bay66.24.18.01
Dak PrescottQBDallas71.52.128.1
Carson WentzQBPhiladelphia79.36.039.11
Josh AllenQBBuffalo87.51.1210.11
Matt RyanQBAtlanta93.31.0210.12
Kirk CousinsQBMinnesota99.96.0610.08
Jimmy GaroppoloQBSan Francisco102.66.1210.12
Baker MayfieldQBCleveland105.34.0611.09
Drew BreesQBNew Orleans120.24.0515.11
Daniel JonesQBNew York120.76.0713.1
Jared GoffQBLos Angeles121.18.0612.08
Sam DarnoldQBNew York122.16.1212.07
Matthew StaffordQBDetroit130.76.115.07
Tom BradyQBTampa Bay133.23.115.12
Ben RoethlisbergerQBPittsburgh150.77.0115.12
Drew LockQBDenver151.47.0715.12

As you can see there are five different QB’s under consideration in the first round. Lamar and Pat Mahomes aren’t that shocking. We could even argue Russell Wilson in the first round depending on the format. It’s very questionable that Matt Ryan at 1.02 and Josh Allen at 1.12.

Buffalo Bills QB Josh Allen

For the most part these QB’s are in the exact spot they should be.

Philadelphia Eagles QB Carson Wentz

Finally the real life numbers on Carson Wentz have been made clear! If you remember correctly both him and Baker Mayfield were sitting in the top 10 QB’s of fantasy drafts last season. Fast forward a year and Wentz (79.3) and Baker (105.3) have lost value and their respective ADP’s show that.

All the way down the list, Tom Brady, sits at QB #19 yet his highest ranked ADP is 3.10. If you look through the list above it sticks out like a sore thumb. The reason for those numbers has to be shaky owners reaching.

Tampa Bay Buccaneers QB Tom Brady

Slide over to the highest ADP column and glance at Dak Prescott (2.12) and Kyler Murray (2.12). As you can see Dak’s ADP is at 71.5 while Kyler’s ADP is at 58.5 yet are absolutely even in the highest ranked ADP. With an ADP difference of 13 picks owners are still looking to draft both end of the 2nd round.

Dallas Cowboys QB Dak Prescott

The hype around Denver QB Drew Lock has all but been extinguished in these 100 mocks. As his ADP is around 150 overall. Just another clear cut example of others reaching.

Denver Broncos QB Drew Lock

If I’ve learned anything from the 100 mocks in terms of quarterback ADP it’s how easy a group of people can sway opinions causing a rise in ADP. It’s just a cause and effect we have to pay attention to before out actual real life drafts.

 Thank you for reading! Any questions or comments?

Did I miss someone? Let’s talk about it!

Find me on Twitter right here! https://twitter.com/DetroitBeastie

Or on DFScheatsheets.com https://twitter.com/dfscheatsheet1

2020 Deep Dive Rookie Safeties

2020 Deep Dive Rookie Safeties
4/21/20
David Reed https://twitter.com/Nfldraft_dwr

Our final deep dive for 2020! This safety class brings some outstanding prospects that can do it all, tackle or play man to man or old school deep coverage. These kids are the last line of defense!

If you missed Davids most recent Deep Dive find it here! https://www.dfscheatsheet.com/2020-deep-dive-rookie-dbs/nfl/04/

Xavier McKinney – Alabama 6-1 200

Alabama DB Xavier McKinney

Pros:
– Versatile player who can cover man and zone as well as be an enforcer at the line
– Quick down hill ability
– Attacks the ball in the air
– Good short area burst
– Good strong tackler
– Good route anticipation
– Natural feet
– Range
– Football IQ

Cons:
– Tackling in space 1 on 1 sometimes comes up short
– Better near the line than in space but can do it all
– Can be a tad over aggressive on his angles and a shifter back can use that to there advantage

Overall:
McKinney is the top safety in this draft. He can do it all in terms of coverage and play at the line as a sub package linebacker. He is best near the line but can go out there and cover area like a center fielder.

Antoine Winfield Jr. – Minnesota 5 -10 195

Minnesota DB Antoni Winfield Jr.

