2020 NFL Rookie Rankings
3/27/20
Chris Robin https://twitter.com/DetroitBeastie

Another off-season and what a wild one it has been! We’re nearing the end of March and all professional sports are suspended and seasons are in question. So in turn we have a ton of spare time! Spare time means content and discussions! The NFL draft is close and that means rankings!

We all have our own opinion. We all have our own research. That’s the beauty of fantasy sports and rankings. 2019 was a great draft class. 2020 is even stronger!

It’s an exciting time in football. There has been a changing of the guard at the quarterback position. The older studs like Brady, Brees and Rivers have had their day. Patrick Mahomes and Lamar Jackson have taken over their respective positions.

photo courtesy of NBCsports.com

This 2020 draft class is filled to the brim with young and hungry guys looking to stake their claim to the throne.

KJ Baker https://twitter.com/bIessed_mma, David Reed https://twitter.com/Nfldraft_dwr, Sam Huff https://twitter.com/_samhuff and I got together and made a list of our top 20 favorite NFL Draft prospects and ranked them. There were a few fights and some foul language but we finally finished! We also made a pact to re-rank them again after the draft!

Here is what came from our meeting!

RookieCollegePositionKJ BakerDavid ReedChris RobinSam Huff
Jonathan TaylorWisconsinRB2253
D’Andre SwiftGeorgiaRB3122
CeeDee LambOklahomaWR1331
Jerry JeudyAlabamaWR4414
Cam AkersFlorida StateRB881512
Clyde Edwards-HelaireLSURB6698
J.K. DobbinsOhio StateWR5545
Justin JeffersonLSUWR79127
Tee HigginsClemsonWR10131110
Henry Ruggs IIIAlabamaWR9786
Denzel MimsBaylorWR11101613
Laviska Shenault Jr.ColoradoWR141469
Joe BurrowLSUQB1511711
Tua TagovailoaAlabamaQB16171415
Michael Pittman Jr.USCWR19151717
Brandon AiyukArizona StWR17201918
KJ HamlerPenn StWR20182020
Zach MossUtahRB1381016
Donovan Peoples-JonesMichiganWR18191819
Jalen ReagorTCUWR12121314

Here a few honorable mentions that missed out on our top 20.

Tyler Johnson WR Minnesota

Eno Benjamin RB Arizona State

A.J. Dillon RB Boston College

Albert Okwuegbunam TE Missouri

Jordan Love QB Utah State

Any questions or comment? Leave one here or find each one of us Twitter! Go find these guys on Twitter! Hang here for more 2020 NFL rankings and fantasy football content!

KJ Baker https://twitter.com/bIessed_mma

David Reed https://twitter.com/Nfldraft_dwr

Sam Huff https://twitter.com/_samhuff

Chris Robin https://twitter.com/DetroitBeastie

Leave a Reply