Pros:
– Great instincts and feel for the ball on the field
– Place with urgency and will put his head into the ball
– Thick frame that allows him to hit hard and is explosive with those hits
– Navigates traffic and finishes
– Physical player but plays with control
– Plays and reads the backfield while disrupting throwing lanes
– Great Ball skills to track the ball even over the shoulders
– Can play man zone and at the line of scrimmage
– Alpha when attacking the ball
– Ball hawk
– Good blitzer

Cons:
– Injuries in both 2017 and 2018 that made him miss the whole season after playing in limited games
– Overall average athlete
– Height

Overall:
Winfield Jr when healthy could arguably be the best safety in this class and he keeps rising and rising. He is a ball hawk and plays powerful when he hits you. What he lacks in height and athletic ability, he makes up with anticipation and instincts. His play on the field shows you he’s a guy that you can look past his flaws cause he just has a feel for the game and ball I wouldn’t be shocked if he sneaks late first

Grant Delpit – 6-3 201

LSU S Grant Delpit

Pros:
– Man and Zone ability
– Can mirror in man coverage well
– Drives on the football with good closing quickness
– Great length and attacks the ball
– Good range
– Smart player who processes the play fast
– Hitting power is there with good balance
– Quick feet
– Navigates traffic
– Athletic for his size and can play all over as a DB

Cons:
– Though improved tackler in 2019. Being a sure tackler in the open field is still a work in progress
– Can give up a tad to much space in zone coverage
– Early in 2019 seemed to be trying to hard to showcase skills and being the elite safety and it backfired

Overall:
– After a great 2018, Delpit came into 2019 as arguably the best safety prospect for the 2020 draft. His season started off kind of rough but finished well second half of the season. He claims he was trying to hard and you can tell that to an extend when he finally relaxed and let his game speak for itself. He’s a long athletic prospect who can do it all that you can steal late first early 2nd

Ashtyn Davis – California 6-1 195

California S Ashton Davis

Pros:
– Has played both Safety and Corner depending on what the opposing teams offense presented
– Versatile player
– Great high safety ability to cover a lot of ground
– Downhill closing burst is great
– Can hit with some pop
– Shows good awareness in zone
– Reads QBs eyes well and closes on the ball
– Tough player
– Flexibility to play man

Cons:
– Though he plays physical he isn’t the surest of tacklers
– He won’t be a run stopper at the line like some of the other prospects
– He can hold his own in man coverage but you want him covering ground has a high safety

Overall:
Davis is more of a scheme fit prospect for a defense that needs a center field type player. He has the ability to cover a lot of ground. He will give it his all and play as physical as he can but needs to work on his Tackling technique

Kyle Dugger – Lenoir-Rhyne 6-1 217

Lenior-Rhyne S Kyle Dugger

Pros:
– Explosive athlete with great size
– Competitive and physical player
– Loves to attack the ball down hill
– Secure tackler with balance and power
– Short zone defender who reads the backfield well
– Range to play deep zone and sideline to sideline
– Brings return ability
– Plays the ball well and has ability to make plays on ball
– Can play any scheme

Cons:
– Improve processing – see and chase type of guy at times
– At times took plays off as he knew he can be beaten in competition
– DII competition, can he and is he ready to step up from such a jump in competition

Overall:
Dugger is a fun prospect to watch as he dominates on tape, but it is D2 competition. His athletic ability and size will translate to the next level but will his processing and play speed catch up as quick. His ceiling is being able to play in any defense and do anything in coverage or as a linebacker at the line. At worst he beings great special team ability and great returner ability early on as well. He will be a fun prospect to watch develop in the next year or 2.

Jeremy Chinn – Southern Illinois 6-3 219

Southern Illinois S Jeremy Chinn

Pros:
– Physical muscular frame with explosive ability
– Tall frame
– Good burst and long speed to track ball or play downhill
– Balance and hitting power
– Makes some incredible athletic plays on the ball
– Nice fluid back pedal with impressive smooth change in direction ability
– Offers coverage versatility

Cons:
– Processing needs to improve
– Few plays where he takes it easy
– Spacial awareness

Overall:
Another small school prospect that dominates on tape. He has the size and ability to translate at the next level. He can be used in a multitude of positions almost like a poor man’s Isaiah Simmons. He can be a sub linebacker in some packages and cover the deep zones. He will need to learn to process plays faster than relying on being more athletic than most people he faced in competition.

Terrell Burgess – Utah 5-11 192

Utah S Terrell Burgess

Pros:
– Converted corner who has a strong understanding of coverages
– Good understanding of spacing and route anticipation
– Trusts his ability and doesn’t panic
– Diagnosis routes well, allows him to be in good spots
– Fluid hips with good change of direction ability
– Ability to play strong man to man coverage
– Solid tackler who takes good angles

Cons:
– Length is an issue
– Does not bring much in terms of making plays on the ball
– Get stronger to be a more impactful tackler and shedding block
– Limited starting time till 2019

Overall:
Burgess bring good agility and range to cover deep zone and come up and play many to man. He may have a versatile role as a sub package nickel corner and play safety too. His lack of plays on the ball is why he isn’t going higher for his versatility.

K’Von Wallace – Clemson 5-11 199

Clemson S K’Von Wallace

Pros:
– Versatile player who played both Safety and Big Nickel
– Quick burst
– Solid frame that brings some good hit power with it
– Good Blitzer
– Ball skills and attacks the ball well
– Physical tackler
– Shows some good ability at man coverage
– Competes and goes hard every play

Cons:
– Hips arnt fluid
– Recovery speed
– Has some athletic restrictions

Overall:
Wallace is best for sub packages and can help being a downhill tackler with his physical play. He can handle zone coverage when he keeps the play in front of him but lacks speed if anything gets behind him. He plays physical to handle some man to man ability. He plays hard and goes every down something teams will love and allow him to make an impact on a team

Julian Blackmon – Utah 6-1 204

Utah S Julian Blackmon

Pros:
– Converted corner who uses this skill to match the slot and TEs
– Good range to handle the 1 high safety role
– Good size and speed
– Shows ability to make plays on the ball
– Shows good zone awareness
– Physical player and will come down and make a play if needed

Cons:
– Late knee injury kept him out of senior bowl and combine
– Failed at corner in 2018 and made the switch to safety
– Inconsistent on tape and can look lost at times
– Can become stronger to be a better force near the line

Overall:
Blackmon brings all the physical traits a team will covet in a safety prospect but need to feel comfortable developing his skill set. He is still raw to the safety positions but brings a good motor and football character to the locker room

Alohi Gilman – Notre Dame 5-11 202

Notre Dame S Alohi Gilman

Pros:
– Always looking for the football
– Fires downfield and works around blocks
– Physical with good hit power
– High motor
– Quick processor
– Experience play deep and at the line
– Solid tackler
– Attacked the ball in the air

Cons:
– Modest range
– Speed and quickness is average
– Not the best in man coverage
– Avoid having his back to the line of scrimmage

Overall:
Competitive player who enjoys seeking contact and making a play on the ball. He brings good zone ability but lacks great man to man skills. He’s a hard worker and has a high motor that teams will love but must use him right at the next level.

Thank you for reading! Any questions or comments?

Did I miss someone? Let’s talk about it!

Find David Reed on Twitter here! https://twitter.com/Nfldraft_dwr

Find me on Twitter right here! https://twitter.com/DetroitBeastie

Or on DFScheatsheets.com https://twitter.com/dfscheatsheet1

Fun With Running Back ADP

Fun With RB ADP Rankings
4/20/20
Chris Robin https://twitter.com/DetroitBeastie

Is any one sick of the 2020 Draft content? How about the 2020 fantasy football season? Are we running it into the ground? By the looks of it, I’m going to say no! My Twitter feed and other social media outlets are absolutely loaded with fantasy football and NFL Draft questions.

It’s pretty easy to figure out why. Most of us are stuck at home with nothing but our phones and streaming services. It’s never a bad thing to be prepared. It’s never a bad thing to go over every option possible for the actual NFL Draft.

Within reason! There is still a lot of time left before the start of the 2020 NFL season. Burning out is a real thing! For most of us, fantasy football will never get old. I’m not talking about you. I’m talking to the first time fantasy football player. Or a young kid looking to take on his first ever dynasty team. Have you ever heard, “Rome wasn’t built in one day?”

All the experience we’ve accumulated over the years has taken time. A lot of blood, sweat and tears. Plus, the entire point of this is fun! Enjoying yourself and relaxing! Fantasy football! Your own little oasis, build your own fantasy!

I had a fun idea about comparing all my mock draft notes and making a list of each positional player and their ADP. Below is a chart I made after I ran 100 mock drafts (PPR) through a simulator. I logged all the top 20 players at each offensive position. This is the chart for running backs!

PlayerPositionTeamADPHighestLowest
Christian McCafferyRBCarolina1.31.011.03
Saquon BarkleyRBNew York2.51.011.04
Alvin KamaraRBNew Orleans5.11.011.1
Ezekiel ElliotRBDallas8.71.011.12
Nick ChubbRBCleveland10.11.012.07
Joe MixonRBCincinnati12.71.012.1
Leonard FournetteRBJacksonville13.31.042.12
Josh JacobsRBOakland14.91.013.02
Aaron JonesRBGreen Bay161.013.1
Dalvin CookRBMinnesota16.21.013.05
Derrick HenryRBTennessee181.013.07
Melvin GordonRBDenver211.073.09
Chris CarsonRBSeattle301.044.1
Miles SandersRBPhiladelphia32.31.15.02
Le’Veon BellRBNew York33.72.025.03
Devin SingletaryRBBuffalo38.62.065.08
Kerryon JohnsonRBDetroit38.82.076.01
James ConnorRBPittsburgh39.82.026.02
Austin EklerRBLos Angeles40.71.126.11
Mark IngramRBBaltimore45.51.096.12
David MontgomeryRBChicago47.83.026.12

It’s a lot to take in right? In terms of the Top 20 running backs, that’s all standard stuff. When you start looking at the ADP and comparing certain RB’s to highest and lowest you can see the trends that are happening in fantasy mock drafts!

The top 10 ranking running backs headed into the season all have first overall potential.

New York Jets RB Le’Veon Bell

Do you find it shocking to see to see that the mid-tier guys like Bell, Singletary, Kerryon and James Connor highest ADP is mid-second round? I don’t, those RB’s have seen a drop in value recently.

Buffalo RB Devin Singletary

The tail end of the Top 20 includes Ekler, Ingram and David Montgomery. The lowest average position they fall to are all the way into the 6th round. Which is absurd right? Not as crazy as you’d think!

Los Angeles Chargers RB Austin Ekeler

I published these results so we could talk about them. They don’t do me any good tucked away in a notebook. It’s just a good piece of information to have and use when making a draft plan of your own! Just keep in mind there are a lot of young and talented rookies being drafted and mixed in with these mocks. Hence the reason for certain players dropping and not keeping their normal ADP value. Hope it helps!

Thank you for reading! Any questions or comments? Stay tuned as I will get into each offensive skill position! One positional ranking at a time!

Did I miss someone? Let’s talk about it!

Find me on Twitter right here! https://twitter.com/DetroitBeastie

Or on DFScheatsheets.com https://twitter.com/dfscheatsheet1

Huge shout to Fantasy Pros and their mock draft simulator!

2020 Deep Dive Rookie DB’s

2020 Deep Dive DB’s
4/20/20
David Reed https://twitter.com/Nfldraft_dwr

This years draft class at corner is a fun one to scout. After the top two corners, you can make a case for three or four different prospects that could be corner #3. Below are my personal top 10 prospects in this years draft.

If you missed any of Davids 2020 Deep Dive’s start with this one! https://www.dfscheatsheet.com/2020-deep-dive-rookie-lbs/nfl/04/

Jeffery Okudah – Ohio State 6-1 200

Ohio State DB Jeff Okudah

Pros:
– Great at man coverage
– Quick feet and good hips
– Overall great athlete
– Plus body control
– Aggressive against routes
– Recovery speed
– Willing tackler

Cons:
– Use his hands more in press
– Can still drag tackle than wrap up and drive
– Still room to learn and grow in zone coverage

Overall:
Okudah is the best corner in this class. He can be placed 1 on 1 with WR’s and will more than likely win. He is good at zone but can learn to develop a bit more there but you are still fine with him out there in a zone scheme.

C.J. Henderson – Florida 6-1 202

Florida DB C.J. Henderson

Pros:
– Great athlete
– Recovery speed
– Patients in man coverage, stays squared to the WR
– Plays the ball well in the air
– Effective blitzer
– Trust his technique
– Good in zone coverage
– Smooth hips and awareness
– Was used to match other teams top WR all game

Cons:
– Reluctant tackler in the run game
– Intentionally taken wider angles to avoid contact
– Has pulled up on plays to not make a hit
– Learn to get of blocks a bit more

Overall:
Henderson is now rising from a mid first to maybe a top 10 pick. His coverage skills are amazing. With his size, speed and ability to play man and zone. His main knock is not wanting to tackle in the run game. He needs to toughen up in terms of helping there but a team could be getting a future lock done CB here.

Jeffery Gladney – TCU 6-0 183

TCU DB Jeffrey Gladney

Pros:
– Quick footwork
– Change of direction is fast and fluid
– Smooth hips
– Sudden response and great body control
– Explosive plant and drive ability (closing speed)
– Recovery speed
– Can work outside and slot
– Competitive player and tackler
– Calm with ball in the air. Finds it and reacts/adjusts

Cons :
– Route anticipation in zone can improve
– Stronger on Jams at the line
– Though measured at 6 foot, seems he is missing that size to stop a catch at times

Overall:
– Gladney is a mid to late first round corner that a team will be happy to snag. He has quick feet and ability to play man and zone. Outside and in the slot. He is competitive and tough as a player who need to become a bit stronger but has the making to be a teams #1 CB!

Kristian Fulton – LSU 6-0 200

LSU DB Kristian Fulton

Pros:
– Man coverage skills
– Patients and balance in coverage
– Leverage and Manipulates routes
– Competitive and attacks the ball
– Never seems panicked
– Can play both man and zone
– Clean footwork

Cons:
– Improve as a run defender
– Ankle tackler
– Play off contact better
– Missed 2017 due to tampering a NCAA drug test
– Bad in national champ game

Overall:
Once a top recruit out of high-school and now on of the top corners in the 2020 draft. Fulton has a natural feel on the field. He has the ability to play man and zone and his ability to stay calm against passes is a plus. He needs to improve as a tackler but can be a solid corner for a teams future.

Trevon Diggs – Alabama 6-2 207

Alabama DB Trevor Diggs

Pros:
– Great in zone coverage
– Shows ability to play man and crowd routes
– Decent pop to jam WAS at the line
– Patient footwork
– Stays calm
– Fluid athlete for size and length at corner

Cons:
– Tackling
– Still learning position (former WR)
– Ball skills with his back to the ball arnt great
– Needs to get head around and locate the ball better
– Can try to get over aggressive on jams and get beat at the line

Overall:
Diggs shows a lot of promise at Corner but still raw. He offers great length and athletic ability for the position. He’s best at zone now but shows ability to develop into a solid man coverage player. He’s a fringe 1st with great upside.

A.J. Terrell – Clemson 6-1 190

Clemson DB A.J. Terrell

Pros:
– Good athlete
– Pattern matching skills
– Quick feet
– Tight coverage
– Balance patients and hand usage in press
– Challenges the point of catch
– Good eyes to read back field
– Great range and arm length

Cons:
– Average tackler (needs more power and better form)
– Can be a bit handsy down the field that could turn to penalties at the next level
– Baited a lot of QBs in college. Could hurt him in pros

Overall:
Terrell is a long corner with good ability in man coverage. He will need to beef up a little and work on his tackling form but has the ability to be a great lock down corner.

Jaylon Johnson – Utah 6-0 190

Utah DB Jaylon Johnson

Pros:
– Long athletic frame
– Loves being a physical presents at corner
– Good jamming ability
– Crowds the routes
– Won’t be bullied at the top of the routes
– Patients and good foot work
– Always attacks the ball
– Shows good ball skills

Cons:
– Can get grabby down field
– Long speed
– Reading the backfield
– Can give to much cushion and gives up some un needed yards in screens
– Tackling form is sloppy and hesitant

Overall:
Long frame that loves to play man coverage and bully the WR’s. He has the skills to lock down WR’s early but could struggle against a speed technician style WR if he gets beaten early. He will need to improve as a tackler and reading the backfield more.

Noah Igbinoghene – Auburn 5-11 200

Auburn DB Noah Igbinoghenee

Pros:
– Great closing speed
– Works back to the ball
– Scrappy in press coverage
– Shows good balance, hand placement and body control to crowed at the line
– Good functional strength
– Plays through contact
– Works through blocks and willing tackler in run game
– Kick return ability (27.3 Yard per Kick Return)

Cons:
– Only a 2 year at the position (still learning the ins and outs)
– Processing and still calculating his decisions. Needs to feel more natural
– Track the ball better while defending
– Hands are average for a converted WR
– Tackle consistency (though willingness and doesn’t shy away)

Overall:
What Noah has done in 2 years with a new position is outstanding against strong SEC competition. He is now considered a late 1st. More than likely mid 2nd round prospect at the position. Most of his negatives are more learning and growing pains. I think a team with a good DB coach Noah can accelerate his development and get a stud corner.

Damon Arnette – Ohio State 6-0 195

Ohio St. DB Damon Arnette

Pros:
– Strong press cover corner
– Crowded and redirects the routes
– Balance and patients in his back pedal
– Anticipates breaks in routes
– Good hips and closing speed
– Can play zone
– Can play outside or slot

Cons:
– Shows flashes but limited production making plays on the balls (INTs)
– Willing tackler for the most part but lacks ability to shed blocks
– Collapse quicker in off coverage zone
– Late bloomer

Overall:
Arnette was a late bloomer playing his best ball this past year and was outstanding. He has generated some first round buzz and would not be shocked if selected in the first. I feel his grade is more Day 2 with upside to be a stud with his ability to play in mutilate schemes.

Bryce Hall – Virginia 6-1 200

Virginia CB Bryce Hall

Pros:
– Good size and length for position
– Strong in press using his length
– Plays the zone
– Closing speed
– Makes plays on the ball
– Takes angles
– Wins 50/50 balls

Cons:
– Lost a season due to broken ankle
– Delayed acceleration when he has to turn and go
– Struggles to stay with a receiver on complex routes
– Sure up the hands
– Inconsistent against run blocks and shedding them
– Improve tackling form

Overall:
Hall is a good corner who can play zone and man. His size and length is what teams want in terms of crowding the WR. He attacks the ball well and can really excel in a zone scheme. He will lose some in man coverage if beaten. Lacking long speed. He’s a mid round corner with high upside.

Thank you for reading! Any questions or comments?

Did I miss someone? Let’s talk about it!

Find David Reed on Twitter here! https://twitter.com/Nfldraft_dwr

Find me on Twitter right here! https://twitter.com/DetroitBeastie

Or on DFScheatsheets.com https://twitter.com/dfscheatsheet1

2020 Mock Draft (Round 1) v6

2020 Mock Draft (Round 1) v6
4/19/20
David Reed https://twitter.com/Nfldraft_dwr

The draft is four days away! I will have my final mock around 5p on Thursday. I say this every year but this truly maybe the hardest draft to predict. So many unknown variables and rumors. Its hard to predict but going to be great TV to watch. Here is my second to final attempt at a first round mock. Let me know your thoughts and we will see how much this changes between now and my final mock!

If you missed any of Davids 2020 Deep Dives start here with wide receivers! https://www.dfscheatsheet.com/2020-deep-dive-rookie-wrs/nfl/04/

1. Cincinnati Bengals: Joe Burrow – QB LSU

LSU QB Joe Burrow

2. Washington Redskins: Chase Young – Edge Ohio State

3. Detroit Lions: Jeff Okudah – CB Ohio State

Ohio State DB Jeff Okudah

4. New York Giants: Jedrick Wills – OT Alabama

Alabama OT Jedrick Wills

Gettleman has stated he wants to work the trenches early in the draft and has a connection with Saban. Wills can plug and play immediately. With how the world is being effected right now, that Saban-Gettleman connection screams Wills at fourth overall.

5. Miami Dolphins: Tua Tagovailoa – QB Alabama

6. Las Angeles Chargers: Justin Herbert – QB Oregon

Oregon QB Justin Herbert

7. Carolina Panthers: Isaiah Simmons – LB/S Clemson

Clemson LB Isaiah Simmons

Rhule has said he likes speed and Simmons offers speed and versatility for this defense. I’d rather Carolina select Brown at DT but think Simmons could be the easy pick here.

8. Arizona Cardinals: Tristan Wirfs – OT Iowa

9. Jacksonville Jaguars: Derrick Brown – DT Auburn

Auburn DT Derrick Brown

10. Cleveland Browns: Mekhi Becton -OT Louisville

Louisville OT Mekhi Becton

Even with a flagged drug test at the combine, Becton is still one of the top tackles and currently the Browns do not have a tackle on the left side. He is a raw and huge man that can start right away!

11. New York Jets: CeeDee Lamb – WR Oklahoma

Oklahoma WR CeeDee Lamb

12. Las Vegas Raiders: Jerry Jeudy -WR Alabama

Alabama WR Jerry Jeudy

13. San Francisco 49ers: Henry Ruggs – WR Alabama

Alabama WR Henry Ruggs

The San Francisco 49ers can go a few ways here but they just saw first hand in the SB what speed can do to a defense. Why not grab their own version of Tyreek Hill? Ruggs offers them that chance. Shanahan will enjoy this new toy!

14. Tampa Bay Buccaneers: Andrew Thomas – OT Georgia

15. Denver Broncos: CJ Henderson – CB Florida

16. Atlanta Falcons: Javon Kinlaw – DT South Carolina

South Carolina DT Javon Kinlaw

17. Dallas Cowboys: K’Lavon Chaisson – EDGE LSU

LSU DE K’lavon Chaisson

18. Miami Dolphins – Xavier McKinney – S Alabama

Alabama DB Xavier McKinney

19. Las Vegas Raiders: AJ Terrell – CB Clemson

Raiders need a CB to help but which one at this point? You can make a case for a few and may even have 1 or 2 ranked higher than Terrell. However, Mayock loves these Clemson players and Terrell offers good size and speed and can play in this defense.

20. Jacksonville Jaguars: Kristian Fulton – CB LSU

21. Philadelphia Eagles: Justin Jefferson – WR LSU

LSU WR Justin Jefferson

22. Minnesota Vikings: Jeff Gladney – CB TCU

23. New England Patriots: Jordan Love – QB Utah State

Utah State QB Jordan Love

24. New Orleans Saints: Patrick Queen – LB LSU

LSU LB Patrick Queen

25. Minnesota Vikings: Yetur Gross-Matos – Edge Penn State

Penn State DE Yetur Gross-Matos

26. Miami Dolphins: Josh Jones – OT Houston

27. Seatle Seahawks: AJ Epenesa – Edge Iowa

Iowa DE A.J. Espenesa

28. Baltimore Ravens: Kenneth Murray – LB Oklahoma

29. Tennessee Titans: Zach Baun – OLB Wiscons

Wisconsin OLB Zack Baun

Titans are in a unique spot here at 29. They could address RT after losing Conklin here. But signed Dennis Kelly to a 3 year Deal to be their RT. He’s not as good as Conklin but he is a serviceable solution for them to draft other needs at 29. Corner seems to be there biggest need but the ones they want are gone here. They now go to pass rusher. They signed Beasley to a 1 year deal but could look for their future. Baun is a perfect 3-4 OLB that can rush and cover and a perfect pick for them.

30. Green Bay Packers: Denzel Mims – WR Baylor

Baylor WR Denzel Mims

31. San Francisco 49ers: Jayson Johnson – CB Utah

32. Kansas City Chiefs: Cesar Ruiz – C/G Michigan

Michigan OL Ceaser Ruiz

Thank you for reading! Any questions or comments?

Did I miss someone? Let’s talk about it!

Find David Reed on Twitter here! https://twitter.com/Nfldraft_dwr

Find me on Twitter right here! https://twitter.com/DetroitBeastie

Or on DFScheatsheets.com https://twitter.com/dfscheatsheet1